PDA

View Full Version : disabling DHCP?



jabster
09-06-2003, 07:50 PM
Hi,

I want knoppix to boot to a console, then use it for my gateway/firewall/router.

I wrote a little script to configure eth0 and eth1 and start shorewall:
ifconfig eth1 192.168.1.1 up
ifconfig eth0 66.666.66.666 broadcast 66.666.66.255 netmask 255.255.255.0 up
route add -net 66.666.66.0 netmask 255.255.255.0 dev eth0
route add default gw 66.666.66.1 netmask 0.0.0.0 dev eth0
#set /etc/default/shorewall to "1"
cp /mnt/floppy/shorewall /etc/default/shorewall
mount --bind /mnt/floppy/shore /etc/shorewall
shorewall start

Here's my problem: After a certain amount of time, knoppix decides to look for a DHCP server (which I have) and get an IP address from there for eth1 (local). This, of course, completely ruins it's effectiveness as a router for my LAN.

How do I prevent it from looking for a DHCP server and getting a new local IP address. The external side (eth0) seems to be ok, since I have a static IP from my ISP.

can someone tell me what I'm not doing here?

Thanks,
john

ignuu2
09-08-2003, 07:31 PM
use the nodhcp kernel option when you boot,

knoppix dma alsa wheelmouse lang=en nodhcp.

That will fix your problem.

Have fun.

ignuu2
09-08-2003, 07:49 PM
Oh and by the way if you really want to be certain that this doesn't happen ever, just remaster the image but apt-get remove pump before you do.

Enjoy

jabster
09-09-2003, 01:20 AM
Oh and by the way if you really want to be certain that this doesn't happen ever, just remaster the image but apt-get remove pump before you do.

Enjoy

well, if i had the disk-space (and more importantly the time), I'd remaster it with my samba settings, shorewall configured, network settings, etc all good to go on boot.

i could do a lot of things if i had the time. :-)

thanks for the help. i missed that boot option. or rather didn't think to look there for it.

--john