PDA

View Full Version : SimplyMepis 2004 4 + Klik + Firefox



wsg
02-25-2005, 01:51 PM
I'm running (from LIVE CD) SimplyMepis 2004 4 with a persistent home (" /home/demo ") using AdrianTM's scripts ('saveset' and 'loadset').

Just downloaded Klik and Firefox.

Got ERROR klik: Error running /home/demo/firefox/wrapper firefox
You could try to edit it manually.

Here's the wrapper:

#!/bin/sh

# klik wrapper 0.5.5
# by probono at myrealbox.com

# start the app together with all command line arguments
/home/demo/firefox/firefox/firefox $@ && exit 0

Is there something I should add/change/delete in order to get it to work?

Thanks...

probono
02-25-2005, 04:20 PM
Can you please test whether the same error occurs with other applications, e.g., klik://xvier and klik://3dchess (both are tiny)

Greetings,
probono

wsg
02-25-2005, 07:05 PM
OK, probono...

They both give the error:

Your /etc/fstab is not yet prepared for mounting .cmg images.
As root, please make /mnt/app writeable and add the following lines:
#########################################
/mnt/app/1/image /mnt/app/1 auto user,noauto,ro,loop,exec 0 0
/mnt/app/2/image /mnt/app/2 auto user,noauto,ro,loop,exec 0 0
/mnt/app/3/image /mnt/app/3 auto user,noauto,ro,loop,exec 0 0
/mnt/app/4/image /mnt/app/4 auto user,noauto,ro,loop,exec 0 0
/mnt/app/5/image /mnt/app/5 auto user,noauto,ro,loop,exec 0 0
/mnt/app/6/image /mnt/app/6 auto user,noauto,ro,loop,exec 0 0
/mnt/app/7/image /mnt/app/7 auto user,noauto,ro,loop,exec 0 0
#########################################

I noticed that they were both being loaded to a different location ***(/tmp/something ??)*** than was Firefox, which went to /home/demo/firefox/firefox-1.0.tar.gz

I have not yet attempted to change /etc/fstab

What's my next move?

Thanks...

EDIT: *** They both went to file:/var/tmp/klik ***

wsg
02-25-2005, 07:23 PM
Just in case it's of interest, here's the current /etc/fstab file:

none /proc proc defaults 0 0
none /proc/bus/usb usbfs devmode=0666 0 0
none /sys sysfs defaults 0 0
none /dev/pts devpts mode=0622 0 0

/dev/cdrom /mnt/cdrom udf,iso9660 noauto,users,dev,ro 0 0
/dev/sda1 /mnt/flash vfat,ext2,hfsplus noauto,users,dev 0 0

Regards...

wsg
02-25-2005, 07:30 PM
I also see that there are icons on my desktop for both:

xvier.cmg

and

3Dc.cmg

...But, there was never an icon for Firefox...

probono
02-26-2005, 03:45 PM
What happens if you try:

/home/demo/firefox/firefox/firefox

Greetings,
probono

wsg
02-26-2005, 08:43 PM
When I click on the "wrapper" icon in /home/demo/firefox/wrapper, NOTHING happens.

When I clicked on the "firefox.desktop" icon in file:/home/demo/firefox/firefox.desktop, although the "bouncing gear-wheel" appears and bounces for ~20 seconds, it then disappears and NOTHING happens.

I opened Properties->Permissions for firefox.desktop...and made it executable (both on the desktop where I had dragged&copied it, as well as in the Konqueror folder)...again get bouncing wheel and NOTHING.

Here's the Command entry in Properties->Application:

/home/demo/firefox/wrapper %f

Hope this info helps...

Thanks...

wsg
02-26-2005, 08:51 PM
In a Konsole, I get:

demo@ttyp0[demo]$
demo@ttyp0[demo]$ /home/demo/firefox/firefox/firefox
bash: /home/demo/firefox/firefox/firefox: No such file or directory
demo@ttyp0[demo]$

Regards...

wsg
02-26-2005, 09:00 PM
The only files in /home/demo/firefox are:

firefox.desktop

and

wrapper

wsg
03-02-2005, 08:42 AM
Hi, probono...Any ideas on what I can try next ?

Thanks...

probono
03-02-2005, 09:33 PM
As a very quick fix, you could try Kanotix which has FF included.

wsg
03-02-2005, 11:40 PM
As a very quick fix, you could try Kanotix which has FF included

Thanks, probono...Already have Kanotix...And am anxious to try out SimplyMepis Live CD with persistent home and Firefox (but NOT ready for SimplyMepis 3.3 as yet, since it seems to be still quite buggy).

Will keep in touch for Klik's updates also...

Thanks and regards...

wsg
03-06-2005, 02:23 AM
Well, Probono...I now have:

Kanotix 2005-01 liveCD

SimplyMepis 3.3 Live CD
On the way..

Hope they both live up to expectations (or is that a contradiction-in-terms when referring to Linux distributions ? ). :wink:

Regards...

probono
03-15-2005, 11:02 AM
Did it work now? If not, please try klik://nvu and report whether that works for you.

