PDA

View Full Version : Dual HD install problems



FIknoppiXr
03-08-2003, 03:29 PM
I am running Windows 2k prof on hda1

I hd/installed on /hdb1 knoppix.

However, I cannot get the computer to boot from hdb1. Not even
when changing boot drive from hdd-0 to hdd-1 in BIOS.

And as far as I know installing lilo or similar boot manager on
hda1 would make windows2k not work.

At the moment I am booting from floppy.

Any suggestions on how to get my newfangled knoppix box up without
the floppy disk?

Robert Michel
03-08-2003, 03:42 PM
Salve FIknoppiXr

>I am running Windows 2k prof on hda1
>I hd/installed on /hdb1 knoppix.

>However, I cannot get the computer to boot from hdb1. Not even
>when changing boot drive from hdd-0 to hdd-1 in BIOS.
>
>And as far as I know installing lilo or similar boot manager on
>hda1 would make windows2k not work.

First stepp to learn Lilo, read the lilo-mini-Howto
Second, install lilo in MBR of hdb1, than you can choose OS by BIOS boot settings
Third, install lilo in MBR of hda1 with the right configuration for windows2k.

Because I use only GNU/Linux I cant help you with booting M$.
But I can advice to read:
http://en.tldp.org/HOWTO/mini/LILO.html

rob

jvila
03-09-2003, 02:42 PM
After you boot from the floppy drive, log in as root, and edit the file "/etc/lilo.conf".
The only thing you have to change is the line

boot=/dev/hdc

to

boot=/dev/hda

Save the file
Run "lilo" from the command line

Reboot and the Lilo window will be waiting for you to choose your operating system

FIknoppiXr
03-10-2003, 09:53 PM
Ok, id edited the /etc/lilo.conf, from line that said
'boot=hdb' to 'boot=hdb1',

then typed 'lilo', then stuff happened, and was successful.

Upon restart I went to BIOS and made hdd-1 the boot disk,
what happened was

'L 99 99 99 99 99 99 99 ...' with 99 spewing on the screen faster than
donuts off the coffee tables.

damn

Cannot connect to internet either.. cable modem... interface file contains
already

auto lo eth0
iface lo inet dhcp

auto eth0
iface lo inet dhcp

//I edited the latter ones in as someone suggested this would fix the problems...

I dont even know where to start... :?

Stephen
03-11-2003, 05:16 AM
The boot should be boot=/dev/hdb and the first iface line should be iface lo inet loopback and the second iface eth0 inet dhcp and you do not need the second auto eth0 you have already done that above.

Edit: Also you will have to re-start the network /etc/init.d/networking restart to have the changes to the network settings applied.

FIknoppiXr
03-11-2003, 05:45 PM
Great! I actually tried different variations last night, but it must have
been that restarting of the network services that caused everything to
fail - gotta try it

So where do I write an FAQ about it?
:lol:

Stephen
03-11-2003, 10:48 PM
You can use the knoppix wiki (http://www.knoppix.net/docs/) instructions are in the links at the bottom of the page.