PDA

View Full Version : Unable to mount /tmp/app/1



xmonkee
02-24-2006, 12:32 AM
Unable to mount /tmp/app/1 :(

I have all the entries in the /etc/fstab and all the kernel checks are ok.
using ubuntu breezy
please help me.

here is the output

mandu@steppenwolf:~$ sh -x ${HOME}/.zAppRun skype
+ export PATH=/sbin:/usr/local/sbin:/usr/local/bin:/usr/sbin:/usr/bin:/sbin:/bin:/usr/bin/X11:/usr/games
+ PATH=/sbin:/usr/local/sbin:/usr/local/bin:/usr/sbin:/usr/bin:/sbin:/bin:/usr/bin/X11:/usr/games
+ '[' -z '' ']'
+ export DIALOG=Xdialog
+ DIALOG=Xdialog
+ pidof -x kdeinit
+ export DIALOG=kdialog
+ DIALOG=kdialog
+ pidof -x gnome-panel
+ export DIALOG=zenity
+ DIALOG=zenity
++ tty
+ GUIMODE=/dev/pts/3
+ echo /dev/pts/3
+ grep '/dev/tty[:digit:]'
+ test :0.0 == ''
+ case $DIALOG in
++ cat /etc/fstab
++ grep app/7
+ '[' -z '/tmp/app/7/image /tmp/app/7 cramfs,iso9660 user,noauto,ro,loop,exec 0 0' ']'
++ perl -e '$newcmd=shift(@ARGV);foreach $arg (@ARGV){ @part=split(/\=/,$arg); foreach $part (@part){ (-e "$ENV{PWD}/$part") && ($part="$ENV{PWD}/$part");}$newcmd.=" ".join ("=",@part);} print "$newcmd";' skype
+ NEWCMD=skype
+ set -- skype
++ dirname /home/mandu/.zAppRun
+ DIRNAME=/home/mandu
+ '[' -z skype ']'
+ CMG=skype
+ shift
+ case $CMG in
++ pwd
+ CMG=/home/mandu/skype
+ NUMBERS='7 6 5 4 3 2 1'
+ for NUMBER in '$NUMBERS'
+ '[' -e /tmp/app/7 ']'
+ MNTNUM=7
+ for NUMBER in '$NUMBERS'
+ '[' -e /tmp/app/6 ']'
+ MNTNUM=6
+ for NUMBER in '$NUMBERS'
+ '[' -e /tmp/app/5 ']'
+ MNTNUM=5
+ for NUMBER in '$NUMBERS'
+ '[' -e /tmp/app/4 ']'
+ MNTNUM=4
+ for NUMBER in '$NUMBERS'
+ '[' -e /tmp/app/3 ']'
+ MNTNUM=3
+ for NUMBER in '$NUMBERS'
+ '[' -e /tmp/app/2 ']'
+ MNTNUM=2
+ for NUMBER in '$NUMBERS'
+ '[' -e /tmp/app/1 ']'
+ MNTNUM=1
+ case $FS in
+ MOUNT=/tmp/app/1
+ mkdir -p /tmp/app/1
+ ln -s /home/mandu/skype /tmp/app/1/image
+ mount /tmp/app/1
/tmp/app/1/image: No such file or directory
+ derror 'Unable to mount /tmp/app/1'
+ case $DIALOG in
+ zenity --error --text 'Unable to mount /tmp/app/1' --title=klik
+ CMDLINE=yes
+ tty
+ grep '^/dev/tty'
+ tty
+ grep '^/dev/pts'
+ CMDLINE=
+ '[' '' = yes ']'
+ /tmp/app/1/wrapper
/home/mandu/.zAppRun: line 134: /tmp/app/1/wrapper: No such file or directory
+ umount /tmp/app/1
umount: /tmp/app/1 is not mounted (according to mtab)
+ rm -f /tmp/app/1/image
+ rm -r /tmp/app/1/
++ dirname /home/mandu/skype
+ CMGDIR=/home/mandu
+ '[' x = x ']'
