PDA

View Full Version : KnoppixKDE



eadz
02-07-2003, 11:00 PM
This is a KnoppixKDE edition. It is to demonstrade the coolness of KDE 3.1. This is to promote kde, and I'm interested in feedback. There are 2 known bugs, 1 is the X cursor, and the other is not all apps are in the menus. Try running kappfinder.

ok, I have a mirror now :
http://ktown.kde.org/~dirk/knoppixkde/

*features
cool fbb boot screen
kde 3.1 with every app thats been packaged
full kde dev environment
there are apps that were on knoppix but are not on this edition, it is pretty much just kde + kde apps
it also has a memtest boot cheatcode :)
457Mb

you may report bugs about this remaster on http://www.knoppix.net/bugs/ under KnoppixKDE. Yes it's a new bug system. Yes it's slow ( damn perl ), I'm working on it. You may also report bugs on knoppix on this bugtracker ( Klaus wanted a bugzilla ). I need new hardware to make it faster.

Wiki page : http://www.knoppix.net/docs/index.php/KnoppixKDE

audioaficionado
02-08-2003, 02:38 AM
Will the PH scripting still work with this release?

HD install?

Thanx for getting it out so fast.

eadz
02-08-2003, 02:40 AM
it has built in persistant home,
as for hd-install, i don't know

audioaficionado
02-08-2003, 03:55 AM
Thanx even more.

I'm DLing and I'll have it burned within an hour.

naelurec
02-08-2003, 05:46 AM
Grabbed the release about an hour ago and have been playing with it..

Very cool :) Few things I noticed..

1. CUPS doesn't appear to be operational? No printing?
2. Kopete crashes on startup -- Kit works fine though..
3. Atleast on my system, the default sound mixer levels are too low .. didn't think it detected my soundcard (couldn't hear anything) -- after I turned up, all was grand.

in anycase, first time I got to play with KDE 3.1 .. very nice :) Now only if there was integrated SMB browsing in Konqueror (a la Windows network neighborhood) :)

nice job! :D

audioaficionado
02-08-2003, 07:20 AM
I got it burned after 3 coasters. :evil: Nero & w2k kept burning a ISO image on the CD. To top it off, after I took the coaster out of the burner and put in blank media, the ISO image on the CD drive icon and open drive window showed the ISO. I could even open it with Winimage and look at the Knoppix files. Something is screwy in St Louie. So I just extracted the files out of the KnoppixKDE ISO and used them to burn the CD. I boot with a floppy anyway. Windows needed a reboot, so I booted into Knoppix instead.

I'm on Knoppix/KDE3.1 now. My only compaint is that my M$ Explorer Trackball wheel mouse is jerky when I move it. It's not jerky in the earlier Knoopix CD (12-12-02) I have. I tried to adjust it in KDE mouse config menu but I can't get it to smooth out. The wheel works fine (F2: knoppix wheelmouse)

It's quite a bit differant and I'll get used to it (except the jerky mouse).

So far so good.

Thanx eadz

eadz
02-08-2003, 07:30 AM
I boot with a floppy anyway.

there is no boot floppy. this version cannot boot from a boot floppy. If you are using a boot floppy from another version - the modules won't work, and you will not see the boot up sequence.

Try a slower speed?

audioaficionado
02-08-2003, 08:50 AM
I don't like to disagree with the guy who put this together, but maybe you're mistaken this time.

My machine won't boot from a CD. Its bios simply won't support that option. It's either the floppy or the HD.

I went into the 'isolinux' folder and grabbed the 'knoppix-orig-boot.img' and used winimage to write the boot floppy. I was able to use the F2 option to enable my wheelmouse. I also noticed that the F2 menu was differant. Less desktop choices was the most noticable, just as you said in your earlier post. I'll see how PH works when I close this first session down later.

I wouldn't be here writing this is if that boot floppy didn't work.

BTW I finally got my mouse to behave.

However I've still have the nVidia & KDE screen saver not working problem I had with KDE3. I know it's a KDE issue, not anything you could do about it.

This KDE3.1 seems a little heavier on my system compared to KDE3. No biggie though.

__________________________________________________ _

Edit: Hmmm... Maybe I'm mistaken.

I guess I got the regular 1.44Mb floppy boot image you included as I couldn't load all the SuSE framebuffer on a floppy. I still see KDE3.1 and the differant menu with less visible options as warned. Could the boot process be split into 2 floppies so us guys with the older HW can enjoy that SuSE boot too?

