Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Dual displays

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Oklahoma City, OK, USA
    Posts
    2

    Dual displays

    I have a dual display system that works great in Windows. But with Knoppix 3.3, both monitors appear identical. I cannot move a window from one monitor to the other monitor. What do I need to do to allow Knoppix to recognize my dual monitor system?

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Eugene, OR
    Posts
    1

    Same problem

    I have the same problem.... is there software out there than can do this?

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    8
    knoppix 3.4 supports it is it possible for you to upgrade?

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Oklahoma City, OK, USA
    Posts
    2
    I ordered a new Knoppix CD Monday and expect it to arrive today or tomorrow. So hopefully that will solve the problem!

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by Phatmonkey
    knoppix 3.4 supports it is it possible for you to upgrade?
    I have a multiple monitor setup in Windows.. but knoppix 3.4 says that my setup does not support this.

  6. #6
    Senior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Nova Scotia, Canada
    Posts
    2,479
    Quote Originally Posted by rmchale
    Quote Originally Posted by Phatmonkey
    knoppix 3.4 supports it is it possible for you to upgrade?
    I have a multiple monitor setup in Windows.. but knoppix 3.4 says that my setup does not support this.
    A little more information than what you have there will be required to help you get it done such as video card(s) make/model, amount of ram on it and the type of monitors you have their refresh rates both vertical and horizontal desired resolution of both the monitors and whether you want to use xinerama to have one large desktop or want to clone the display to both monitors. Oh and are you using the CD or a HD install if HD install which method??

    The general procedure is boot then you kill of the X server so you can get a basic config file. To stop the Xserver once booted to the KDE login for a HD install use the CTRL and ALT and F1 keys at the same time or choose Console Login from the menu option in the login screen. Once to the command line login as normal user then use the su command to become root user and type in then enter key /etc/init.d/kdm stop to stop both the KDE display manager and the Xserver then use the command X -configure the screen should flicker a bit and you will be back at the command prompt with instructions on the command needed to test the new XF86config.new file that should have been created in the /root/ directory. Run the command and if you see a greyish screen on both monitors and can move the mouse then you have had success on the first try and only minor tweaking is need for the file. If not then more work will be required to get it going if you get the error that it cannot open the mouse and you are using a PS/2 wheel mouse the open the .new file and in the configured mouse section change the protocol from "auto" to "ImPS/2" and try again.


    If it still does not work then you should be able to use the example below from my /etc/X11/XF86Config-4 along with the information for your card(s) in the .new file that was created to put together a working file.

    Code:
    Section "ServerLayout"
            Identifier     "XFree86 Configured"
    #       Identifier      "DualHead"
            Screen      0  "Screen0" 0 0
           Screen      1  "Screen1" LeftOf "Screen0"
            InputDevice    "Mouse0" "CorePointer"
            InputDevice    "Keyboard0" "CoreKeyboard"
    #       Option         "Xinerama" "on"
    EndSection
    
    Section "Files"
      FontPath      "/var/lib/defoma/x-ttcidfont-conf.d/dirs/TrueType"
    #  FontPath     "/var/lib/defoma/x-ttcidfont-conf.d/dirs/CID"
      FontPath      "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/misc"
      FontPath      "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/Speedo"
      FontPath      "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/100dpi:unscaled"
      FontPath      "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/75dpi:unscaled"
      FontPath      "/usr/share/fonts/truetype"
      FontPath      "/usr/share/fonts/truetype/ttf-bitstream-vera"
      FontPath      "/usr/share/fonts/truetype/xfree86-nonfree"
      FontPath      "/usr/share/fonts/ttf/western"
      FontPath      "/usr/share/fonts/ttf/decoratives"
      FontPath      "/usr/lib/X11/fonts/Type1"
      FontPath      "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/TrueType"
            RgbPath      "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/rgb"
            ModulePath   "/usr/X11R6/lib/modules"
    #       FontPath     "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/Type1/"
    #       FontPath     "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/CID/"
    EndSection
    