+ KDEHOME=/home/mandu/.kde
++ find '/home/mandu/*.cmg'
+ CMGFILES=
+ rm -rf '/home/mandu/.kde/share/applnk/klik/*.cmg.desktop'
mandu@steppenwolf:~$ sh -x ${HOME}/.zAppRun skype
+ export PATH=/sbin:/usr/local/sbin:/usr/local/bin:/usr/sbin:/usr/bin:/sbin:/bin:/usr/bin/X11:/usr/games
+ PATH=/sbin:/usr/local/sbin:/usr/local/bin:/usr/sbin:/usr/bin:/sbin:/bin:/usr/bin/X11:/usr/games
+ '[' -z '' ']'
+ export DIALOG=Xdialog
+ DIALOG=Xdialog
+ pidof -x kdeinit
+ export DIALOG=kdialog
+ DIALOG=kdialog
+ pidof -x gnome-panel
+ export DIALOG=zenity
+ DIALOG=zenity
++ tty
+ GUIMODE=/dev/pts/3
+ echo /dev/pts/3
+ grep '/dev/tty[:digit:]'
+ test :0.0 == ''
+ case $DIALOG in
++ cat /etc/fstab
++ grep app/7
+ '[' -z '/tmp/app/7/image /tmp/app/7 cramfs,iso9660 user,noauto,ro,loop,exec 0 0' ']'
++ perl -e '$newcmd=shift(@ARGV);foreach $arg (@ARGV){ @part=split(/\=/,$arg); foreach $part (@part){ (-e "$ENV{PWD}/$part") && ($part="$ENV{PWD}/$part");}$newcmd.=" ".join ("=",@part);} print "$newcmd";' skype
+ NEWCMD=skype
+ set -- skype
++ dirname /home/mandu/.zAppRun
+ DIRNAME=/home/mandu
+ '[' -z skype ']'
+ CMG=skype
+ shift
+ case $CMG in
++ pwd
+ CMG=/home/mandu/skype
+ NUMBERS='7 6 5 4 3 2 1'
+ for NUMBER in '$NUMBERS'
+ '[' -e /tmp/app/7 ']'
+ MNTNUM=7
+ for NUMBER in '$NUMBERS'
+ '[' -e /tmp/app/6 ']'
+ MNTNUM=6
+ for NUMBER in '$NUMBERS'
+ '[' -e /tmp/app/5 ']'
+ MNTNUM=5
+ for NUMBER in '$NUMBERS'
+ '[' -e /tmp/app/4 ']'
+ MNTNUM=4
+ for NUMBER in '$NUMBERS'
+ '[' -e /tmp/app/3 ']'
+ MNTNUM=3
+ for NUMBER in '$NUMBERS'
+ '[' -e /tmp/app/2 ']'
+ MNTNUM=2
+ for NUMBER in '$NUMBERS'
+ '[' -e /tmp/app/1 ']'
+ MNTNUM=1
+ case $FS in
+ MOUNT=/tmp/app/1
+ mkdir -p /tmp/app/1
+ ln -s /home/mandu/skype /tmp/app/1/image
+ mount /tmp/app/1
/tmp/app/1/image: No such file or directory
+ derror 'Unable to mount /tmp/app/1'
+ case $DIALOG in
+ zenity --error --text 'Unable to mount /tmp/app/1' --title=klik
+ CMDLINE=yes
+ tty
+ grep '^/dev/tty'
+ tty
+ grep '^/dev/pts'
+ CMDLINE=
+ '[' '' = yes ']'
+ /tmp/app/1/wrapper
/home/mandu/.zAppRun: line 134: /tmp/app/1/wrapper: No such file or directory
+ umount /tmp/app/1
umount: /tmp/app/1 is not mounted (according to mtab)
+ rm -f /tmp/app/1/image
+ rm -r /tmp/app/1/
++ dirname /home/mandu/skype
+ CMGDIR=/home/mandu
+ '[' x = x ']'
+ KDEHOME=/home/mandu/.kde
++ find '/home/mandu/*.cmg'
+ CMGFILES=
+ rm -rf '/home/mandu/.kde/share/applnk/klik/*.cmg.desktop'