It still boots into the CD from the floppy and that's the bottom line for me.

Other than the fancy boot graphics, what else won't the standard floppy boot do?

What apps don't load? Can they be loaded after boot?

Great job putting this together eadz

monkymind
02-08-2003, 12:41 PM
My machine won't boot from a CD. Its bios simply won't support that option. It's either the floppy or the HD.

Have you tried booting the CD with Smart Boot Manager :idea:
http://btmgr.sourceforge.net/
Someone on this board mentioned it a while back and I now use it extensively for booting CDs on old PCs. 8)

BTW you can use it on a floppy or install it on the HD

eadz
02-08-2003, 07:06 PM
My machine won't boot from a CD. Its bios simply won't support that option. It's either the floppy or the HD.

Have you tried booting the CD with Smart Boot Manager :idea:
http://btmgr.sourceforge.net/
Someone on this board mentioned it a while back and I now use it extensively for booting CDs on old PCs. 8)

BTW you can use it on a floppy or install it on the HD


Yes! use this! my laptop wont boot from cd so I use this and it works great.

WankelWannabe
02-08-2003, 07:46 PM
Is it possible to do a hd install with this version? I tried it out from the CD and everything runs beautifully, but when I run the knx-hdinstall it only runs in German (I think).

Thanks.

eadz
02-08-2003, 07:50 PM
Is it possible to do a hd install with this version? I tried it out from the CD and everything runs beautifully, but when I run the knx-hdinstall it only runs in German (I think).

Thanks.

Download the latest version of knx-hdinstall.

probono
02-08-2003, 10:16 PM
Phantastic work! This is the best Knoppix so far! I just have the following questions:

* After copying the contents of the KNOPPIX folder to HD, I can boot the compressed ISO from my LILO installation without problems using the kernel and initrd from your CD. However, the splash is gone! How can I get the splash back when I use LILO?

* I would like to change the splash picture, am I right in trying to loop-mount initrd and just exchange the jpg? What do I have to do then?

* I tried to mount initrd, running from your remaster using "mount /path/to/extracted/initrd /mnt/test -o loop,rw" but this only gives me an error. Could you please check whether loop-mounting is broken in your remaster?

Please keep the great work! This is really phantastic!

eadz
02-08-2003, 11:02 PM
Phantastic work! This is the best Knoppix so far!
Thanks a lot! I do try.. :)


I just have the following questions:

* After copying the contents of the KNOPPIX folder to HD, I can boot the compressed ISO from my LILO installation without problems using the kernel and initrd from your CD. However, the splash is gone! How can I get the splash back when I use LILO?


You will have to set vga=0x314 in your lilo.conf

* I would like to change the splash picture, am I right in trying to loop-mount initrd and just exchange the jpg? What do I have to do then?

Yep thats it :) The only other thing is you may need to change the coordinates in the matching .cfg file, if you change the size/shape/position of the box.


* I tried to mount initrd, running from your remaster using "mount /path/to/extracted/initrd /mnt/test -o loop,rw" but this only gives me an error. Could you please check whether loop-mounting is broken in your remaster?

hmm let me see.. yeah I get "LOOP_SET_FD: Invalid argument" ... a quick search on google for that error : http://www.uwsg.iu.edu/hypermail/linux/kernel/0202.1/1992.html

to the answer is to move the miniroot out of the ramdisk onto a proper filesystem. (e.g. floppy, ext2 - not /tmp or /home/knoppix


Please keep the great work! This is really phantastic!

Great, I will. Thanks for pointing these things out. I'm currently trying out my first knx-hdinstall with my remaster so I'll see how that goes too.

eadz
02-08-2003, 11:17 PM
I'm currently trying out my first knx-hdinstall with my remaster so I'll see how that goes too.

Wow that was freaking easy.

So yeah, download the latest knx-hdinstall (0.38) and the install works great. :)

funny, I'm just posting on knoppix.net about how I just installed my knoppix remaster on the box that will be the new knoppix.net server :) heh

audioaficionado
02-09-2003, 04:10 AM
My machine won't boot from a CD. Its bios simply won't support that option. It's either the floppy or the HD.

Have you tried booting the CD with Smart Boot Manager :idea:
http://btmgr.sourceforge.net/
Someone on this board mentioned it a while back and I now use it extensively for booting CDs on old PCs. 8)

BTW you can use it on a floppy or install it on the HD

Yes! use this! my laptop wont boot from cd so I use this and it works great.

