PDA

View Full Version : Changing HDA1 settings without KDE........(newbie)



Frits Plotseling
03-03-2003, 03:35 PM
Hi All,

My system has not enough memory to install KDE, so I have to work with the I-forgat-the-name default desktop (which works also perfect BTW :D )
Question: How do I make my HDA1 writeable when KDE is not present?

Thanks in advance.

Frits.

god
03-03-2003, 03:42 PM
Hi All,

My system has not enough memory to install KDE, so I have to work with the I-forgat-the-name default desktop (which works also perfect BTW :D )
Question: How do I make my HDA1 writeable when KDE is not present?

Thanks in advance.

Frits.
i believe the command would be


$ sudo su
$ umount /dev/hda1 /mnt/hda1
$ mount /dev/hda1 /mnt/hda1 -o uid=knoppix




(i am probably wrong.... I use the HDD install and am used to the "normal" way things work..)

Frits Plotseling
03-06-2003, 12:41 PM
Sorry "god",
Thanks for responding, that's what God always does.javascript:emoticon(%27%3A!%3A%27)
Pityfull that you don't know everything, because your tip didn't work.javascript:emoticon(%27%3A(%27)
Not the real God I assume....
Anyway, please try again.

Thanks in advance,

Frits.

Frits Plotseling
03-07-2003, 04:21 PM
Problem solved.