PDA

View Full Version : Error on launching KILIK apps.



The Japanese Geek
12-17-2005, 07:07 PM
I am sorry if this has been posted before, but my search weilded no results.
When I try to luanch a Kilik application (KOPETE in this case) I get the following error:

Your /etc/fstab is not yet prepared for mounting .cmg images.
As root, please make /tmp/app writeable and add the following lines:
################################################## ##############
/tmp/app/1/image /tmp/app/1 cramfs,iso9660 user,noauto,ro,loop,exec 0 0
/tmp/app/2/image /tmp/app/2 cramfs,iso9660 user,noauto,ro,loop,exec 0 0
/tmp/app/3/image /tmp/app/3 cramfs,iso9660 user,noauto,ro,loop,exec 0 0
/tmp/app/4/image /tmp/app/4 cramfs,iso9660 user,noauto,ro,loop,exec 0 0
/tmp/app/5/image /tmp/app/5 cramfs,iso9660 user,noauto,ro,loop,exec 0 0
/tmp/app/6/image /tmp/app/6 cramfs,iso9660 user,noauto,ro,loop,exec 0 0
/tmp/app/7/image /tmp/app/7 cramfs,iso9660 user,noauto,ro,loop,exec 0 0
################################################## ##############


So, I go to open my /tmp/app .
But it isn't there.
Am I missing something?
Also, when I went to open /etc/fstab , I got "Permission Denied", even though it was a root console. It may have been pointless to open, but I was still consfused.


btw, this foum skin is beautiful.

probono
12-17-2005, 07:55 PM
You need to be root in order to edit /etc/fstab.
Please add the following lines:

/tmp/app/1/image /tmp/app/1 cramfs,iso9660 user,noauto,ro,loop,exec 0 0
/tmp/app/2/image /tmp/app/2 cramfs,iso9660 user,noauto,ro,loop,exec 0 0
/tmp/app/3/image /tmp/app/3 cramfs,iso9660 user,noauto,ro,loop,exec 0 0
/tmp/app/4/image /tmp/app/4 cramfs,iso9660 user,noauto,ro,loop,exec 0 0
/tmp/app/5/image /tmp/app/5 cramfs,iso9660 user,noauto,ro,loop,exec 0 0
/tmp/app/6/image /tmp/app/6 cramfs,iso9660 user,noauto,ro,loop,exec 0 0
/tmp/app/7/image /tmp/app/7 cramfs,iso9660 user,noauto,ro,loop,exec 0 0

The Japanese Geek
12-17-2005, 09:07 PM
I get access denied even with root console, and KNOPPIX won't let me log in as root.
Mybe I am running it wrong. What is the easiset way to run an app (Kate) as root?

probono
12-18-2005, 09:11 AM
In a Konsole, enter:
sudo su
and you are root.