PDA

View Full Version : vga screen?



kiber
11-28-2003, 04:13 PM
I've been trying to execute Knoppix 3.3 from CD. I wrote knoppix screen=1024x768 but when it starts, I saw a black square and in the middle my screen of knoppix.

any idea?

Stephen
11-28-2003, 09:06 PM
I've been trying to execute Knoppix 3.3 from CD. I wrote knoppix screen=1024x768 but when it starts, I saw a black square and in the middle my screen of knoppix.

any idea?Try adding vga=normal to the cheat codes (http://www.knoppix.net/docs/index.php/CheatCodes) you are using when you boot and maybe the noddc code as well. BTW some information on the hardware in the machine would make it easier to help you.

peterrgordon
12-09-2003, 05:26 PM
Hi,

I'm having the same problem. My KDE desktop is being displayed inside a small box in the middle of my screen with a black border almost an inch wide round the outside.

I tried the vga=normal and noddc cheat codes but it didn't make any difference. I'm using knoppix 3.3 and booting from the cd with cheat codes
knoppix myconfig=scan home=scan vga=normal screen=1024x768 noddc

I tried changing the resolution with ctrl+shift+nu0 + but the resolution only changed inside the small displayed square on my screen not the entire screen.

I'm using a Toshiba Satellite 5105-S501 laptop. The specs are here
http://reviews.cnet.com/Toshiba_Satellite_5105_S501/4507-3121_7-20040179.html?tag=dir

Any help would be much appriciated.

Thanks,

Peter Gordon
peterrgordon@hotmail.com