PDA

View Full Version : I cant log in



TheChemist187
10-24-2005, 01:18 AM
I downloaded teh newest knoppix 4.0.2. Anyways i just installed it to my hard drive, when i try to log it it lets me in then the computer screen turns sortof off and it asks me to log in again, i tried it many times and it always does this. Its not the wrong password because when i type it wrong password it lets me know. What can i do?

TheChemist187
10-24-2005, 09:48 AM
Anyone please?

tdjokic
10-24-2005, 10:52 AM
Are you login in KDE? Is login sequence setup to KDE? Sometimes, if you log to nonexisting window manager this hapens. Not sure though.

TheChemist187
10-25-2005, 04:30 AM
Are you login in KDE? Is login sequence setup to KDE? Sometimes, if you log to nonexisting window manager this hapens. Not sure though.Well here is a picture, and the password is correct because when i type it wrong it tells me. Also it does not restart or anythig of the sort the screen just turns back for a second or two then the same screen you see pops up again.

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v143/arturo_cordova88/DSCF0039.jpg

syngin
10-25-2005, 09:35 AM
I have also had the same problem on 2 different machines.
The problems occured after i ran apt-get update & upgrade.

In fact one of the machines won't even boot now with the live 4.0.2 cd.
One the other machine i copied the XF86Config file from the live cd into /etc/X11 directory because i initailly thought it was a bug in the display drivers but this was to no avail.
Has anyone else noticed this problem.

TheChemist187
10-25-2005, 10:45 AM
I have also had the same problem on 2 different machines.
The problems occured after i ran apt-get update & upgrade.

In fact one of the machines won't even boot now with the live 4.0.2 cd.
One the other machine i copied the XF86Config file from the live cd into /etc/X11 directory because i initailly thought it was a bug in the display drivers but this was to no avail.
Has anyone else noticed this problem.Yeah man, thanks for trying to help out. It just happened to me as soon as i installed 4.0.2 on the machine, i enabled dual boot so i able to boot into windows and use teh web. So what did you end up doing, and know of anything we can do?

drw766
10-25-2005, 05:12 PM
Are you login in KDE? Is login sequence setup to KDE? Sometimes, if you log to nonexisting window manager this hapens. Not sure though.Well here is a picture, and the password is correct because when i type it wrong it tells me. Also it does not restart or anythig of the sort the screen just turns back for a second or two then the same screen you see pops up again.


Did you click on the Menu Button and select a session type? If you don't do it when you first run Knoppix, it'll just bring you back to the login screen until you do. The setting will be remembered after that and you won't have to do it again unless you want to change window managers.

drw766
10-25-2005, 05:16 PM
I have also had the same problem on 2 different machines.
The problems occured after i ran apt-get update & upgrade.

This thread may have a possible solution to your problem:

http://www.knoppix.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=21389

TheChemist187
10-26-2005, 04:56 AM
Are you login in KDE? Is login sequence setup to KDE? Sometimes, if you log to nonexisting window manager this hapens. Not sure though.Well here is a picture, and the password is correct because when i type it wrong it tells me. Also it does not restart or anythig of the sort the screen just turns back for a second or two then the same screen you see pops up again.


Did you click on the Menu Button and select a session type? If you don't do it when you first run Knoppix, it'll just bring you back to the login screen until you do. The setting will be remembered after that and you won't have to do it again unless you want to change window managers.Dont you think i tried that genious? This is what i get, then it takes me back to the beguining.

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v143/arturo_cordova88/DSCF0056.jpg
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v143/arturo_cordova88/DSCF0055.jpg
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v143/arturo_cordova88/DSCF0054.jpg
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v143/arturo_cordova88/DSCF0053.jpg
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v143/arturo_cordova88/DSCF0052.jpg
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v143/arturo_cordova88/DSCF0051.jpg
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v143/arturo_cordova88/DSCF0049.jpg
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v143/arturo_cordova88/DSCF0045.jpg
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v143/arturo_cordova88/DSCF0042.jpg

TheChemist187
10-28-2005, 11:03 PM
Alguien porfavor me puede ayudar?

TheChemist187
11-01-2005, 09:57 PM
Has anyone found a solution for this yet?

Markus
11-01-2005, 10:23 PM
Please post the output of the following commands:
ls -l /
ls -la /tmp
ls -l /home
df -h
mount

You can put it in a file with
first command > filename
second >> same-filename
third >> same-again
and so on.

TheChemist187
11-04-2005, 09:18 AM
Please post the output of the following commands:
ls -l /
ls -la /tmp
ls -l /home
df -h
mount


You can put it in a file with
first command > filename
second >> same-filename
third >> same-again
and so on.What do you mean?

Markus
11-04-2005, 04:04 PM
I meant you to post the output of those commands. Let's try this way. Open a root shell and type the following lines hitting enter after each command:

script -f cmd-output
ls -l /
ls -la /tmp
ls -l /home
ls -l /mnt
df -h
mount
ctrl-d (where ctrl is the control key)
Then post the file cmd-output here.