PDA

View Full Version : connecting 2 knoppix computers with crossover



wannessmet
10-25-2008, 12:46 PM
Hi Can anyone tell me what I have to do (in bash) to connect two computers with a crossover LAN cable?

So far I did

ifconfig eth3 192.168.10.10 on one box and
ifconfig eth0 192.168.10.11 on the other box

in 192.168.10.11 i typed "fish://192.168.10.10" and it says that it doesn't work. What did I forget to do?

johnrw
10-31-2008, 01:12 PM
You could post the result of an ifconfig from both machines.
Open a Konsole and just type ifconfig. Here's mine. Notice it says UP.

eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:50:8D:4F:99:23
inet addr:192.168.1.110 Bcast:192.168.1.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
inet6 addr: fe80::250:8dff:fe4f:9923/64 Scope:Link
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:545040 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:527401 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:209866582 (200.1 MiB) TX bytes:118292439 (112.8 MiB)
Interrupt:18 Base address:0xa000

You might be able to get away with
ifconfig eth0 up
ifconfig eth3 up

then try to ping the other machine.

Now about using fish://
I could be wrong, I never use the protocol myself... but I believe it requires the SSHD daemon to be running on at least one machine... the destination machine I would guess. And that requires some basic setup, I believe ssh-keygen makes the public/private keys on a per machine basis. And after you do that, as the root user I would guess, ssh may be able to manage the keys.

Let's see what ifconfig ethx up, and then a ping does.

Harry Kuhman
10-31-2008, 02:06 PM
I don't expect that just the ifconfig ... up commands are going to do it, you'll likely at least need to assign unique ip addresses (with netcardconfig and taking the "no" option for DHCP). However, if you have a router, use that, as it will do all of the assignments automatically (and you can use standard cables w/o the need for an xover cable). The systems don't have to actually be connected to the Internet for this to work. And if you don't have a router, shame on you, get one. They are extremely critical for safe Internet access (particularly if you ever run Windows, but Linux has it's vulnerabilities too). If you have a DSL modem with a built-in router but only one rj-45 jack, buy an inexpensive small 5 or 8 port switch rather than another router.

About the only reason that I could understand wanting to use a xover cable for this purpose is if you were still using dial-up. And even then, if it were me I would consider how long I intended to stay in the last millenium of technology and consider a cheap router rather than a xover cable for a local network.

johnrw
10-31-2008, 07:05 PM
Yes, netcardconfig will surely do it... which is available from the Knoppix icon on the Desktop's startbar(either quicklaunch or popup Kmenu.) No to DHCP as well. I use it a lot myself. Since the menuitem has changed from Knoppix 5.1.1 in 5.3.1... I'll hold of on the directions to find it... and say you can run netcardconfig from the K popup menu, and pick "Run Command", and then type in netcardconfig. It will allow you to enter the information manually. You would need to know what to say.

IP address:192.168.10.10
subnet MASK: 255.255.255.0
default GATEWAY 192.168.10.1( maybe 0.0.0.0 will not be rejected) though interesting to know if setting it to 192.168.10.11 works well.
DNS server 192.168.10.1 (same here for 0.0.0.0)

IP address:192.168.10.11
subnet MASK: 255.255.255.0
default GATEWAY 192.168.10.1( again... maybe 0.0.0.0 will not be rejected) and/or maybe setting this one to 192.168.10.10 or 11 if 10 causes a loop.
DNS server 192.168.10.1 (same here for 0.0.0.0)

This really depends on what you want to do once connected. If ping works, and you have setup the ssh daemons
(started by the root user executing /etc/init.d/sshd start) you should be able to do some basic things. If you get a router... you could use DHCP and save yourself a lot of troubles. Even a cheap one will do that for you. Harry is right. You should have one.