PDA

View Full Version : Help setting static IP !! It wont stay !



fordfasterr
10-11-2005, 01:07 PM
Ok, I set my static IP and it works perfectly.

If I reboot the system, it revers to a dynamic IP ..

here is the confg script.. (I don't know if this is the right script for this or not..)


root@box_10:/etc/network# cat interfaces
# /etc/network/interfaces -- configuration file for ifup(8), ifdown(8)

# The loopback interface
# automatically added when upgrading
auto lo eth0
iface lo inet loopback




iface eth0 inet static
address 192.168.100.55
netmask 255.255.255.0
network 192.168.100.0
broadcast 192.168.100.255
gateway 192.168.100.1










what can I do ?

HELP !


(If I try this command: ifdown, then ifup... I get the static IP that is set in the interfaces file... )

UnderScore
10-11-2005, 02:04 PM
Is it running from CD or is it a HD install? If HD install, what type of HS install did you choose? http://www.knoppix.net/wiki/Hd_Install_HowTo#Types_of_installation

fordfasterr
10-11-2005, 02:43 PM
it is HD Installed, I don't remember which install I did... :(

LOL

But It lets me log-in as a regular user.

I have apache, ftp, samba, mysql + php running on it in a mixed mode network and it works great + i'm hosting websites from it on the net using dynamic dns service... :)

I just need to get this IP thing straightened out.

maxIT
03-21-2006, 08:01 AM
Ok, I set my static IP and it works perfectly.

If I reboot the system, it revers to a dynamic IP ..
what can I do ?

HELP !

To have a persistent static-IP, after having configured it with 'netcardconfig' is necessary to type # update-rc.d networking defaults