PDA

View Full Version : Boot asks for screen resolution [number or space]



mnomn
05-24-2003, 10:02 AM
Hi
Every time I boot my HDD installled knoppix I have to select screen resolution or press space. Is there some configuration I can do to make this go away?

/Ola A

RockMumbles
05-25-2003, 08:59 AM
Once you've booted log in as root, you'll need to edit /etc/lilo.conf change the line that says:

vga=791

so it is:

vga=normal

then save the file and rerun lilo like this:

/sbin/lilo -v

HTH

rock

extole
06-03-2003, 08:01 PM
Cool--thanks,
I was having that problem too.
-KF

Once you've booted log in as root, you'll need to edit /etc/lilo.conf change the line that says:

vga=791

so it is:

vga=normal

then save the file and rerun lilo like this:

/sbin/lilo -v

HTH

rock