Page 1 of 9 123 ... LastLast
Threads 1 to 40 of 321

Forum: Tips and Tricks

Add your Knoppix Tips and Tricks here

    • Replies: 1
    • Views: 272
    05-14-2022, 03:33 PM Go to last post
  1. Finding out what's installed with apt-mark

    Started by don999, 05-07-2022 06:31 PM
    • Replies: 0
    • Views: 280
    05-07-2022, 06:31 PM Go to last post
  2. Knoppix 9.1 making knoppix-data.img and tohd

    Started by don999, 11-30-2021 12:36 PM
    • Replies: 0
    • Views: 3,673
    11-30-2021, 12:36 PM Go to last post
  3. Knoppix 7.4 flash-knoppix command-line example

    Started by utu, 11-08-2014 11:19 PM
    • Replies: 8
    • Views: 99,618
    03-19-2018, 01:48 PM Go to last post
  4. Moved: Problem with rescueing my HDD

    Started by merlinmiguel, 06-07-2016 09:33 PM
    •  
    •  
  5. Ispell, a spell-checker for Leafpad

    Started by utu, 10-19-2011 04:22 PM
    • Replies: 2
    • Views: 118,045
    12-10-2015, 04:54 PM Go to last post
  6. Knoppix Security Issue?

    Started by GarySmith, 09-25-2015 03:03 PM
    • Replies: 1
    • Views: 19,447
    09-25-2015, 09:23 PM Go to last post
    • Replies: 0
    • Views: 10,506
    05-24-2015, 09:30 PM Go to last post
  7. Bug in minrt.gz:init from 7.2-7.4.2

    Started by koolb, 04-16-2015 11:51 PM
    • Replies: 1
    • Views: 9,353
    04-22-2015, 12:25 PM Go to last post
  8. GPT and Grub2 (grub2 1.99 -> 2.01)

    Started by koolb, 03-29-2015 08:28 PM
    grub2
    • Replies: 0
    • Views: 20,584
    03-29-2015, 08:28 PM Go to last post
  9. Knoppix 7.4.2 dazzles using uefi.

    Started by utu, 12-25-2014 12:07 AM
    • Replies: 2
    • Views: 23,389
    12-25-2014, 04:15 PM Go to last post
  10. Some Useful Bourne shell functions for Knoppix

    Started by utu, 03-09-2014 05:21 PM
    • Replies: 3
    • Views: 23,921
    08-29-2014, 03:26 PM Go to last post
  11. HP Printer Plugin installation problem

    Started by johnmd, 08-10-2014 05:59 AM
    • Replies: 0
    • Views: 12,649
    08-10-2014, 05:59 AM Go to last post
  12. Change Folder Colors

    Started by buymystock, 07-29-2014 06:21 AM
    • Replies: 3
    • Views: 9,061
    07-30-2014, 05:40 PM Go to last post
  13. Downloading knoppix with metalinks

    Started by patelbhavesh, 06-04-2013 03:25 AM
    • Replies: 3
    • Views: 18,385
    05-05-2014, 10:28 PM Go to last post
    • Replies: 0
    • Views: 63,193
    03-28-2014, 03:50 PM Go to last post
    • Replies: 5
    • Views: 11,270
    03-21-2014, 04:17 PM Go to last post
    • Replies: 2
    • Views: 12,304
    03-11-2014, 07:33 PM Go to last post
  14. Firefox 28 beta with html5

    Started by utu, 02-25-2014 01:44 AM
    • Replies: 3
    • Views: 8,519
    03-09-2014, 11:06 PM Go to last post
  15. A Knoppix Leafpad Hunspell Challenge

    Started by utu, 03-07-2014 09:56 PM
    • Replies: 0
    • Views: 16,085
    03-07-2014, 09:56 PM Go to last post
  16. hunspell, Two for the price of one

    Started by utu, 03-01-2014 01:09 AM
    • Replies: 0
    • Views: 5,973
    03-01-2014, 01:09 AM Go to last post
  17. Tutorials for Linux

    Started by utu, 02-27-2014 12:16 AM
    • Replies: 0
    • Views: 14,724
    02-27-2014, 12:16 AM Go to last post
  18. Safely unmounting usb drives with knoppix

    Started by don999, 02-03-2014 01:45 PM
    • Replies: 3
    • Views: 9,971
    02-04-2014, 12:30 PM Go to last post
  19. Fun with netcat

    Started by don999, 01-28-2014 03:49 PM
    • Replies: 0
    • Views: 12,016
    01-28-2014, 03:49 PM Go to last post
  20. Hidden Gems in your CD-size Knoppix 7.0.5 LiveUSB

    Started by utu, 12-28-2012 11:32 PM
    • Replies: 2
    • Views: 8,516
    12-10-2013, 10:58 PM Go to last post
    • Replies: 1
    • Views: 9,278
    11-25-2013, 05:59 PM Go to last post
  21. Keeping up with the times

