PDA

View Full Version : modem says its busy



kchard
01-30-2004, 03:47 AM
Ive been trying to set up a usrobotics pro modem on my win98/knoppix the usrobotics people couldnt help me I finally got it to see the modem by setting it to ttyS2 but it says it is busy,is there a way to make this work or am I wasting my time,please someone help me.

turbinater
01-31-2004, 08:51 PM
Do this:
cat /proc/pci
It sould list the name of the modem somewhere, and give an irq.

Next type:
dmesg | grep ttyS
It should come up with a list addresses(something like ttyS04), followed by an irq value.
Find the two irq's that match, then type (as root):

ln -s /dev/(address) /dev/modem

Then in kppp, select the device "/dev/modem". If your modem still doesn't work after that, it may be unsupported.

windos_no_thanks
01-31-2004, 09:20 PM
Find the two irq's that match, then type (as root):
ls -s /dev/(address) /dev/modem

That probably should be:


ln -s /dev/(address) /dev/modem

turbinater
02-01-2004, 12:50 AM
Find the two irq's that match, then type (as root):
ls -s /dev/(address) /dev/modem

That probably should be:


ln -s /dev/(address) /dev/modem


Yes, I believe that would work a lot better.