    Section "ServerFlags"
    #        Option "Xinerama" "true"
    EndSection
    
    
    
    Section "Module"
    #       Load  "GLcore"
    #       Load  "dri"
            Load  "ddc"
            Load  "int10"
            Load  "bitmap"
            Load  "dbe"
            Load  "vbe"
            Load  "extmod"
            Load  "glx"
            Load  "record"
            Load  "xtrap"
            Load  "speedo"
            Load  "freetype"
            Load  "type1"
    EndSection
    
    Section "InputDevice"
            Identifier  "Keyboard0"
            Driver      "keyboard"
            Option      "CoreKeyboard"
            Option      "XkbRules"      "xfree86"
            Option      "XkbModel"      "pc101"
            Option      "XkbLayout"     "us"
            Option      "XkbOptions"     "crtl:nocaps"
    EndSection
    
    Section "InputDevice"
            Identifier  "Mouse0"
            Driver      "mouse"
            Option      "CorePointer"
            Option      "Protocol" "ImPS/2"
            Option      "Device" "/dev/psaux"
            Option      "Emulate3Buttons"  "True"
            Option      "ZAxisMapping"  "4 5"
    EndSection
    
    # KDS Visual Sensations VS 190i
    Section "Monitor"
            #DisplaySize    350     265     # mm
            Identifier      "Monitor0"
            Option  "DPMS"  "true"
            VendorName      "KDS"
            ModelName       "KDS1985"
            HorizSync 30 - 95 # DDC-probed
            VertRefresh 50 - 120 # DDC-probed
    
    EndSection
    
    # Daytek DT-1531D
    Section "Monitor"
    #       DisplaySize       280   210     # mm
           Identifier   "Monitor1"
           VendorName   "OEC"
           ModelName    "15db"
           HorizSync   30-69
           VertRefresh 40-120
           Option      "DPMS"
    EndSection
    
    Section "Device"
            ### Available Driver options are:-
            ### Values: [i]: integer, <f>: float, <bool>: "True"/"False",
            ### <string>: "String", <freq>: "<f> Hz/kHz/MHz"
            ### [arg]: arg optional
            #Option     "SWcursor"                  # [<bool>]
            #Option     "HWcursor"                  # [<bool>]
            #Option     "NoAccel"                   # [<bool>]
            #Option     "ShowCache"                 # [<bool>]
            #Option     "ShadowFB"                  # [<bool>]
            #Option     "UseFBDev"                  # [<bool>]
            #Option     "Rotate"                    # [<str>]
            #Option     "VideoKey"                  # [i]
            #Option     "FlatPanel"                 # [<bool>]
            #Option     "FPDither"                  # [<bool>]
            #Option     "CrtcNumber"                # [i]
            Identifier  "Card0"
            Driver      "nvidia"
            Option      "NoLogo" "on"
            Option      "NvAgp"  "1"
            Option      "RenderAccel" "On"
            Option      "IgnoreEDID"  "on"
    #       Option      "IgnoreDisplayDevices"  "DFP, TV"
            Option      "NoBandWidthTest" "1"
    
            VendorName  "nVidia Corporation"
            BoardName   "NV17 [GeForce4 MX 440-SE]"
            BusID       "PCI:1:0:0"
    EndSection
    
    Section "Device"
            ### Available Driver options are:-
            ### Values: [i]: integer, <f>: float, <bool>: "True"/"False",
            ### <string>: "String", <freq>: "<f> Hz/kHz/MHz"
            ### [arg]: arg optional
            #Option     "accel"                     # [<bool>]
            #Option     "crt_display"               # [<bool>]
            #Option     "composite_sync"            # [<bool>]
            #Option     "hw_cursor"                 # [<bool>]
            #Option     "linear"                    # [<bool>]
            #Option     "mmio_cache"                # [<bool>]
            #Option     "panel_display"             # [<bool>]
            #Option     "probe_clocks"              # [<bool>]
            #Option     "reference_clock"           # <freq>
            #Option     "shadow_fb"                 # [<bool>]
            #Option     "sw_cursor"                 # [<bool>]
           Identifier  "Card1"
           Driver      "ati"
           VendorName  "ATI Technologies Inc"
           BoardName   "3D Rage Pro"
           BusID       "PCI:0:13:0"
    EndSection
    
