PDA

View Full Version : Can't change resolution



yakirz
10-22-2005, 06:22 PM
I have installed to hard drive, and most things are working well. However, I cannot get any resolution except 1024x768, and it's too high for this piece of shite monitor... I feel like I'm going blind trying to read any text except on Mozilla (which I can zoom).

I've tried running XFConfig86, XFConfig86-v3 and several others, and I choose 800x600, but when KDE comes up, it's 1024x768 with no other options.

sakiZ
10-24-2005, 01:51 AM
From what you given I'm going to guess that

A. Your system is using a frame buffer (fbdev) as the video driver.

and

B. That you are using Lilo to boot with.

If you are using lilo you could modify the /etc/lilo.conf file to get the resolution you want. If you need it lower, how about 800x600.

Scroll down to the vga section in lilo.conf. Change the line where it says vga= to vga=788. vga=788 will give you 800x600 in 16 bit mode.

After you modify /etc/lilo.conf and save it. Open a console and run the program Lilo to update it. Reboot and see the changes.

If you are using some other boot manager like Loadlin or Grub, you could also put the same vga=788 into a line in your boot manager.

I hope this helps. This should get you going.

sakiZ

Monkey9
11-12-2005, 09:52 PM
Hello,

I have the same problem, its just the opposit: My resolution has to be 1024x768, but its 800x600.
What should i put in lilo.conf to get 24Bit?

M9.