PDA

View Full Version : Only root can log in...?



gnosys
03-20-2003, 04:15 AM
:?: Hello,

I've done a hard disk install of Knoppix 3.1 and it works great except for one oddity. If I configure the system to boot up to a command line (default runlevel = 3, right?), then the "knoppix" user (default, created by the install) or any other users I have created since the install cannot log on. As soon as I type the user name, the message "Login incorrect" is returned. The root user can log in just fine. And if I switch the runlevel back to 5 for graphical login, then any of the users are able to sign on just as they should. I know this is a newbie question, but it really has me stumped. Other than that, I am really enjoying the install of Knoppix. It is my favorite distsro that I have tried so far. Thanks in advance for any suggestions you can offer.

- G.

RockMumbles
03-20-2003, 06:20 PM
IIRC you can login as root and then su knoppix or other user etc.

You might want to look at your /etc/rc3.d directory I believe it's almost empty, I ran into that problem months ago. I can't remember exactly what I did to fix it, I think I copied over (or made) the symlinks from rc5.d except for xsession (??)

HTH

rock

robelanator
03-20-2003, 07:31 PM
I am having the exact same problem...

Even after I login as root and passwd knoppix to change the password it still doesn't take.

Any ideas?

For now I just set the KDM to let user knoppix login without entering a password - there still IS a password, of course, you just don't need to enter it when logging in locally.

RockMumbles
03-20-2003, 10:09 PM
hello robelanator,

IIRC the problem is there is no way for a user to log in to a console because of the runlevel 2 and 3 etc. directories being virtually empty. I don't have a knoppix hd install anymore, look in /etc/rc2.d /etc/rc3.d and /etc/rc5.d and tell me what you see. then I'll be able to tell you what you need to do to fix your system.

If you are running a hd install and have done a passwd knoppix as root and set a password it should be needed to run as user knoppix from that point on.

Are you starting kdm manually or is it being started when you boot?

HTH

rock

robelanator
03-20-2003, 11:57 PM
look in /etc/rc2.d /etc/rc3.d and /etc/rc5.d and tell me what you see. then I'll be able to tell you what you need to do to fix your system.

rc2.d:

S10sysklogd S14ppp S20logoutd S20smail S80cupsys S99kdm
S11klogd S15pcmcia S20makedev S20ssh S89atd S99rmnologin
S12kerneld S20inetd S20samba S40hotplug S89cron

rc3.d:

S10sysklogd S14ppp S20logoutd S20smail S80cupsys S99kdm
S11klogd S15pcmcia S20makedev S20ssh S89atd S99rmnologin
S12kerneld S20inetd S20samba S40hotplug S89cron

rc5.d:

S10sysklogd S12kerneld S20inetd S20makedev S89atd S99kdm
S11klogd S14ppp S20logoutd S40hotplug S89cron S99rmnologin


Are you starting kdm manually or is it being started when you boot?

Yes I am.

Any help you can give would be greatly appreciated! Thanks in advace.

gnosys
03-21-2003, 02:57 AM
Hey rock,

You da man! /etc/rc3.d was almost empty except for one link. I took all the links from /etc.rc5.d (except the kdm one) and recreated them in /etc/rc3.d and now I'm in business. Thanks for the great suggestion. :D

- G.

RockMumbles
03-21-2003, 04:11 AM
robelanator

Things in your rcX.d directories look OK.

kdm is not starting up at boot?

how about posting your /etc/inittab

rock

robelanator
03-21-2003, 04:42 AM
kdm is not starting up at boot?
Sometimes you'd think English isn't my first language! KDM starts automatically during startup


how about posting your /etc/inittab
This is gonna be kind of long:


# /etc/inittab: init(8) configuration.
# $Id: inittab,v 1.9 2001/05/31 10:37:50 knopper Exp $

# The default runlevel.
id:5:initdefault:

# Boot-time system configuration/initialization script.
# This is run first except when booting in emergency (-b) mode.
si::sysinit:/etc/init.d/rcS

# What to do in single-user mode.
~~:S:respawn:/bin/bash -login >/dev/tty1 2>&1 </dev/tty1

# /etc/init.d executes the S and K scripts upon change
# of runlevel.
#
# Runlevel 0 is halt.
# Runlevel 1 is single-user.
# Runlevels 2-5 are multi-user.
# Runlevel 6 is reboot.

l0:0:wait:/etc/init.d/rc 0
l1:1:wait:/etc/init.d/rc 1
l2:2:wait:/etc/init.d/rc 2
l3:3:wait:/etc/init.d/rc 3
l4:4:wait:/etc/init.d/rc 4
l5:5:wait:/etc/init.d/rc 5
l6:6:wait:/etc/init.d/rc 6

# What to do when CTRL-ALT-DEL is pressed.
ca::ctrlaltdel:/sbin/shutdown -r now

# Action on special keypress (ALT-UpArrow).
kb::kbrequest:/bin/echo "Keyboard Request -- edit /etc/inittab to let this work."

# What to do when the power fails/returns.
pf::powerwait:/etc/init.d/powerfail start
pn::powerfailnow:/etc/init.d/powerfail now
po::powerokwait:/etc/init.d/powerfail stop

# /sbin/getty invocations for the runlevels.
#
# The "id" field MUST be the same as the last
# characters of the device (after "tty").
#
# Format:
# <id>:<runlevels>:<action>:<process>
1:12345:respawn:/sbin/getty 38400 tty1
2:2345:respawn:/sbin/getty 38400 tty2
3:2345:respawn:/sbin/getty 38400 tty3
4:2345:respawn:/sbin/getty 38400 tty4
5:2345:respawn:/sbin/getty 38400 tty5
6:2345:respawn:/sbin/getty 38400 tty6

# Example how to put a getty on a serial line (for a terminal)
#
#T0:23:respawn:/sbin/getty -L ttyS0 9600 vt100
#T1:23:respawn:/sbin/getty -L ttyS1 9600 vt100

# Example how to put a getty on a modem line.
#
#T3:23:respawn:/sbin/mgetty -x0 -s 57600 ttyS3

#-- isdnutils begin
# Change the lines below for your local setup and uncomment them.
# Use "init q" to reread inittab.
# look at the vboxgetty / mgetty manpage for more information (mgetty isn't
# standard!)
#
#I0:2345:respawn:/usr/sbin/vboxgetty -d /dev/ttyI0
#I1:2345:respawn:/sbin/mgetty -D -m '"" ATZ OK AT&Eyourmsnhere OK AT&B512 OK' -s 38400 ttyI1
#-- isdnutils end
# Run X Window session from CDROM in runlevel 5
#w5:5:wait:/bin/sleep 2
#x5:5:wait:/etc/init.d/xsession start

Thanks again!

RockMumbles
03-21-2003, 05:56 AM
Sometimes you'd think English isn't my first language!
Boy are we on the same page or what ... I was comfused ... :? ... sometimes I do catch on ... (sometimes it takes a while though)

Your fstab looks fine also, my only knoppix hd install is in my office, and I won't be back to work until Monday. I've probably done 6 or 7 knoppix hd installs it seems to me that at least one time I had full access to my machine, root and user in console and X. I think I do remember one install that wouldn't allow a user console login. I don't know what else to tell you right now.

What version do you have installed?

rock

robelanator
03-21-2003, 06:13 AM
What version do you have installed?

I'm using the CeBit Knoppix 3.2... this is what I get for being an early adopter! :wink: