PDA

View Full Version : Klik won't work in Mepis



spiffytech
03-23-2005, 07:27 PM
Every time I try to run a klik program, I get an error saying 'unable to mount /mnt/app/whatever_number'.

What should I do? I[/code]

djransom
03-23-2005, 10:28 PM
I was able to get it working in Mepis (sorta) after some work.
The following entry from the klik forums was helpfull
http://www.knoppix.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=16904 look for the entry by lilsirecho.
By following the suggestion of creating the mount directory and the mount command I was able to execute the wrapper command to get it working.

Example
I downloaded the lphoto2 klik
created the directory /mnt/app/1
ran
mount-t cramfs -o loop ~/Desktop/lphoto2.cmg /mnt/app/1
cd /mnt/app/1
./wrapper

It ran.

I noticed if that I created the directories and then ran a klik it removed the directories that I created :(.
I'm trying to see what the underlying problem is but am fairly new to bash so it's slow going.

Hope this helps


Found the problem :D :D :D
It appears that SimplyMepis 3.3 does not like the auto in the fstab for cramfs type klik images. If I change the type from auto to cramfs it appears to run w/o problems. I'll do more investigation but that is what it looks like to me.

probono
03-24-2005, 12:48 PM
Thanks for the hint. Info like this is essential in order to improve klik.

Greetings,
probono