PDA

View Full Version : Loop-mounting a knoppix-data.aes file



krishna.murphy
05-04-2011, 06:03 AM
Dear all:

Well, I finally ran out of room for stuff in my persistent store tonight - I blew it up trying to install "just one more" program from a downloaded .deb archive. I wanted to start over on this sytem anyway, using Knoppix 6.4, and the knoppix-data is different enough that I don't expect to be able to use it with the new install, regardless. So, I just wanted to mount it up, copy some useful stuff out of it, and move on. Here's what happened (scroll to see the whole command line):

knoppix@Microknoppix:~$ sudo mount -t ext2 /mnt-system/KNOPPIX/knoppix-data.aes /media/DATA/ -o encryption=aes-256,loop
Password:
ioctl: LOOP_SET_STATUS: No such file or directory
knoppix@Microknoppix:~$ sudo mount -t ext2 /mnt-system/KNOPPIX/knoppix-data.aes /media/DATA/ -o encryption=aes-256,loop=/dev/loop2
Password:
ioctl: LOOP_SET_STATUS: No such file or directory
knoppix@Microknoppix:~$
Anybody see where I went wrong? I really thought I had the trick, but...

Cheers!
Krishna :mrgreen:
p.s. I did delete /dev/loop/0 as recommended in several posts here on the forum, and created the mount point /media/DATA/ before these attempts failed.

kl522
05-04-2011, 01:14 PM
Change the command to :-



sudo mount .... -o encryption=aes,keybits=256,loop
Or you can use the method which is used in minirt.gz :-



# echo "passphrase" | losetup -p 0 -e aes -k 256 /dev/loop2 knoppix-data.aes
# mount /dev/loop2 /media/data

krishna.murphy
05-04-2011, 02:33 PM
Thank you - it worked! One note to others following this - don't put any spaces by the commas, i.e. keep exactly the "-o encryption=aes,keybits=256,loop". That cost me some time. Hope others can profit by my mistakes!

Cheers!
Krishna :mrgreen:


Change the command to :-



sudo mount .... -o encryption=aes,keybits=256,loop
Or you can use the method which is used in minirt.gz :-



# echo "passphrase" | losetup -p 0 -e aes -k 256 /dev/loop2 knoppix-data.aes
# mount /dev/loop2 /media/data