Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: installing jdk

  1. #1
    Senior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Long Island, NY, USA
    Posts
    1,256

    installing jdk

    OK, I've never had to install java before because KNOPPIX has backdown java and supports javac and java which is all my students need.

    My problem is that I'm trying out QUANTIAN and java is not installed. I knoppix-installed QUANTIAN and downloaded the latest javasdk, j2sdk-1_4_2_04-linux-i586.bin, and installed it as root to /usr/local. It created sub directories:

    j2sdk1.4.2_04/bin
    j2sdk1.4.2_04/demo
    j2sdk1.4.2_04/jre
    j2sdk1.4.2_04/include
    j2sdk1.4.2_04/lib
    j2sdk1.4.2_04/man

    Now, how do I set the path to include at least /usr/local/j2sdk1.4.2_04/bin (where javac, java, appletviewer and javadoc live) so everyone can use it?

    TIA,
    AJG

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    5
    Jorge,
    I did installed java several times. But never used besides, the need in netscape to enter (and use) certain sites.
    I installed from the sun binaries until recently....
    Knoppix, quantian are Debian-based distribution, so you've got the powerfull apt-get tool.
    Edit
    /etc/apt/source.list
    and add at the end:
    deb ftp://metalab.unc.edu/pub/linux/deve...own.org/debian woody main non-free

    (one single line)

    then run :
    apt-get update
    apt-get install j2sdk1.3
    This will install the j2sdk1.3
    (the whole lot of java package are available:
    apt-cache search j2sdk
    and you'll see all the package available)
    sorry if I put too much details in the apt-get description...
    hope this help
    talueguito
    raul

  3. #3
    Senior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Long Island, NY, USA
    Posts
    1,256
    Oh, thanx! I couldn't find blackdown with apt-cache search so I went to http://java.sun.com.

    In anycase, I'd still like to know how to set the path in case I need it for other apps. I need to install yabasic (IBM BASICA for DOS clone) and phoenix (M$ Visual BASIC clone) - among other things - too!

    BTW, now that I've gone to the trouble to install a full jdk, I'd like to use swing and javadoc and appletviewer (not in blackdown). I do use swing in blackdown but I have to download a MAC file swingall.jar in ftp://ftp.baldwinschools.net/calcpage/apcs/JarFiles.zip

    TIA,
    AJG

  4. #4
    Senior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Berlin
    Posts
    436
    Welcome Jorge.
    This is a Java-Developer speaking.

    edit /etc/profile
    Code:
    JAVA_HOME=/usr/local/java
    PATH=$PATH:/usr/local/java/bin
    export JAVA_HOME
    export PATH
    I used 'java' instead of 'j2sdk1.4.0-4-beta-alpha.linux-bla' because of 2 reasons:
    1) To lazy to tip it in.
    2) I recommend to create a symbolic link:
    Code:
    ln -s /usr/local/j2sdk1.4.0-4 /usr/local/java
    Then you may install a jdk1.5 parallel, and just change the link, to test the tiger.
    But the path and JAVA_HOME (which is important) still point to the right direction.

    If you don't like this solution, just specify the complete path in 'profile'.

    You needn't restart the system.
    To read the profile again, you can source /etc/profile.
    But perhaps on user (or root) -level the system-variables have been manipulated after reading profile (~/.profile, /etc/bashrc, ~/.bashrc, ~/.bashlogin)
    I guess a re-login will work.

    P.S.: I made good experiences using eclipse-gtk for development.
    For small files, the midnight-commander and scite are good editors.
    I guess scite isn't included in the distro (as well as eclipse).

  5. #5
    Senior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Long Island, NY, USA
    Posts
    1,256
    Good, that's what I was looking for, /etc/profile!

    My profile is listed below. Can I simply edit the PATH= line and add the path to the jdk?