There were a few choices there at the site. Which file would you recommend to get on a floppy to boot to the CD boot files? How would I configure it on a floppy to make it go to the CD boot files on your compilation?

I'm obviously a nix newb and I haven't even learned the Linux boot basics yet.

audioaficionado
02-09-2003, 05:30 PM
Moved errant top post down.

probono
02-09-2003, 06:56 PM
Kopete crashes when I try to connect AIM, and gaim seems to be removed. Any way to use AIM?

eadz
02-09-2003, 08:20 PM
There were a few choices there at the site. Which file would you recommend to get on a floppy to boot to the CD boot files? How would I configure it on a floppy to make it go to the CD boot files on your compilation?

download the latest sbminst, and when running it ( it's a binary so you run it like
./smbinst as root)
and look for the "where to install it" option, install it to floppy (/dev/fd0)

probono
02-09-2003, 08:36 PM
Kopete crashes when I try to connect AIM, and gaim seems to be removed. Any way to use AIM? Is this reproducable?

knoppixuser42
02-10-2003, 02:22 AM
Bugzilla is when it comes to the point the defacto linux bug system.
Just for your information. Bugzilla can - somewhat easily - be put on top of knoppix 3.1. Just made a Knoppix remastering with Bugzilla 2.16.2 on top and this runs fine (thanks to all on this site and the linuxtag knoppix-site!).
I plan to find a webpage for this special 'Knopzilla' version.


This is a KnoppixKDE edition. It is to demonstrade the coolness of KDE 3.1. This is to promote kde, and I'm interested in feedback. There are 2 known bugs, 1 is the X cursor, and the other is not all apps are in the menus. Try running kappfinder.

ok, I have a mirror now :
http://ktown.kde.org/~dirk/knoppixkde/

*features
cool fbb boot screen
kde 3.1 with every app thats been packaged
full kde dev environment
there are apps that were on knoppix but are not on this edition, it is pretty much just kde + kde apps
it also has a memtest boot cheatcode :)
457Mb

you may report bugs about this remaster on http://www.knoppix.net/bugs/ under KnoppixKDE. Yes it's a new bug system. Yes it's slow ( damn perl ), I'm working on it. You may also report bugs on knoppix on this bugtracker ( Klaus wanted a bugzilla ). I need new hardware to make it faster.

Wiki page : http://www.knoppix.net/docs/index.php/KnoppixKDE

eadz
02-10-2003, 02:47 AM
Bugzilla is when it comes to the point the defacto linux bug system.
Just for your information. Bugzilla can - somewhat easily - be put on top of knoppix 3.1. Just made a Knoppix remastering with Bugzilla 2.16.2 on top and this runs fine (thanks to all on this site and the linuxtag knoppix-site!).
I plan to find a webpage for this special 'Knopzilla' version.



you may report bugs about this remaster on http://www.knoppix.net/bugs/ under KnoppixKDE. Yes it's a new bug system. Yes it's slow ( damn perl ), I'm working on it. You may also report bugs on knoppix on this bugtracker ( Klaus wanted a bugzilla ). I need new hardware to make it faster.

Wiki page : http://www.knoppix.net/docs/index.php/KnoppixKDE

Why would you want a CD with bugzilla on it? .... it's for a website!

knoppixuser42
02-10-2003, 03:03 AM
Yes, you're right, running a website from Knoppix is not really the optimal idea.

However when you got it running/integrated first on the Knoppix CD, you have got a true, but slow yes, working-demo and any serious webserver installations (if you want that) can successively in theory be made with hdinstall scripts.

IMO this 'pattern' counts for other somewhat-hard-to-install-for-newbies (web)tools. I can think of - and read from this site - many applications being 'sold' via a Knoppix demo :-)



Bugzilla is when it comes to the point the defacto linux bug system.
Just for your information. Bugzilla can - somewhat easily - be put on top of knoppix 3.1. Just made a Knoppix remastering with Bugzilla 2.16.2 on top and this runs fine (thanks to all on this site and the linuxtag knoppix-site!).
I plan to find a webpage for this special 'Knopzilla' version.



you may report bugs about this remaster on http://www.knoppix.net/bugs/ under KnoppixKDE. Yes it's a new bug system. Yes it's slow ( damn perl ), I'm working on it. You may also report bugs on knoppix on this bugtracker ( Klaus wanted a bugzilla ). I need new hardware to make it faster.

Wiki page : http://www.knoppix.net/docs/index.php/KnoppixKDE

Why would you want a CD with bugzilla on it? .... it's for a website!