Temujin_12
02-27-2006, 05:15 PM
I am getting similar results. I am using Kubuntu Breezy.

OUTPUT:

$ sh -x ${HOME}/.zAppRun firefox.cmg
+ export PATH=/sbin:/usr/local/sbin:/usr/local/bin:/usr/sbin:/usr/bin:/sbin:/bin:/usr/bin/X11:/usr/games
+ PATH=/sbin:/usr/local/sbin:/usr/local/bin:/usr/sbin:/usr/bin:/sbin:/bin:/usr/bin/X11:/usr/games
+ '[' -z '' ']'
+ export DIALOG=Xdialog
+ DIALOG=Xdialog
+ pidof -x kdeinit
+ export DIALOG=kdialog
+ DIALOG=kdialog
+ pidof -x gnome-panel
++ tty
+ GUIMODE=/dev/pts/1
+ echo /dev/pts/1
+ grep '/dev/tty[:digit:]'
+ test :0 == ''
+ case $DIALOG in
+ DIALOG_OPTIONS=' --caption klik'
+ KLIKDIR=:klikdir
++ cat /etc/fstab
++ grep app/7
+ '[' -z '/tmp/app/7/image /tmp/app/7 cramfs,iso9660 user,noauto,ro,loop,exec 0 0' ']'
++ perl -e '$newcmd=shift(@ARGV);foreach $arg (@ARGV){ @part=split(/\=/,$arg); foreach $part (@part){ (-e "$ENV{PWD}/$part") && ($part="$ENV{PWD}/$part");}$newcmd.=" ".join ("=",@part);} print "$newcmd";' firefox.cmg
+ NEWCMD=firefox.cmg
+ set -- firefox.cmg
++ dirname ${HOME}/.zAppRun
+ DIRNAME=${HOME}
+ '[' -z firefox.cmg ']'
+ CMG=firefox.cmg
+ shift
+ case $CMG in
++ pwd
+ CMG=${HOME}/Desktop/firefox/firefox.cmg
+ NUMBERS='7 6 5 4 3 2 1'
+ for NUMBER in '$NUMBERS'
+ '[' -e /tmp/app/7 ']'
+ MNTNUM=7
+ for NUMBER in '$NUMBERS'
+ '[' -e /tmp/app/6 ']'
+ MNTNUM=6
+ for NUMBER in '$NUMBERS'
+ '[' -e /tmp/app/5 ']'
+ MNTNUM=5
+ for NUMBER in '$NUMBERS'
+ '[' -e /tmp/app/4 ']'
+ for NUMBER in '$NUMBERS'
+ '[' -e /tmp/app/3 ']'
+ for NUMBER in '$NUMBERS'
+ '[' -e /tmp/app/2 ']'
+ for NUMBER in '$NUMBERS'
+ '[' -e /tmp/app/1 ']'
+ case $FS in
+ MOUNT=/tmp/app/5
+ mkdir -p /tmp/app/5
+ ln -s ${HOME}/Desktop/firefox/firefox.cmg /tmp/app/5/image
+ mount /tmp/app/5
/tmp/app/5/image: No such file or directory
+ derror 'Unable to mount /tmp/app/5'
+ case $DIALOG in
+ kdialog --error 'Unable to mount /tmp/app/5' --caption klik
+ CMDLINE=yes
+ tty
+ grep '^/dev/tty'
+ tty
+ grep '^/dev/pts'
+ CMDLINE=
+ '[' '' = yes ']'
+ /tmp/app/5/wrapper
${HOME}/.zAppRun: line 134: /tmp/app/5/wrapper: No such file or directory
+ umount /tmp/app/5
umount: /tmp/app/5 is not mounted (according to mtab)
+ rm -f /tmp/app/5/image
+ rm -r /tmp/app/5/
++ dirname ${HOME}/Desktop/firefox/firefox.cmg
+ CMGDIR=${HOME}/Desktop/firefox
+ '[' x = x ']'
+ KDEHOME=${HOME}/.kde
++ find '${HOME}/Desktop/firefox/*.cmg'
+ CMGFILES=
+ rm -rf ${HOME}/.kde/share/applnk/klik/firefox.cmg.desktop ${HOME}/.kde/share/applnk/klik/mysql-query-browser_1.1.6-1sarge0.cmg.desktop


I wonder if a recent upgrade has caused this problem.

probono
03-01-2006, 12:41 PM
What precisely is the problem/error?

DaveK
03-01-2006, 05:38 PM
I'm also getting this error on Ubuntu 5.10... little point posting a log since they're all caused by the same thing.

I installed Klik as per the instructions on the homepage. That all worked. But whenever I try to run anything with it, I get the problem outlined above: it stops with the error "Unable to mount /tmp/app/1".

I've checked, and "/tmp/app/" is in place, but the folder "/tmp/app/1" isn't being created. If I create it myself, it has the same error, but with "/tmp/app/2".

probono
03-02-2006, 02:44 PM
I have no ubuntu here to test with at the moment. But please make sure that you haven't installed klik as root, but as regular user!

