PDA

View Full Version : Problem installing



Apollo2004
03-08-2005, 04:14 PM
Hi,

I'm trying to install the new Knoppix 3.7 on my laptop (Acer Aspire 1700).

Trouble with this machine is that the HDD isn't configured to be located at HDA but HDC (I know, weird, but true).

Now I've tryed 'knoppix-installer' and the code to bypass the check, then I get stuck. When I choose my installation
method, I get a screen with code, from Xdialog. Nothing happens when I click next then, and this is with the IGNORE_ option.
I have hdc1 configured as my WinXP 10 gig, hdc2 for a potential bootmanager (I usualy use grub) 32 mb and then 10 gig free for linux.
I do not understand why it keeps saying I don't have enough space... I have a total space of 120 gig and have 10 reserved.

The 10 gig for linux is in Ext3 format, and hdc2 in Ext2 format.

Simple tabel:
HDC1 WinXP 10 gig (active)
HDC2 Linux Boot 32 mb (not active)
HDC3 Linux Root 10gig (not active)
HDC4 other stuff

Can anybody help me out with this please?

And then another question. If I want 2 boot Knoppix from Grub when I've installed it on HDC2 and set that partition active,
how should I configure grub.conf when Knoppix is located at HDC3?

Thnx for ur time,

Kev.

zandoval
03-08-2005, 05:20 PM
Did you remember to set up a Linux swap partition?

Heres the way alot of people set up thier knoppix HD install

hd - 1 Win any
hd - 2 Linux Boot
hd - 3 Linux Swap

Apollo2004
03-08-2005, 05:28 PM
Hi,

I don't need a swap partition because I have 512 mb memory,

Does the setup require a swap to install? Because I don't want to use 1 if possible..

Kev

benjamin1254
03-12-2005, 10:54 PM
eh kev i just was wondering the same thing.... seems like u do need the swap partition. I had to go through and format ex2 on the partition i wanted to use. then I had to go through and then i had to do another format so named linux-swap on another partition. I dident relise this at all and i wondered why i kept on getting these windows that said nothing was set for the instilation. I then went through and read the documents HD install and i cant believe my eyes but it worked. so your question has been answered you have to do it man. it is well worth the trouble.