PDA

View Full Version : plz help me!



inox
04-12-2003, 12:47 PM
hello everyone!
i want to use knoppix. but i should need windows too.
and i don't have money for a new hd.
can i install knoppix on my hd?
but remember!
windows is on the hd too.
i have to folder in hd.
c and d..(dule boot)

thanks!
inox

god
04-12-2003, 12:50 PM
simple answer, yes you can.



reformat the windows partion with any windows tool you can get (partion magic works but $$$$) leaving free space on the drive to install to, and you can run the script, making sure to write lilo to MBR and you are good to go.

inox
04-12-2003, 04:10 PM
thanks god!
i'll we do it tommorow!
thanks man!!!