PDA

View Full Version : Stupid question about LILO



crazygopedder
01-16-2005, 02:09 AM
Hi all...My system works fine, I just have one small question:
How do I set LILO to where if I don't select anything when I boot up my machine, it will automatically load windows?

rrfish72
01-16-2005, 03:42 AM
Edit lilo.conf file to set the default os to whatever you want. Look for these lines in the file and make sure they match each other. Run lilo after you save by typing lilo at konsole. Example for my XP to be default I match the default name to the label name.

default="WindowsXP"

other=/dev/hda2
label="WindowsXP"
table=/dev/hda

OErjan
01-16-2005, 01:52 PM
the lines below prompts you to select and starts the default after 5 seconds


#compact # faster, but won't work on all systems.
prompt
timeout = 50 # <-- this line gives me 5 seconds to select os with arrowkeys.
# VESA framebuffer console @ 1024x768x64k
vga = 791

crazygopedder
01-20-2005, 01:36 AM
Thanks, guys!