PDA

View Full Version : Missing Files Floppy and CDrom Can't Mount Floppy or CD



SkyHawk
02-13-2004, 09:36 PM
:?: I just Installed Knoppix 3.3 to a second HD on my win98 Machine.

Everything went well including the apt-get update.
I downloaded and Install two other programs with no problems. The double Boot works fine and no Log In Problems.

I have a ISDN Connection running a Ascend Router and networking two computers, This was all configured and working great. I have not found any programs that will not run.

I cannot mount the Floppy or the CDrom. If I open a Shell and enter mount floppy, I get an error that the ect/fstab or /ect/mtab cannot be found. The files do not exisist. Has anyone else had this problem or have a solution for it?

Thanks
SkyHawk

champagnemojo
02-13-2004, 11:01 PM
Does it say it can't find /etc/fstab or /etc/mtab or does it say that it can't find floppy in /etc/fstab or /etc/mtab? You may just be paraphrasing, but you can't just type mount floppy. It will be something more like mount /dev/fd0 /floppy.

SkyHawk
02-13-2004, 11:34 PM
This could be a error on my part.
I am entering Literal mount floppy or mount cd

Yes it tells me files not found.

This is my first adventure into linux so i'm winging it on very little knowledge. Thanks for the reply. Maybe you know the correct commands.

Skyhawk

SkyHawk
02-14-2004, 12:34 AM
Ok I rebooted in Knoppix and opened a Shell.
At the prompt I entered mount /dev/fd0/floppy
I get the same ERROR:
mount: can't find dev/fd0/floppy in /etc/fstab or /etc/mtab

My guess is some config file must be missing.

I tried the command in knopix user and in Super User both with the same error.
Thanks for the tip i'll keep on looking if I get any results i will make a post.
Thanks for any help
SkyHawk

fingers99
02-14-2004, 01:57 AM
Can you post your /etc/fstab please?

SkyHawk
02-14-2004, 02:09 AM
This is really weired now. I opened the fstab file and saved it to floppy and it worked.
Here it is,
# /etc/fstab: filesystem table.
#
# filesystem mountpoint type options dump pass
/dev/hdc1 / ext2 defaults,errors=remount-ro 0 1
/dev/hdc2 none swap sw 0 0
proc /proc proc defaults 0 0
/dev/fd0 /floppy vfat defaults,user,noauto,showexec,umask=022 0 0
/dev/cdrom /cdrom iso9660 defaults,ro,user,noexec,noauto 0 0
/dev/dvd /dvd iso9660 defaults,ro,user,noexec,noauto 0 0
/dev/cdaudio /cdaudio iso9660 defaults,ro,user,noexec,noauto 0 0
# Added by KNOPPIX
/dev/hda1 /mnt/hda1 vfat noauto,users,exec,umask=000 0 0

Is this any help
Thanks
Skyhawk

champagnemojo
02-14-2004, 02:28 AM
Ok I rebooted in Knoppix and opened a Shell.
At the prompt I entered mount /dev/fd0/floppy
I get the same ERROR:
mount: can't find dev/fd0/floppy in /etc/fstab or /etc/mtab

My guess is some config file must be missing.

I tried the command in knopix user and in Super User both with the same error.
Thanks for the tip i'll keep on looking if I get any results i will make a post.
Thanks for any help
SkyHawk

You need a space between "/dev/fd0" and "/floppy". You're basically telling it to mount the device at /dev/fd0 in the location of /floppy. :D

SkyHawk
02-14-2004, 03:40 AM
The space did the trick on mounting the HD and the CD rom drive.
Thanks all for the Input. Us New linux users appreciate the help. hope I can add some input for others later on down the line.

SkyHawk