WankelWannabe
02-10-2003, 03:50 AM
ok, so I got the new version of knx-hdinstall and everything went smoothly.

However, I tried to install the latest nvidia video drivers and ran into trouble (I'm a newbie).

How do I get the proper "kernel-headers" package for this distro? I didn't see any packages listed for version 2.4.19-kkde using apt-get...there is 2.4.19-k7, will that work (i'm running an Athlon)?

Thanks!

eadz
02-10-2003, 03:57 AM
However, I tried to install the latest nvidia video drivers and ran into trouble (I'm a newbie).

How do I get the proper "kernel-headers" package for this distro? I didn't see any packages listed for version 2.4.19-kkde using apt-get...there is 2.4.19-k7, will that work (i'm running an Athlon)?


Hm... the kernel is one that I compiled, and I didn't make a kernel-headers package.. doh! it's just 2.4.19 with one patch ( the suse framebuffer ) but that probally doesn't help you much. Try compiling it for just plain kernel-headers-2.4.19, you may get errors, but give it a shot. When you modprobe the module, there should be a force option that will force it to load in the wrong version.

WankelWannabe
02-10-2003, 04:10 AM
Hm... the kernel is one that I compiled, and I didn't make a kernel-headers package.. doh! it's just 2.4.19 with one patch ( the suse framebuffer ) but that probally doesn't help you much. Try compiling it for just plain kernel-headers-2.4.19, you may get errors, but give it a shot. When you modprobe the module, there should be a force option that will force it to load in the wrong version.

Ok, I'll try that. Thanks!

On a similar note, how can I update the kernel? Can I use apt-get, or do I have to compile from source? The only linux experience I have is with RH 8.0 and updating the kernel was pretty automatic...but, I much prefer Knoppix as it seems to runs WAY faster than RH8.0. And the KDE 3.1 stuff is dead-sexy!

eadz
02-10-2003, 04:47 AM
Hm... the kernel is one that I compiled, and I didn't make a kernel-headers package.. doh! it's just 2.4.19 with one patch ( the suse framebuffer ) but that probally doesn't help you much. Try compiling it for just plain kernel-headers-2.4.19, you may get errors, but give it a shot. When you modprobe the module, there should be a force option that will force it to load in the wrong version.

Ok, I'll try that. Thanks!

On a similar note, how can I update the kernel? Can I use apt-get, or do I have to compile from source? The only linux experience I have is with RH 8.0 and updating the kernel was pretty automatic...but, I much prefer Knoppix as it seems to runs WAY faster than RH8.0. And the KDE 3.1 stuff is dead-sexy!


It's possable to update the kernel using apt-get, that would also solve your "no headers" problem.

audioaficionado
02-10-2003, 05:30 AM
There were a few choices there at the site. Which file would you recommend to get on a floppy to boot to the CD boot files? How would I configure it on a floppy to make it go to the CD boot files on your compilation?

download the latest sbminst, and when running it ( it's a binary so you run it like
./smbinst as root)
and look for the "where to install it" option, install it to floppy (/dev/fd0)


3.7 release 1
sbminst-static (Linux binary, static)
Or
sbminst (Linux binary, glibc)

Once installed to the floppy, how did you set it up to start the CD boot? What file on your CD starts the boot?

eadz
02-10-2003, 05:33 AM
3.7 release 1
sbminst-static (Linux binary, static)
Or
sbminst (Linux binary, glibc)


either one should work.



Once installed to the floppy, how did you set it up to start the CD boot? What file on your CD starts the boot?

It just boots a bootable cd. When you boot off the floppy you'll be given a menu, and you just press down, select CDROM and press enter.

audioaficionado
02-10-2003, 05:58 AM
either one should work.

It just boots a bootable cd. When you boot off the floppy you'll be given a menu, and you just press down, select CDROM and press enter.


I'll make one for Linux and another for DOS.

Thanx.

WankelWannabe
02-11-2003, 01:03 AM
It's possable to update the kernel using apt-get, that would also solve your "no headers" problem.

Sorry if this is off-topic, but maybe you can help...After installing the new kernel and configuring LILO (I used KDE Control Center to do this), it fails to boot the new kernel with the following error:


No file proc/sys/kernel/real-root-dev.
/linuxrc: cannot create proc/sys/kernel/real-root-dev/: directory non-existent

And then it goes on and says to try and append "root=" boot option.

What am I missing? The old kernel still boots just fine.
Any ideas?

