PDA

View Full Version : ATI Radeon 7500 Mobility



Mrmagic97_99
03-27-2003, 06:50 AM
***newbie*** I have a compaq presario 2800, when i load knoppix my video is distorted ie i can see the desktop but there are vertical lines all thru the screen any clues as to whats up???

rickenbacherus
03-27-2003, 03:46 PM
http://www.knoppix.net/docs/index.php/CheatCodes

If those don't get it to work you could edit your XF86Config file. Post back if you need an assist on that.

Mrmagic97_99
03-27-2003, 05:29 PM
Ok, i logged into knoppix using the xmodule=vesa lang=us, and everything worked fine except when i watch an mpeg video, fullscreen mode is distorted. however i can live with that....
My next question is i have mandrake 9.0, and want to install it on my laptop as well. The same problems i had with knoppix video i get with Mandrake 9.0? is it just that my card isn't supported i mean it's not the best in the world but its a name brand card(ati radeon mobility 7500) what must i do?

rickenbacherus
03-27-2003, 06:41 PM
Ok, i logged into knoppix using the xmodule=vesa lang=us, and everything worked fine except when i watch an mpeg video, fullscreen mode is distorted. however i can live with that....

You don't have to use the vesa driver - you could use 'ati'- you'd have to edit your XF86Config


My next question is i have mandrake 9.0, and want to install it on my laptop as well. The same problems i had with knoppix video i get with Mandrake 9.0?

no guts no joy - Mandrake is quite different.


is it just that my card isn't supported i mean it's not the best in the world but its a name brand card(ati radeon mobility 7500) what must i do? it is supported - see above.

Viro
03-28-2003, 10:44 AM
The best driver for a radeon is the ..... 'radeon' driver (unsurprisingly . :wink: ).

Mrmagic97_99
03-29-2003, 06:58 AM
how would i use the radeon driver? would it be xmodule = radeon

Viro
03-29-2003, 10:59 AM
how would i use the radeon driver? would it be xmodule = radeon

Yes.