    TIA,
    AJG

    # /etc/profile
    umask 022
    PATH="/sbin:/bin:/usr/sbin:/usr/bin:/usr/X11R6/bin:/usr/local/sbin:/usr/local/bin:/usr/games"
    export PATH
    # Set LOCALE
    if [ -f /etc/sysconfig/i18n ]; then
    . /etc/sysconfig/i18n
    [ -n "$LANG" ] || LANG="de_DE"
    export LANG
    [ -n "$LC_CTYPE" ] && export LC_CTYPE || unset LC_CTYPE
    [ -n "$LC_COLLATE" ] && export LC_COLLATE || unset LC_COLLATE
    [ -n "$LC_MESSAGES" ] && export LC_MESSAGES || unset LC_MESSAGES
    [ -n "$LC_NUMERIC" ] && export LC_NUMERIC || unset LC_NUMERIC
    [ -n "$LC_MONETARY" ] && export LC_MONETARY || unset LC_MONETARY
    [ -n "$LC_TIME" ] && export LC_TIME || unset LC_TIME
    [ -n "$LC_ALL" ] && export LC_ALL || unset LC_ALL
    [ -n "$LANGUAGE" ] && export LANGUAGE || unset LANGUAGE
    [ -n "$LINGUAS" ] && export LINGUAS || unset LINGUAS
    [ -n "$_XKB_CHARSET" ] && export _XKB_CHARSET || unset _XKB_CHARSET

    if [ -n "$SYSFONTACM" ]; then
    case $SYSFONTACM in
    iso01*|iso02*|iso15*|koi*|latin2-ucw*)
    if [ "$TERM" = "linux" ]; then
    if ls -l /proc/$$/fd/0 2>/dev/null | grep -- '-> /dev/tty[0-9]*$' >/dev/null 2>&1; then
    echo -n -e '\033(K' > /proc/$$/fd/0
    fi
    fi
    ;;
    esac
    fi
    unset SYSFONTACM
    fi
    # END LOCALE
    # enable bash completion in interactive shells
    [ "$PS1" -a -f /etc/bash_completion ] && . /etc/bash_completion
    PS1="\u@\h:\w\\$ "
    alias which="type -path"
    alias where="type -all"
    alias ll="ls -l --color=auto"
    alias rm="rm -i"
    alias mv="mv -i"
    alias cp="cp -i"
    alias la="ls -la --color=auto"
    alias ls="ls --color=auto"

  6. #6
    Senior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Berlin
    Posts
    436
    Yes.
    And don't forget JAVA_HOME!

  7. #7
    Senior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Berlin
    Posts
    436
    Yes.
    And don't forget JAVA_HOME!

  8. #8
    Senior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Long Island, NY, USA
    Posts
    1,256
    Why do I need JAVA_HOME? I simply added the path to the PATH= line in etc/profile and all is well.

    It strikes me that I should not have downloaded the javasdk*.bin and installed it by making it executable. I think they had a javasdk*.rpm I could have installed via alien. If I had done that I probably wouldn't have to do all this path stuff by hand, right? I've never had to do that with *.deb or *.rpm files....

    Another thing, the dox on java.sun.com said to install the *.bin in /usr/local. I don't know why. If I had installed it in /usr/bin, would I have had to worry about the path as /usr/bin was already on my PATH?

    TIA,
    AJG

  9. #9
    Senior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Berlin
    Posts
    436
    You normally put only executables in /usr/bin.
    If you installed the bin (which is more or less a zip-file, which get's unzipped), your path would have to be set to '/usr/bin/java/bin', because the whole java-directory would have been extracted there.

    You could of course move the binaries from /opt/java/bin/* to /usr/bin, but that's not a good idea. Solipcistic binaries do well in /usr/bin, but a big package like java is better managed as a big entity.

    You often don't only need to know, where the binaries are, but too where the libs are (*.jar), the docs, etc.