    
    Section "Screen"
            Identifier "Screen0"
            Device     "Card0"
            Monitor    "Monitor0"
            DefaultDepth  24
    #        SubSection "Display"
    #               Depth     1
    #       EndSubSection
    #       SubSection "Display"
    #               Depth     4
    #       EndSubSection
    #       SubSection "Display"
    #               Depth     8
    #       EndSubSection
    #       SubSection "Display"
    #               Depth     15
    #       EndSubSection
    #       SubSection "Display"
    #               Depth     16
    #       EndSubSection
            SubSection "Display"
                    Depth     24
                    Modes     "2048x1536" "1920x1440" "1856x1392" "1792x1344" "1600x1200" "1400x1050" "1280x1024" "1152x864" "1024x768" 
            EndSubSection
    EndSection
    
    Section "Screen"
           Identifier "Screen1"
           Device     "Card1"
           Monitor    "Monitor1"
           DefaultDepth  24
    #       SubSection "Display"
    #               Depth     1
    #       EndSubSection
    #       SubSection "Display"
    #               Depth     4
    #       EndSubSection
    #       SubSection "Display"
    #               Depth     8
    #       EndSubSection
    #       SubSection "Display"
    #               Depth     15
    #       EndSubSection
    #       SubSection "Display"
    #               Depth     16
    #       EndSubSection
           SubSection "Display"
                   Depth     24
                   Modes     "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
           EndSubSection
    EndSection
    Now you will need to change the refresh rates to the settings for your monitors in those sections and you should use the device sections from the .new file in place of the ones for my cards and you will want to start with just the three modes ( "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480" ) in the screen sections and then bump up the resolution if you want higher once you get a basic file going.

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    2
    Hi,

    Its a Sony Vaio Laptop with an ATIO Radeon Mobility 9000. The attached monitor is a sony E540. The vsync is 30-110 and the hsync is 48-170. The video has 128 mb of ram. As far as resolution I'd like 1280x1024 on both.. and I was booting off the cd.

    Where would I find info for a future HD install?

    Ryan
    [quote="Stephen"]
    Quote Originally Posted by rmchale
    Quote Originally Posted by Phatmonkey
    knoppix 3.4 supports it is it possible for you to upgrade?
    I have a multiple monitor setup in Windows.. but knoppix 3.4 says that my setup does not support this.
    A little more information than what you have there will be required to help you get it done such as video card(s) make/model, amount of ram on it and the type of monitors you have their refresh rates both vertical and horizontal desired resolution of both the monitors and whether you want to use xinerama to have one large desktop or want to clone the display to both monitors. Oh and are you using the CD or a HD install if HD install which method??

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    1

    NEED HELP! Dual Monitors With One Big Desktop. Not a clone

    Hello, I have a Gainward Ti4600 video card. One of the great features is the use of dual monitors with a large desktop, spaning from one to another, which work great in XP Pro, But I am trying to get away from windows and I want all my toyz to work. I am a multimedia freak, Use graphic programs, build web pages. use my Leadtek TV card which works great in Knoppix. I like to do work and watch my Divx and Xvid movies. Chat.......ect. So as you can see, I am a multi-tasker and once you get used to multiple monitors with a large drag and drop desktop. you don't wanna go back. Even two seperate Desktops would be great if possible. (ok enough, now to the problem)
    If anyone can help I would appreciate it. I am still learning how to use this operating system and have trouble installing tars and using commands, but I am learning. So I may need detailed help.
    Currently, I have both (different size monitors) monitors working but they are clones. The 2nd monitor is dark but working. I run from the knoppix 3.4 CD. I save my congif files to a zip drive. I run dual 1.666 MP/asus mobo , 2 gig ram. I have been reading the posts on the knoppix site and google for a couple months trying to find my answer. Only thing I found that MAY help is xinerama. But I am lost because of my inexperience. Anyone got any idea's ? Thanks in advance, this forum is great, and Knoppix ROCKS !!!!!!!