Greetings,
probono

DaveK
03-02-2006, 09:33 PM
I'd installed it as a regular user.

Anyway - bizarrely, since I've installed KDE and replaced kwm with gwm, Klik installs have started working, but once the install is done and the application tries to run, I get a blank error message - just a window with the error icon and an OK button, no title or text.

probono
03-03-2006, 09:31 AM
It seems to have mounting issues. Please try mounting a cmg file by hand and watch for errors.

You could:
- try to mount by hand: su ; mount ~/Desktop/XXX.cmg /mnt/test -o loop -t cramfs ; /mnt/test/wrapper
- or unpack the cmg: cramfsck -x ~/Desktop/XXX.cmg /opt/XXX ; /opt/XXX/wrapper

towsonu2003
03-04-2006, 05:51 AM
same problem here with firefox. using ubuntu 5.10


$ ./.zAppRun Desktop/firefox.cmg
./.zAppRun: line 17: /bin/pidof: Permission denied
./.zAppRun: line 18: /bin/pidof: Permission denied
mount: no permission to look at /dev/loop#
./.zAppRun: line 50: Xdialog: command not found
./.zAppRun: line 134: /tmp/app/1/wrapper: No such file or directory
umount: /tmp/app/1: not mounted


This seems to be a bug, how do we submit bugs? And how do I revert the changes made by klik in my system?

CyD
03-04-2006, 06:04 PM
I was having the same problem as xmonkee. Turns out i needed cramfs support in my kernel. Quick fix. Now amarok beta is coming up no problem, tried skype also. Thanks for the great software, I'll be keeping an eye on it!

PS. These tests were performed on Gentoo.

probono
03-05-2006, 02:01 PM
To all with the problem above: do you use the original Ubuntu kernel?

Greetings,
probono

towsonu2003
03-06-2006, 12:14 AM
To all with the problem above: do you use the original Ubuntu kernel?

I do, yes. uname -r says:


2.6.12-10-686



- try to mount by hand: su ; mount ~/Desktop/XXX.cmg /mnt/test -o loop -t cramfs ; /mnt/test/wrapper
- or unpack the cmg: cramfsck -x ~/Desktop/XXX.cmg /opt/XXX ; /opt/XXX/wrapper
I would appreciate if we could make this work as it is supposed to work (click-n-run) in ubuntu as well. thanks.

universpace
03-07-2006, 02:16 PM
I also encountered a similar problem in my fc4.

probono
03-08-2006, 12:11 PM
We need someone with a FC4 system to find out why mounting doesn't work, so that we can fix it.

xenoch
03-26-2006, 12:52 AM
i have similar issues with my suse 10 oss edition system. klik worked great for a while, but after upgrading my system, from the stable sources even, klik dies with the same error message, cannot mount /tmp/app/1.
i tried mounting manually, but got this

mount: could not find any device /dev/loop#

which confuses me.

anyway, it's a tribute to how great a system klik is when i end up losing most of my apps when it breaks...

xenoch
03-26-2006, 12:57 AM
i just tried unpacking it also, but don't have the cramfsck command

xenoch
03-28-2006, 05:04 AM
alright, klik is working now. simply enough, i reverted to my old kernel. for some boneheaded reason the kernel update from the stable sources for opensuse didn't have support for cramfs compiled in. ahh... atanks is back...

moli
04-30-2006, 11:47 PM
Hello,
I am using last kanotix and everithing was great with klik downloads. But now I always get:
1st: Unable to mount /tmp/app/1
2nd: /home/moli/.zAppRun: line 132: /tmp/app/1/wrapper: No such file or directory
I can't remenber all that I did in order to undo it. and get all klik apps back to work.
Is there a pattern iot solve this issue? Thank you very much!

ehasting
05-06-2006, 07:18 AM
I am having the same problem on Ubuntu 6.06 LTS - the Dapper Drake, and its not on every klick. Skype works fine, but LPhoto2 gives the same error as written above (cant mount, and wrapper error).

but as i said.. skype starts every time, and the same goes for installing skype.

moli
05-06-2006, 07:05 PM
As I wasn't able to solve it, I reinstalled kanotix and now all perfect. Well, almost, as some installations keep on giving errors like files not found, permissons denied, etc. But behavior is not the same as in the previous kanotix installation, before starting those errors in my post above. I am now paying more attention to see if I find a clue...
(Like ehasting, my skype always worked 100%)

encephalon80
05-26-2006, 09:07 AM
same here. Updated the kernel in suse (ver 9.2), and klik stopped working.

craigevil
05-31-2006, 11:36 AM
I am using Kanotix Easter RC4 and everything was great with klik downloads. But now I always get:
1st: Unable to mount /tmp/app/1
2nd: /home/craig/.zAppRun: line 132: /tmp/app/1/wrapper: No such file or directory

Tried reinstalling klik but keep getting the same error.

