PDA

View Full Version : scanner not working after hdd install



mgomes
03-31-2003, 02:22 AM
i have a benq 3300 scanner wich was working very well when i booted knoppix of the cd.But now i installed knoppix to the hdd and the scanner doesnt work anymore.
In the start of the aplication Kooka the scanner is listed, i choosed the scaner and then it tells me: Problem: No scanner was found
You system does not provide a SANE instalation, wich is required by the KDE scan support.

Also any help in getting a HP 7200 parallel port CDWriter working would also be apreciated.i could get it to work with SuSE but as i'm new to debian this is being dificult. i tried to modprobe pg pcd and epat but when i do 'cdrecord --scanbus' i only see the other drives.
Thanks in advance for any help
Also forgive my bad english, i'm portuguese :)

Mauro

MattT
03-31-2003, 05:14 AM
This is the same problem I recently had with my CDRW. You will have to reinstall Knoppix. This time before you install use your scanner. The prblem is that the hdinstall script simply copies your current set up at the time. So if you havn't used the scanner before you installed you will get no scanner abilities in the install.

Hope that works :)

mgomes
04-01-2003, 04:21 PM
i did just like you said and now the scanners works, great tip thanx.
the problem with the parallel cdrw i'm not sure but i think my cdrw is broken or somehing, a load all the necessary modules put a cd in the drive but always with the same result: no medium found.gotta test it in windows.

I have another problem in kde, i putted icons on the desktop to mount the cdrom's and de win partitions, but when i try to mount it says mount point doesn't exist, i checked and the mount points are there. but i righ click and choose mount the drvie get's mounted wih no problem.i'm going nuts with this one, anyone can help??

Thanx

Mauro

Henk Poley
04-01-2003, 04:49 PM
I have another problem in kde, i putted icons on the desktop to mount the cdrom's and de win partitions, but when i try to mount it says mount point doesn't exist, i checked and the mount points are there. but i righ click and choose mount the drvie get's mounted wih no problem.i'm going nuts with this one, anyone can help??
There are multiple options, what I did:
Open KDE controlpanel -> Desktop (2nd in list) -> Settings (1st in sublist)
Now check "show devices on desktop" and check the appropriate device types from the list.

I don't run KDE in english so I hope my translation is somewhat right you find out where to look.

mgomes
04-01-2003, 07:45 PM
the icons disapear when they are mounted and reapear again when unmounted and it gets a bit confusing, and i couldn't change the names. in know that in KDE it's possible just to create a new link and change the properties so that it mounts the device when i click it, but it's not working and i can't figure out why.is there any way i can get this to work? it's suposed to (in SuSE i can do that) but it's not working.

thanx

Mauro

mgomes
04-01-2003, 07:54 PM
figured out the disapearing stuff, just lack of atention i did not have the proper checkboxes checked :) but it puts all my partitions on the desktop and i would like to put only the ones the i want.