PDA

View Full Version : dsl connection



senorian
02-05-2003, 07:31 PM
Hi
I've installed to the hd and am trying to get connected to the dsl.
On the debian-knoppix forum Klaus Knopper said to addthe line

auto eth0
iface eth0 inet dynamic dhcp

to /etc/network/interfaces

I believe that I have done this (it shows up when I "less" the file.
But no connection.
When I went the second time to edit the file (It did not seem to stick the first time!) The following message appeared

E325 ATTENTION
found a swap file by the name...

As far as i Know I did not enter anything about a swap file
Thanks to all

tuxtom
02-06-2003, 01:12 AM
Hi,
I configed the dsl connection with the same progs I used in the cd booted system (exept there is normally no KNOPPIX menu entry).

Ran as root /usr/sbin/netcardconfig
Configured the nic to a static adress:
IP: 192.168.98.1
Netmask: 255.255.255.0
Broadcast: 192.168.98.255
Gateway: empty
DNS: empty

Afterwards I ran (as root again) /usr/sbin/pppoeconf
configed dsl provider &c.

Connects @ boottime.

I did this w/ about 25 installations - absolutely no probs.

tom

senorian
02-07-2003, 03:52 PM
tuxtom
Many thanks for your reply
I looked at /usr/sbin/netcardconfig using "less":
1) there is a _lot_ of stuff
2) I believe that there are hundreds, if not thousands, of files like this in the OS
3) i am _completely_unable to understand how any _one_ man, i.e Klaus Knopper, could create a functioning OS. Even if you compare the work to writing a thousand page book, in which a few punctuation mistakes would be insignificant, in the OS a misplaced comma could prevent any function.
As you can see I have no experience in looking at , or "editing", a computer file.
There were some "MESSAGES" in the file, but no blank lines near them to enter any more info.
At some point I found that the gui was frozen; I went to man shutdown as root and thought that if I entered, as root, shutdown -h-t10, this would shut the computer down. Nothing happened so after Ctrl-Alt-Dlt the computer rebooted into the gui login and I clicked on
halt.
I mention this only to give you some idea of ny utter "newbieness!"
Perhaps I must wait for a much more newbie friendly install
Thanks again