Went through my entire system and deleted any reference to klik, and reinstalled still get the same error.



Looking at etc/fstab the correct entries are there or at least I think they are:
/mnt/app/1/image /mnt/app/1 auto user,noauto,ro,loop,exec 0 0
/mnt/app/2/image /mnt/app/2 auto user,noauto,ro,loop,exec 0 0
/mnt/app/3/image /mnt/app/3 auto user,noauto,ro,loop,exec 0 0
/mnt/app/4/image /mnt/app/4 auto user,noauto,ro,loop,exec 0 0
/mnt/app/5/image /mnt/app/5 auto user,noauto,ro,loop,exec 0 0
/mnt/app/6/image /mnt/app/6 auto user,noauto,ro,loop,exec 0 0
/mnt/app/7/image /mnt/app/7 auto user,noauto,ro,loop,exec 0 0

craigevil
06-01-2006, 10:17 PM
No one has a working solution or has any idea how to fix it so klik works? Come on all you great Linux gurus out there someone must know a way to fix the problem without reinstalling.

probono
06-02-2006, 10:24 PM
Could be a permissions problem, you can try (as root):
chmod -R 777 /tmp/app

wpfaff
07-04-2006, 02:09 AM
I am using Kanotix Easter RC4 and everything was great with klik downloads. But now I always get:
1st: Unable to mount /tmp/app/1
2nd: /home/craig/.zAppRun: line 132: /tmp/app/1/wrapper: No such file or directory

Tried reinstalling klik but keep getting the same error.

Went through my entire system and deleted any reference to klik, and reinstalled still get the same error.



Looking at etc/fstab the correct entries are there or at least I think they are:
/mnt/app/1/image /mnt/app/1 auto user,noauto,ro,loop,exec 0 0
/mnt/app/2/image /mnt/app/2 auto user,noauto,ro,loop,exec 0 0
/mnt/app/3/image /mnt/app/3 auto user,noauto,ro,loop,exec 0 0
/mnt/app/4/image /mnt/app/4 auto user,noauto,ro,loop,exec 0 0
/mnt/app/5/image /mnt/app/5 auto user,noauto,ro,loop,exec 0 0
/mnt/app/6/image /mnt/app/6 auto user,noauto,ro,loop,exec 0 0
/mnt/app/7/image /mnt/app/7 auto user,noauto,ro,loop,exec 0 0

I am using SimplyMepis 6.0RC1 and get the same errors. I've logged in as root and still get the same errors. I manually added the directorys 1-7 in /tmp/app. Also for some reason after I get the error messages it deletes all of the /tmp/app directories. Since my OS is now based on Ubuntu I followed the instructions from the Wiki before I installed klick.

I then went to /mnt and made all the directories here to match fstab and I can manually mount using your previous instructions.
I again manually entered the directories in /tmp/app and can mount a program just cant't do it by clicking on the program in klik menu.

garryy
01-02-2007, 10:18 PM
Hello !!

Add to Your fstab lines:

/tmp/app/1/image /tmp/app/1 cramfs,iso9660 user,noauto,ro,loop,exec 0 0
/tmp/app/2/image /tmp/app/2 cramfs,iso9660 user,noauto,ro,loop,exec 0 0
/tmp/app/3/image /tmp/app/3 cramfs,iso9660 user,noauto,ro,loop,exec 0 0
/tmp/app/4/image /tmp/app/4 cramfs,iso9660 user,noauto,ro,loop,exec 0 0
/tmp/app/5/image /tmp/app/5 cramfs,iso9660 user,noauto,ro,loop,exec 0 0
/tmp/app/6/image /tmp/app/6 cramfs,iso9660 user,noauto,ro,loop,exec 0 0
/tmp/app/7/image /tmp/app/7 cramfs,iso9660 user,noauto,ro,loop,exec 0 0

:)