    _X_

  9. #9
    Member registered user
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Wales
    Posts
    42
    Hi everyone.
    I have a matrox G450 16mb, and 2 cdt monitors 1 x 15 & 1 X 17.
    this i have booting a knoppix3.4 170604 in a Liteon supadrive connected to a Gigabyte MB with 256 Mb ram screwed in to an aluminium tool case.

    I am trying to get a seperate kde desktop on each monitor for web, graphics, general multitasking, or just a double width desktop.

    when booting to knoppix the monitors echo each other until X kicks in, then #1 goes blank. I followed the above comprehensive instructions, but when i come to stop X, it wont. i go ctrl-alt-f1
    i type /etc/init.d/kdm stop
    but it gives me
    Stopping K Desktop Manager : kdm not running (/var/run/kdm.pid not found)
    I go to top and try to kill kdeinit and that restarts X and kde.

    so, i reboot knoppix 2 for text only, run X -configure, and great, it flashes, and after i enter the resulting command, i get a mouse on both screens. Brill!!
    so
    cd /etc/X11
    mv XFree86config XFree86config.old
    cp /XFree86config.new ./XFree86config
    init 5

    screens flicker, and i get my single screen again.

    my question is this, where am i going wrong?
    also Dual Head computing is getting not only more popular, but also a neccessity in this design climate, why does knoppix not run x -configure on booting to see my 2 monitors, or is it "on the list".

Similar Threads

  1. monitor displays nothing when starting knoppix
    By indiandude514 in forum General Support
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 07-20-2005, 01:37 PM
  2. new monitor displays boot process blurry and split.
    By robwelch100 in forum General Support
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-02-2005, 02:48 AM
  3. Dual Displays
    By Zer0th in forum General Support
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-02-2004, 05:01 AM
  4. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-29-2004, 08:30 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


Atari Jaguar RF SWITCH BOX for Atari Nintendo Sega GRAY NEW picture

Atari Jaguar RF SWITCH BOX for Atari Nintendo Sega GRAY NEW

$7.95



Atari Lynx POWER ADAPTER NEW IN BOX 110/120 VAC AC Wall  picture

Atari Lynx POWER ADAPTER NEW IN BOX 110/120 VAC AC Wall

$15.00



Atari Mega ST keyboard keys USA English layout picture

Atari Mega ST keyboard keys USA English layout

$15.00



Atari Portfolio PC Card Drive - HPC 301 - un tested  picture

Atari Portfolio PC Card Drive - HPC 301 - un tested

$49.95



Atari Super Salt diagnostic cartridge 4 in 1 / 64kB picture

Atari Super Salt diagnostic cartridge 4 in 1 / 64kB

$21.54



Atari OSS 4-1 Basic XL Basic XE MAC/65 ACTION   Choose your color picture

Atari OSS 4-1 Basic XL Basic XE MAC/65 ACTION Choose your color

$39.99



Atari Computer 830 Modem and Power Supply picture

Atari Computer 830 Modem and Power Supply

$139.99



Atari 1040 STe 4 Meg RAM looks beautiful. No Yellowing. picture

Atari 1040 STe 4 Meg RAM looks beautiful. No Yellowing.

$1255.00



SWITCH Joystick Advanced GRAVIS / Amiga / Commodore/ Atari - Controller Only picture

SWITCH Joystick Advanced GRAVIS / Amiga / Commodore/ Atari - Controller Only

$54.39



Vintage Trap-a-Zoid 1983 DesignWare for Atari 400/800 Commodore 64 DC HEALTH picture

Vintage Trap-a-Zoid 1983 DesignWare for Atari 400/800 Commodore 64 DC HEALTH

$61.19