PDA

View Full Version : Avaya (Orinoco) Wireless Card



c123
03-22-2003, 10:47 PM
Hi

Finally got round to trying Knoppix this afternoon - very impressed. However cannot seem to configure my wifi card which is an Avaya Silver PC Card (rebadged Wavelan/Lucent/Orinoco card).

The card is recognised, the correct modules are being loaded etc but then I'm stuck. I'm unabl;e to configure the card with either the "Wavelan Configuration" tool ('no card found') or using iwconfig ("incompatibile versions of wireless extensions packages"). Any hints as to what I should try next?

Chris

###results of cardctl and iwconfig###

knoppix@ttyp0[knoppix]$ cardctl ident
Socket 0:
no product info available
Socket 1:
product info: "Avaya Communication", "Avaya Wireless PC Card", "Version 01.01" , ""
manfid: 0x0156, 0x0002
function: 6 (network)
knoppix@ttyp0[knoppix]$ iwconfig
lo no wireless extensions.

Warning: Driver for device eth0 has been compiled with version 14
of Wireless Extension, while this program is using version 15.
Some things may be broken...

eth0 IEEE 802.11-DS ESSID:"" Nickname:"HERMES I"
Mode:Managed Frequency:2.457GHz Access Point: 00:00:00:00:00:00
Bit Rate:11Mb/s Tx-Power=15 dBm Sensitivity:1/3
Retry limit:4 RTS thr:off Fragment thr:off
Power Management:off

###results of lsmod###

knoppix@ttyp0[knoppix]$ lsmod
Module Size Used by Not tainted
ext3 62944 0 (autoclean)
jbd 45524 0 (autoclean) [ext3]
sbp2 16288 0 (unused)
autofs4 8724 1 (autoclean)
agpgart 34752 0 (unused)
soundcore 3396 0 (autoclean)
serial 51908 0 (autoclean)
usb-uhci 21868 0 (unused)
usbcore 57120 1 [usb-uhci]
af_packet 13480 0 (autoclean)
orinoco_cs 4552 0
ohci1394 15688 0 (unused)
orinoco 31384 0 [orinoco_cs]
ieee1394 29516 0 [sbp2 ohci1394]
hermes 5220 0 [orinoco_cs orinoco]
ds 6472 2 [orinoco_cs]
yenta_socket 8704 2
pcmcia_core 37632 0 [orinoco_cs ds yenta_socket]
apm 9644 1
rtc 6940 0 (autoclean)
cloop 5552 1

garyng
03-23-2003, 07:27 AM
I had a similar problem with my Orinoco silver too. Struggling for a while and finally solved after I enter the correct ESSID and encryption(WEP) key.

My experience is that the ESSID must match the one one the router, either though the manual hint that empty("") means any which should work. I may write to the author to clarify this.

The WEP key is also tricky as it needs to enter in the form of "s:xxxxx", the xxxxx is the 40 digit one, as one used in windows.

Hope this help.

c123
03-23-2003, 11:02 AM
Thanks for the reply. The problem is that according to cardctl, the card is present. According to iwconfig, the card is not :(

Really don't know where to go from here...

garyng
03-23-2003, 02:45 PM
But your iwconfig indicate an entry 'eth0' which seems to point to the correct entry ?

can you try 'iwconfig eth0 essid "your setup" enc "s:xxxxx" and see if it works ?

c123
03-30-2003, 08:42 PM
Actually got this working last week, was just about to post when I had to go away quickly. Anyway, got it working, here's how:

1. Ran 'Network Card Config' or whatever it's called - from Knoppix menu - cannot remember exact name, currently under Windows :( Pretty obvious really - as well as configuring the wireless side of the card, you have to configure the standard IP parameters. Bit embarassed about forgetting that ;)

2. At the end of the 'Network Card Config' wizard/dialog sequence, the 'Wavelan Config' thingie automatically starts (although you can also access it from the KDE/Knoppix menu). Only one minor problem though - for some reason the (WEP) encryption key is not taken. In fact the only way to input it is as root - so I simply opened a root console and typed

iwconfig eth0 essid "my setup" enc "s:xxxxx"

Thanks garyng for the encouragement, and sorry for not posting earlier (been a manic week). Anyway, besides the root issue for the WEP key, I'm impressed with the networking and wireless config tools - far superior to what I encountered a few months ago with Mandrake 9.0.

Cheers

Chris

c123
04-09-2003, 09:43 PM
OK now got this sorted as well. As I input my WEP key in ascii (and perhaps because it's only 40 bit), I needed to type
s:xxxxx and not just
xxxxx in the configurator as I was doing...

Hope this may help someone.[/code]

celestprof
08-27-2003, 11:12 PM
Hi, I'm trying KNOPPIX for the first time and I'm having a similar issue.

I tried everything in this thread and its still a no go.

I'm using an Orinoco Gold card with an Orinioco Ap-200.

WEP is enabled on the AP. But when I run the network config and type in the WEP key I get no activity.

My AP name is in the default format 41hh89 (not the real numbers) and my WEP key is alphanumeric 13 characters.

Any ideas on what I can do?

c123
10-13-2003, 05:01 PM
Did you ever manage to solve this?

Evroccck
04-13-2004, 03:22 AM
I still havent been able to get mine to work.

at one point one of the lights of my orinoco was on, but i'm long from there, and i dont know how to get this thing working.

big noob to linux

help..

please

mig2000
05-09-2004, 04:13 AM
I have a SOny Nookbook wiht D-LINK wireless card and having trouble as well. DO I have to enable WEP as today I do ont have it on in the server??? I know I should and have been lazy to do so. Please advice if anyone has been able to access the internet using wireless.

Thanks
Alex

OErjan
05-09-2004, 01:38 PM
if it is a DWL650+ (or any of the 22mb/s cards) it uses the TexasInstruments chip and drivers are here (there are others):

http://acx100.sourceforge.net/
here is another i had some info from
http://www.wickle.com/weblog/?p=49&more=1

mig2000
05-09-2004, 04:07 PM
HOw do I install these drivers since I am booting the Knoppin from the CD?? That is where I am confused about. Please advice.

Thanks

OErjan
05-09-2004, 04:29 PM
ah, there you have me, i have no idea.
As the content on the CD is both compressed (somewhat like *.zip and *.rar in win) and impossible to write to as it runs...
i think there was a script swiming in this forum for something like that, try searching for linuxant and acx100...
iirc a remaster was mentioned.
you could make the leap, that is, install, that would make it easy (or atleast easyer).
you need a 3.5-4G (preferably formatted in ext2 or ext3) hdd partition to do that.