PDA

View Full Version : network in knoppix (in hard drive)



plazzmex
11-28-2005, 03:25 PM
(sorry if my english is bad...)

I have a question :
I have knoppix live-CD ...
So here I wanted to install it to HD (hard drive)
I installed it with knoppix-installer...
then I load It from HD and there are no internet. all is Alright, except network/internet...
The Internet works through the network card and from the network card wire it is pulled to router, and from router to ADSL...
so here I cannot understand what is the problem... when I start knoppix CD-live all was Alright... both network and internet...
and from HD it is not loaded...

another problem: when I load it from HD he writes
Loading PCMCIA:
Unable to load Cardmgr
(this not accurately in these words it wrote as is there written there)

thanks previously for help...

(sorry if my english is bad...)

Markus
11-28-2005, 05:56 PM
This is probably the most common problem with a hd install. A quick search on this site perhaps?

pbock
12-02-2005, 08:12 AM
Hi plazzmex,

This is a common issue with HD install of KNOPPIX.
You havve to configure the network once, then it will be available.
Go to "K" - network - configure
enter the "root" password and answer the questions in the dialogue.

Regards

PBock

parj
12-25-2005, 05:20 PM
One suggestion...

Boot from CD
Once booted check you network connection IP addresses.
try pump -i eth0 -s
and note down IP addresses of your eth0
then reboot from your HD install click the little penguin or knoppix on menu
then click network.internet, then network card configuration
then on dialog, when asked - use DHCP broadcast? click YES
if no errors you are connected else start again and answer no at the above dialog
then use the address you got from pump and enter in appropriate dialog

gonzalezmauro
12-29-2005, 10:43 PM
I have knoppix HD install 3.9. I've done the Network card setup, where it asks if you want to use DHCP and I say yes and it goes through and gets an IP address and it works great. However I have to do it every single time i restart. Is there a way to save the settings. I dont want to use a USB or floppy i'd like for it to save it on the HD.

If not is there a way to add the DHCP option to the boot process, so it does it automatically?

Thanks

parj
01-19-2006, 10:41 AM
gonzalezmauro,

Sorry for a long delay, been busy porting my apps from Win2k to Linux.

Try this:
Check your /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-eth0 if it exist it should contain your settings.
for example:

DEVICE=eth0
IPADDR=10.0.0.1
NETMASK=255.255.255.0
NETWORK=10.0.0.0
BROADCAST=10.0.0.255
ONBOOT=yes

if you have other network cards, files are named ifcfg-eth1, ifcfg-eth2 respectively. Also check that ONBOOT=yes.
That should do it. Reboot then try if you can connect.