PDA

View Full Version : nis - yp



tache
05-22-2004, 07:24 AM
How do I start nis to use yp? I changed the yp.conf file to have the domain host broadcast line, changed the nisdomainname and ypdomainname to be the yp domain.

Then I do a ./nis start which results in a serch, but no connection to the server.

Jakefolger
02-23-2005, 12:56 AM
Yeah I believe I want help in this area as well. I have a school project. the goal of the project is to create a remastered knoppix cd that requires users in a given subnet to log in using the schools NIS server. The idea behind this is to allow students to access accounts across the school through the schools NIS server. It seems pretty useful and I'm pretty excited about the project because it could actualy be distrubuted throughout our CS department.. That being said, I would appreciate any help on the subject.

cheers,

boesche
04-24-2005, 10:13 AM
our problems with nis were solved by adding two lines to /etc/init.d/nis:

start ()
{
rm -fv /var/run/ypbind.pid # line added
/etc/init.d/portmap restart # line added
oname=`domainname`
nname=`cat /etc/defaultdomain`


in /etc/passwd we added:
+::::::

and in /etc/groups
+:::

and finally in /etc/fstab
192.168.10.1:/home /home nfs auto,defaults 0 0

since then it works fine.
boesche