Greetings,
probono

wsg
03-17-2005, 01:38 PM
Hello, again, probono...

Had some trouble with Kanotix BH 2005.01 LiveCD...Persistent Home + configs.tbz are NOT saving all the KPPP settings (no ID or PW), nor panel configs, icons deleted & saved, etc. It DOES save wallpaper :-) So I have not tried Klik with it yet ;-(

I'm now running (from LIVE CD) SimplyMepis 3.3 with a persistent home (" /home/demo ") using AdrianTM's scripts ('saveset' and 'loadset')...but I see that it's NOT among the distributions supported by Klik :cry:

What's the _size-MB_ of nvu ? I might try it on Kanotix BH 2005.01 when/IF I get it running better.

Thanks...

probono
03-17-2005, 01:52 PM
I've pretty much dropped Mepis from my focus because at the moment more than 90 percent of klik users come from Kanotix. But anyway you could try on newer Mepis versions, too. I just didn't test it there.

Greetings,
probono

wsg
03-18-2005, 07:57 PM
I've pretty much dropped Mepis from my focus because at the moment more than 90 percent of klik users come from Kanotix. But anyway you could try on newer Mepis versions, too. I just didn't test it there.


Tried to install Klik to SimplyMepis 3.3 (kernel 2.6.10) LiveCD...

got error:

"KDE Man Viewer Error

No man page matching to found. You can extend the search path by setting the environment variable MANPATH before starting KDE."

If this makes any sense to you...AND

If there's a potentially easy work-around...THEN

Please advise.

Thanks...

EDIT...BTW The location showing in that Error message is:

"man:/%0A# wget klik.atekon.de/client/install -O -|sh"

probono
03-20-2005, 08:41 PM
Please copy the following line:
wget klik.atekon.de/client/install -O -|sh

Then, press Alt-F2 and paste there what you have copied.

Press Enter.

Does it work now?

Greetings,
probono

wsg
03-20-2005, 11:45 PM
Please copy the following line:
wget klik.atekon.de/client/install -O -|sh

Then, press Alt-F2 and paste there what you have copied.

Press Enter.

Did so...With following result:

"Your /etc/fstab is not setup to use cmg files. Please run /home/demo/klik-cmg-install-root as root."

Did that:

demo@ttyp1[demo]$ su
Password:
su: Authentication failure
Sorry.
demo@ttyp1[demo]$ su
Password:
root@ttyp1[demo]# /home/demo/klik-cmg-install-root
root@ttyp1[demo]#

Tried to install 'kpat' from Klik...
klik://kpat

But when I click on that I continually get "ALERT: klik is not a registered protocol"
...And I'm afraid that I don't know to get past that...
:roll:

bfree
03-21-2005, 03:51 AM
Tried to install 'kpat' from Klik...
klik://kpat

But when I click on that I continually get "ALERT: klik is not a registered protocol"
...And I'm afraid that I don't know to get past that...
:roll:
That simply means your browser doesn't understand what it is meant to do with klik:// links. It should work though with firefox (and mozilla-browser), konqueror and elinks. What browser are you trying, can you try one of the others?

wsg
03-21-2005, 10:54 AM
Thanks for your reply, bfree...

Got that Alert while using Firefox [the version included with SimplyMepis 3.3 LiveCD (kernel 2.6.10 )...Firefox version 1.0, I believe].

I'm now downloading Kpat using Konqueror (the only other browser included on the SimplyMepis 3.3 LiveCD)...and, since I'm on dialup, it's going very slowly :-(

"Destination" says:
file:/tmp/klik/kpat/libxml2_2.6.16-3_i386.deb

Will the fact of having to use Konqueror vs. Firefox make any difference in how I go about using the program once it's (finally) loaded?

Thanks again...

wsg
03-21-2005, 12:31 PM
Well, scratch Kpat...guess it was too big for my system :-(

When it finally reached 100% the puter immediately FROZE (hard as a penguin's popsicle, as I saw someone say)...

Since I wasn't able to click on "saveset.sh", of course the Kpat files weren't saved before I had to power off.

So much for all this "hands-on stuff" for awhile :-)

wsg
03-21-2005, 08:48 PM
There is a 737 Byte Shell Script (executable) in /home/demo/ (in Konqueror):

" klik-cmg-install-root "

I assume that this is the proper form for the Klik installer.

And, that I MUST use the Konqeror browser to attempt any Klik downloads (since Firefox doesn't recognize klik's url as a valid protocol).

Any comments...?

Thanks

bfree
03-21-2005, 09:12 PM
There is a 737 Byte Shell Script (executable) in /home/demo/ (in Konqueror):

" klik-cmg-install-root "

I assume that this is the proper form for the Klik installer.

And, that I MUST use the Konqeror browser to attempt any Klik downloads (since Firefox doesn't recognize klik's url as a valid protocol).

Any comments...?

Thanks
klik-cmg-install-root simply performs the actions required by root (basically setting up cmg loading). This is not an issue here from the sounds of things.

Don't know why firefox wouldn't work :-( The klik installer should edit your user.js (or is it prefs.js) to add support for the klik protocol :-(