Thanks!

John
02-13-2003, 05:11 AM
I hve to try KnoppixKDE soon. Unfortunately, I don't have to room on my HD atm, I have a whole lot of chroot environments taking up all my space.

John
03-01-2003, 09:33 AM
Hey, great job! KDE 3.1 sure is pretty. I really like your boot display, the way it is framed by the logo. How did you do that?

ironstorm
03-05-2003, 08:01 AM
I gave my friend a copy of this KnoppixKDE CD, and told him he could run knx-hddinstall to install it... but the installer failed...

Wondering how easy or hard it is to take this disk and put in a newer version
of knx-hddinstall?

probono
03-18-2003, 07:43 PM
Just use the newest knx-hdinstall (downloaded), it will should with KnoppixKDE.

eadz
03-19-2003, 12:08 AM
just for everyones info. I havn't given up on knopixkde, i'm just waiting for Knoppix 3.2 to base my remaster on it. Why make a KnoppixKDE if 3.2 has kde3.1 on it? well becasue I want to include all the kde 3.1 apps. Also when kde3.2 cvs starts to become useful i might make a knoppixkde3.2cvs,

true1ever
03-19-2003, 02:31 AM
I am looking forward to your next release.... KnoppixKDE is different than 3.2, I like them both, KnoppixKDE also has Quanta.... Just as a request, is it possible to make midi playback work on the next release? I have not been able to get it with any Knoppix releases I tried so far.

Jim

eadz
03-19-2003, 02:47 AM
I am looking forward to your next release.... KnoppixKDE is different than 3.2, I like them both, KnoppixKDE also has Quanta.... Just as a request, is it possible to make midi playback work on the next release? I have not been able to get it with any Knoppix releases I tried so far.

Jim

KnoppixKDE was a beta release so when I make the next one I will test for things that have been reported on the bugzilla and on the forums and try to make them work :)

probono
03-22-2003, 07:37 PM
I want to include all the kde 3.1 apps. Also when kde3.2 cvs starts to become useful i might make a knoppixkde3.2cvs,Phantastic, you are on the right track! This thing will rock:-)

dunbar
04-09-2003, 09:12 PM
So yeah, download the latest knx-hdinstall (0.38) and the install works great.

Where is that file located? I cannot see any links which offer only the knx-hdinstall... I saw nothing called knx-hdinstall at ftp://planetmirror.com/pub/knoppix/.
You didn't mean for us to d/l the whole 3.2 ISO, right? TIA.

Stephen
04-10-2003, 07:08 PM
Try here (http://zeus.itm.tu-clausthal.de/~perle/knx).

A. Jorge Garcia
05-03-2003, 04:25 PM
Have you tried booting the CD with Smart Boot Manager :idea: http://btmgr.sourceforge.net/ Someone on this board mentioned it a while back and I now use it extensively for booting CDs on old PCs. 8)

BTW you can use it on a floppy or install it on the HD

Yes, I recently rediscovered this neet little boot manager. Now I use it from a boot floppy as its faster than the kernel based one (looks for vmlinuz and miniroot.gz on the CD, not on the floppy - speeds up boot). But you mention that you use this from the hdd? I'm curious, how do you do this and what benefit do you get from this?

On a related topic: I have my students boot the compressed KNOPPIX image file from hda1 on a WONDOZE partition using the slow boot floppy. Is there any way to speed booting the image from the hdd? Maybe I could partition about 1GB, call it hda2, and use the fast boot disk to boot that? 1GB should be big enough as the image file is about 695MB - would a 700MB partition be enough?

I think that http://btmgr.sf.net can boot from any bootable partition you tell it to look for. I'm using this method to boot my MORPHIX CDs now. Its very quick, that's how I rediscovered this little gem (see http://www.morphix.org). I think I reviewed btmgr months ago for use with KNOPPIX and found it a bit buggy then, but its very nice now. Well, I've been using the version on http://www.morphix.org, is that different from the one on http://btmgr.sf.net?

BTW, the powers that be at my school do not want me setting up a dual boot situtaion, ie: knx-hdinstall and lilo are out. The KNOPPIX boot floppy is OK (to boot the CD or from /mnt/hda1/knoppix), the MORPHIX boot floppy is OK (to boot CD) and loadlin is OK, but that's about it! BTW, what they don't know won't hurt me. So if I have to make a 1GB partition, I will. But, I'm sure they don't want me doing that either, so if I could do this without partitioning, let me know!

Frustrated Teacher,