Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17

Thread: how to mount harddisks on systemstart

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    5

    how to mount harddisks on systemstart

    Hi,

    how do i mount a harddisk on systemstart?

    i tried tu use the /etc/fstab file for this and added a line just after the /-mounting
    Code:
    /dev/hdb1/ /test ext2 defaults,users 0 0
    the directiry test does exist and the harddisk is ext2 formated

    but nothing happens on reboot ...

    when use the command
    Code:
    mount /test
    after login then everything works but that can't be correct, can it?

    i hope you can help me ...

    P.S. i'm a linux newbie *smile*

  2. #2
    Senior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Salt Lake City, UT, U.S.A.
    Posts
    1,338
    magicoizo,

    Hmmmmm, the line looks good, only thing, and I can't be sure if this changes anything, or if it needs to be there, but, you might add exec ???

    like this:

    Code:
    /dev/hdb1/ /test ext2 defaults,users,exec 0 0
    I can't see why your drive isn't just auto-mounting when you login??? Have you had a look near the top of the output of dmesg ???? (possibly a more descriptive error of why it can't mount the drive???)

    Look to see if during your root file system mounting and swap partition, if it says something about your hdb device.... Only thought I can think of...

    Hope this helps,
    Ms. Cuddles

  3. #3
    Senior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    929
    Try this:

    /dev/hdb1 /test ext2, users, auto 0 0

    Then reboot.

    Note the auto flag and the lack of a slash after the drive.

    Formatting as Ext3 might save you some pain later!

  4. #4
    Senior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Salt Lake City, UT, U.S.A.
    Posts
    1,338
    O M G

    I didn't even "see" that slash, sheesh, I can be so dense sometimes. (I even typed the slash on my reply!)

    Thanks Fingers99 for "seeing" that little detail, and I agree on the ext3 file system, as well... Saved my rear a few times, having it, thats for sure!

    Background: Ext3 is the same as Ext2, except it has a "journaled" structure. If something, unforseen, happens, like a crash, or power-outage, fsck can "rebuild" better, what could have gone corrupt on you. Ext3 file system is kind of like using Windows' Microsoft Word, and it crashes on you, in the middle of a document edit. Word can use a form of "journaled" entry to rebuild the document, closer to its known contents, than without it.

    Hope this helps,
    Ms. Cuddles

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    5
    hi guys,
    thx for your help.

    first of all, i tried to format the harddisks with ext3 but the program, which should help me to make the partitions could not format in ext3. Every try ended in an error ...
    how can i format them without this KDE-tool?

    the code was just /dev/hdb1, without the / it was just my mistake, sorry

  6. #6
    Senior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Salt Lake City, UT, U.S.A.
    Posts
    1,338
    Kool,

    For formatting, drop to a shell console, root, preferably, and do one of the mkfs commands...

    Not exactly sure on the spelling, maybe...

    mkext3fs - or mkfsext3 ???

    Got it...

    mkfs.ext3 - you can look at the man pages on what options you want to provide, but from just entering the command alone on the console, you only need to provide the [device], all the rest are non-required flags/switches/options....

    Hope this helps, and glad you got your auto-mounting working
    Ms. Cuddles

  7. #7
    Senior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    900
    Quote Originally Posted by magicoizo
    hi guys,
    thx for your help.

    first of all, i tried to format the harddisks with ext3 but the program, which should help me to make the partitions could not format in ext3. Every try ended in an error ...
    how can i format them without this KDE-tool?

    the code was just /dev/hdb1, without the / it was just my mistake, sorry
    mke2fs /dev/hda2 creates an ext2 format
    mke2fs -j /dev/hda2 uses the journal that creates ext3
    tune2fs -j /dev/hda2 will convert an existing etx2 partition to ext3

    Funny, I had no idea there was a GUI for something as simple as formatting.

