Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Knoppix 3.1 Internet Setup

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Oklahoma
    Posts
    2

    Knoppix 3.1 Internet Setup

    How do I get on the internet with Knoppix 3.1 ?
    I have Aol,Juno,and Earthlink.
    Can someone walk me thru the steps of setting up my internet connection ?

    Thanks !

    Sam

  2. #2
    Senior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Nova Scotia, Canada
    Posts
    2,479

    Re: Knoppix 3.1 Internet Setup

    Quote Originally Posted by DOS
    How do I get on the internet with Knoppix 3.1 ?
    I have Aol,Juno,and Earthlink.
    Can someone walk me thru the steps of setting up my internet connection ?

    Thanks !

    Sam
    Please do not cross post I have deleted the other one. That being said a little more information is required how do you connect with modem or ethernet card? Also you may want to use the search function in the upper right of the web page many questions have already been asked and answered

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Oklahoma
    Posts
    2
    I am sorry about crossposting . I am new here .
    I connect with a 56k modem in the USA .

    Sam

  4. #4
    Member registered user
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    41
    Your best bet is the Earthlink account because you don't need proprietary software to connect.

    The connection parameters, such as access number and user name, go in Modem Dialer (KNOPPIX => Network/Internet => Modem Dialer). You'll use KMail for e-mail and Mozilla and Konqueror to browse the web.

    It will work perfectly as long as Knoppix recognizes your modem, but lots of computers these days have cheap "winmodems" that only work with certain operating systems. A really good external modem isn't too expensive and will work better no matter which operating system you use.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    6
    Hey i have the same problem but my internet conection is through a lan network what is there to do?

  6. #6
    Administrator Site Admin-
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    5,360
    Quote Originally Posted by Dark19
    Hey i have the same problem but my internet conection is through a lan network what is there to do?
    You too could proivide a bit more information. There are a wide range of ways that you can connect through a lan. For example, I have a local lan and connect through a DSL router. The router deals with all of the login in stuff and provides dhcp configuration to assign an IP address and related info to my computers so I have to do nothing to connect to the Internet via Knoppix, it's just there. (OK, I do have to jump through some hoops to get my knotebook on-line after running the Windows "security updates", but my desktop just plain works). If you don't have something that provides DHCP services you may have to run netcardconfig and tell Knoppix what settings you use. And I expect there might be other issues, but these should be the main ones.

    If you really have the same problem then I have to wonder, why are both of you using Knoppix 3.1???. I've been using Knoppix on and off for over a year and 3.1 still predates me.. I would hope that the information I'm posting also applies to 3.1, but is there a good reason why anyone is staying on 3.1 and not moving to a more current version, particularly if 3.1 isn't doing what you need?

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    6
    thx for the help i use help because it bots on cd and i don't need to instal on a hard disk because i don't have a spear one!

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Esthal, Woods of Germany
    Posts
    9
    Quote Originally Posted by bitey
    It will work perfectly as long as Knoppix recognizes your modem, but lots of computers these days have cheap "winmodems" that only work with certain operating systems. A really good external modem isn't too expensive and will work better no matter which operating system you use.
    I have exactly this problem with my PC and every Unix-like OS i ever tried to use!
    I try to get online with kppp and it tells me, that my modem is occupied..
    Offc ourse i tried if i had selected the wrong 'COM' but it never really worked.
    So is this because i have the wrong modem?
    Or do i just have to get drivers? Or did i forget something important?

    @DOS:
    I think after i never had any working internet-connection with linux my advice will probably be not that great, but according to what i read you have just to start kppp, insert the infos from your provider and click 'connect'.

Similar Threads

  1. how to setup internet
    By sunpascal in forum MS Windows & New to Linux
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 12-04-2004, 10:53 PM
  2. Internet setup Problems
    By Kurzweil in forum General Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-25-2004, 06:27 PM
  3. Can't setup internet connection - Please help!
    By LinuxGozer in forum Networking
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 01-20-2004, 04:50 PM
  4. Lilo setup improperly on multi-hard drive setup, how to fix?
    By Kethinov in forum Hdd Install / Debian / Apt
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-21-2003, 09:23 PM
  5. Broadband Internet Setup
    By yhw22 in forum Networking
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-22-2003, 12:20 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •