PDA

View Full Version : How to fix mount points



beforewisdom
03-09-2003, 03:56 PM
Hi;

I installed Knoppix 3.1 to a new hard drive on a new computer this weekend.

I don't have mount points.

When in KDE if I use Konqueror to view my file system and I go to /mnt I see icons for "hda1",
"hda6".

I don't see any icons for /floppy, or /cdrom.

How can I set up/fix the mount points?

There is some information in the FAQ, but not enough for me as an intermediate GNU/linux newbie.

The KDE is also missing the desktop floppy and cd icons that let people click on those icons and mount automatically.

How can I create them?

How can mount the cdrom drive, my dvdrom drive, and my floppy from a command prompt?

Is a dvdrom handled the same way as a cdrom in gnu/linux? I ask because I saw 2 icons labled
"cdrom" ( when running knoppix from cd ).

Thanks in advance for the info

Steve

mmaki
03-09-2003, 07:38 PM
You don't see any icons for /floppy, or /cdrom because Knoppix mounts them in the root "/" directory. You will see them there. Also look at your /etc/fstab file. It will show where and how they are mounted. i.e.:

/dev/fd0 /floppy vfat defaults,user,noauto,showexec,umask=022 0 0
/dev/cdrom /cdrom iso9660 defaults,ro,user,noexec,noauto 0 0

Because of the "noauto" option in the fsab file they are not automatically mounted on boot. Remove the "noauto" option to make them available.

The "Floppy disk" icon on the desktop points to the wrong mount point. Change its properties to reflect /floppy or change the mount point in fstab to /mnt/floppy.

I usually mount from the command line, i.e.:
mount /dev/cdrom /your/mount/point
Maybe someone else can help with KDE GUI mounting tools.

Good Luck!

Mike

beforewisdom
03-10-2003, 02:04 PM
All of that worked and settled the issue for me.

Thanks Mike!

Steve