    Tools like eclipse, ant, ... only need to know the JAVA_HOME, and can figure out the rest, if the structure $JAVA_HOME/bin, $JAVA_HOME/lib, $JAVA_HOME/docs, ... isn't changed.

    If you use JAVA_HOME, you will have nearly zero CLASSPATH - questions.
    I don't have any CLASSPATH.
    I put all often used jars into /opt/java/jre/lib/ext and everything is found.

    I don't like rpms, debs etc.
    A installation-script for 2 variables to set?
    I don't know how deb and rpm handle multi-user installations, and whether they do well, with multiple versions.
    For experimenting I need the 1.5-beta, while still using the 1.4.2-release too.
    I guess such things aren't easily to be handled by an installation-script.

    You run the binary and set up 2 environment-variables (in words: two!
    all this path stuff
    ) - in my opinion the dependencies are really reduced to an absolute minimum.

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    16

    jre1.1 Java installation

    FYI

    from knoppix 3.4,kernel 2.4.26 :
    Kpackage, then install jre1.1, then all (almost) java applets will
    work in mozilla, I think. Correct me if I'm wrong

    A+

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. installing knoppix vs installing Linux from scratch
    By jza in forum Hdd Install / Debian / Apt
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-03-2003, 11:30 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


Dell R730 w/ 2x E5-2650v3 10c, 192GB (12x16GB) RAM, H730 Mini, 2x 750W PSU picture

Dell R730 w/ 2x E5-2650v3 10c, 192GB (12x16GB) RAM, H730 Mini, 2x 750W PSU

$499.99



DELL PowerEdge R730 Server 2x E5-2690v3 2.6GHz =24 Cores 32GB H730 4xRJ45 picture

DELL PowerEdge R730 Server 2x E5-2690v3 2.6GHz =24 Cores 32GB H730 4xRJ45

$275.00



Dell PowerEdge R720XD Xeon E5-2680 V2 2.8GHz 20 Cores 256GB RAM 12x4TB picture

Dell PowerEdge R720XD Xeon E5-2680 V2 2.8GHz 20 Cores 256GB RAM 12x4TB

$510.00



Dell PowerEdge R730XD 28 Core Server 2X Xeon E5-2680 V4 H730 128GB RAM No HDD picture

Dell PowerEdge R730XD 28 Core Server 2X Xeon E5-2680 V4 H730 128GB RAM No HDD

$389.99



Dell PowerEdge R730, 2 sinks, SystemBoard, 8 trays,H330,Idrac 8 exp, 2x750w Psu picture

Dell PowerEdge R730, 2 sinks, SystemBoard, 8 trays,H330,Idrac 8 exp, 2x750w Psu

$135.00



Dell PowerEdge R620 Server 2x Xeon  E5-2620 @ 2.0GHz 64GB RAM NO HDDs picture

Dell PowerEdge R620 Server 2x Xeon E5-2620 @ 2.0GHz 64GB RAM NO HDDs

$108.96



Dell PowerEdge R630 2x Xeon E5-2630 V4 2.20GHZ 128GB DDR4-2133MHZ 2x 750W PSU picture

Dell PowerEdge R630 2x Xeon E5-2630 V4 2.20GHZ 128GB DDR4-2133MHZ 2x 750W PSU

$170.95



Dell PowerEdge R620 Server - 256GB RAM, 2x8c CPU, 128Gb SSD/3x600Gb SAS, Proxmox picture

Dell PowerEdge R620 Server - 256GB RAM, 2x8c CPU, 128Gb SSD/3x600Gb SAS, Proxmox

$320.00



DELL PowerEdge R730 Server 2x E5-2643v3 3.4GHz =12 Cores 64GB H730 4xRJ45 picture

DELL PowerEdge R730 Server 2x E5-2643v3 3.4GHz =12 Cores 64GB H730 4xRJ45

$306.00



Dell PowerEdge R620 Rack Server picture

Dell PowerEdge R620 Rack Server

$71.99