    Started by utu, 07-14-2013 10:17 PM
    • Replies: 4
    • Views: 16,010
    09-11-2013, 06:19 PM Go to last post
    • Replies: 0
    • Views: 15,945
    07-13-2013, 04:31 PM Go to last post
  22. VMWare Workstation 8.0.3/Player 4.0.3 on 7.0.2

    Started by Capricorny, 06-03-2012 12:52 PM
    • Replies: 6
    • Views: 15,010
    07-10-2013, 10:40 AM Go to last post
    • Replies: 2
    • Views: 96,357
    07-08-2013, 11:45 AM Go to last post
  23. Using /etc/profile for small programs

    Started by utu, 02-25-2013 12:04 AM
    • Replies: 1
    • Views: 7,513
    04-07-2013, 04:48 PM Go to last post
    • Replies: 0
    • Views: 6,056
    04-02-2013, 05:17 AM Go to last post
  24. poor persistent file

    Started by user89, 03-31-2013 10:52 PM
    • Replies: 1
    • Views: 7,179
    04-01-2013, 06:05 PM Go to last post
    • Replies: 0
    • Views: 7,866
    01-18-2013, 07:59 PM Go to last post
  25. Counting wifi disconnects

    Started by utu, 01-18-2013 02:00 AM
    • Replies: 0
    • Views: 14,544
    01-18-2013, 02:00 AM Go to last post
  26. dd_rescue for copying hard drives with bad sectors

    Started by don999, 08-22-2009 05:03 AM
    • Replies: 9
    • Views: 40,854
    12-25-2012, 01:17 AM Go to last post
  27. Getting around Secure Boot on a Windows 8 Machine

    Started by utu, 11-26-2012 04:23 PM
    • Replies: 0
    • Views: 9,380
    11-26-2012, 04:23 PM Go to last post
  28. Boot straight to CLI with speech assistant

    Started by OneOfPunx, 10-25-2012 11:43 AM
    • Replies: 0
    • Views: 6,452
    10-25-2012, 11:43 AM Go to last post
  29. Bring back sylog to Knoppix 7.

    Started by utu, 06-06-2012 02:10 AM
    • Replies: 3
    • Views: 18,455
    10-17-2012, 07:25 PM Go to last post

Page 1 of 9 123 ... LastLast

Thread Display Options

Use this control to limit the display of threads to those newer than the specified time frame.

Allows you to choose the data by which the thread list will be sorted.

Order threads in...

Note: when sorting by date, 'descending order' will show the newest results first.

Icon Legend

Contains unread posts
Contains unread posts
Contains no unread posts
Contains no unread posts
More than 15 replies or 250 views
Hot thread with unread posts
More than 15 replies or 250 views
Hot thread with no unread posts
Closed Thread
Thread is closed
Thread Contains a Message Written By You
You have posted in this thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


NEW SEALED Original CISCO SFP-10G-SR TRANSCEIVER MODULE GBIC (US Shipping) picture

NEW SEALED Original CISCO SFP-10G-SR TRANSCEIVER MODULE GBIC (US Shipping)

$18.00



New Cisco GLC-LH-SMD 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP Transceiver Module 1310nm 10km LC SMF picture

New Cisco GLC-LH-SMD 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP Transceiver Module 1310nm 10km LC SMF

$16.90



SFP-10G-SR V03 Original CISCO 10-2415-03 850nm 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Multi mode Module picture

SFP-10G-SR V03 Original CISCO 10-2415-03 850nm 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Multi mode Module

$7.48



CISCO SFP-GE-T Copper Transceiver Module   picture

CISCO SFP-GE-T Copper Transceiver Module

$10.99



Finisar FTLX8571D3BCL SFP+SR/SW 10Gb/s 850nm Multimode SFP+ Transceiver picture

Finisar FTLX8571D3BCL SFP+SR/SW 10Gb/s 850nm Multimode SFP+ Transceiver

$7.70



Genuine Cisco SFP-10G-SR  TRANSCEIVERS -   picture

Genuine Cisco SFP-10G-SR TRANSCEIVERS -

$8.48



Cisco 1.25Gb 500m 850nm 1000Base-SX SFP Transceiver GLC-SX-MM picture

Cisco 1.25Gb 500m 850nm 1000Base-SX SFP Transceiver GLC-SX-MM

$2.94



CISCO SFP-10G-SR 10GBASE-SR SFP Module picture

CISCO SFP-10G-SR 10GBASE-SR SFP Module

$6.00



NEW Sealed Original CISCO SFP-10G-LR SFP TRANSCEIVER MODULE GBIC *US Shipping* picture

NEW Sealed Original CISCO SFP-10G-LR SFP TRANSCEIVER MODULE GBIC *US Shipping*

$25.00



GENUINE Cisco SFP-10G-SR V03 10-2415-03 Transceiver Module  picture

GENUINE Cisco SFP-10G-SR V03 10-2415-03 Transceiver Module

$8.90