  8. #8
    Senior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Berlin
    Posts
    436
    Quote Originally Posted by fingers99
    /dev/hdb1 /test ext2, users, auto 0 0
    The syntax is:
    Code:
    /dev/hdb1	/test	ext2	users,auto	0 0
    (no comma after ext2).

    cuddles suggested to add 'exec' to the options.
    man mount told me, that 'defaults' implies 'exec'.
    btw: exec permits execution of binaries and covers a totally different issue.

    Questions to fstab are often answered by man mount - yes, I know, it's about 100 pages long

  9. #9
    Senior Member registered user
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    981
    Comment on ext2 vs ext3. I had several system total crashes (and thus became CrashedAgain) before switching to ext3 and none after. Save yourself some grief, make the switch. Crashes occurred during boot up, fsck would do a system check & say it had a bad superblock which I could never manage to 'repair'.

  10. #10
    Junior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    16
    Hi!
    I think that magicoizo installed knoppix in HD with beginner option. I did the same and I have the same problem! I edit fstab, reboot, and have the original fstab!! I don't know what to do. I think begginer install mode creates a fstab every time I reboot. What do we can do?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. looking to mount USB CD rom
    By maestrobwh1 in forum Hardware & Booting
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-08-2005, 11:47 PM
  2. How To Mount
    By Wassim in forum Hardware & Booting
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-03-2005, 03:59 PM
  3. Hangs when scanning harddisks partitions
    By Jaster in forum General Support
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-21-2004, 03:42 PM
  4. how to set IP-Adress on systemstart
    By magicoizo in forum General Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-20-2004, 04:35 AM
  5. Mount ISO
    By lindleyrl in forum General Support
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-09-2003, 06:14 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


Lot of 10pcs Brocade 57-1000012-01 8Gbps SWL 850nm SFP+ Optical Transceivers picture

Lot of 10pcs Brocade 57-1000012-01 8Gbps SWL 850nm SFP+ Optical Transceivers

$19.00



Cisco Nexus 48-Port 10G SFP+ Switch N9K-9396PX w/ 9K-M12PQ 12-Port 40G QSFP picture

Cisco Nexus 48-Port 10G SFP+ Switch N9K-9396PX w/ 9K-M12PQ 12-Port 40G QSFP

$249.99



Cisco QSFP-100G-LR4-S 100GBASE-LR4 QSFP28, 1310nm, 10km, LC, SMF picture

Cisco QSFP-100G-LR4-S 100GBASE-LR4 QSFP28, 1310nm, 10km, LC, SMF

$335.99



Cisco Meraki MA-SFP-10GB-SR SFP+ 10GBPS Multi-Mode Transceiver Module 1YearWrnty picture

Cisco Meraki MA-SFP-10GB-SR SFP+ 10GBPS Multi-Mode Transceiver Module 1YearWrnty

$175.00



Genuine Cisco SFP-10G-SR V03 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Transceiver Module 10-2415-03  picture

Genuine Cisco SFP-10G-SR V03 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Transceiver Module 10-2415-03

$8.00



NEW Sealed Cisco SFP-10G-LR 10GBASE-LR SFP+ 1310nm 10km *US Shipping* picture

NEW Sealed Cisco SFP-10G-LR 10GBASE-LR SFP+ 1310nm 10km *US Shipping*

$18.00



Brand New Cisco GLC-LH-SMD 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP Module 1310nm 10km SMF LC picture

Brand New Cisco GLC-LH-SMD 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP Module 1310nm 10km SMF LC

$13.89



Cisco GLC-SX-MMD SFP 1000Base-SX Short Haul  Module 10-2626-01 - 1 Year Warranty picture

Cisco GLC-SX-MMD SFP 1000Base-SX Short Haul Module 10-2626-01 - 1 Year Warranty

$21.49



LOT OF 20 Genuine Cisco SFP-10G-SR V03 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Transceiver Module picture

LOT OF 20 Genuine Cisco SFP-10G-SR V03 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Transceiver Module

$89.00



10 PCS Cisco GLC-LH-SMD 10-2625-01 1310nm SFP Transceiver Module picture

10 PCS Cisco GLC-LH-SMD 10-2625-01 1310nm SFP Transceiver Module

$85.00