Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: LISA daemon...

  1. #1
    Senior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    124

    LISA daemon...

    I am trying to install a printer and it seems that I need LISA daemon running. Is there a screen that shows all the programs running in the background? Where is LISA daemon, I can't find it. I would like to open it through the K menu but there are so many programs...
    Thank You.

  2. #2
    Banned
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Sydney Australia
    Posts
    264
    I have 2c for this too.....

    trying to share a folder, there is a
    configure share button, but when it's pressed, nothing happens, apart from the button greys out.

    I need Samba to see my windoze boxes.
    i have lineighbourhood, whioch works.

    I don't have Lisa, why is this so ?

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    nottingham, uk
    Posts
    6
    From a post way back in may 2004: i don't know if this is any use to you, but it made LISA work for me:

    http://www.knoppix.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=8725

Similar Threads

  1. LISa daemon autoconfigure script
    By mkklavz in forum Networking
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 10-01-2006, 03:04 PM
  2. networking Windoze to Linux - Lisa Daemon
    By marhleet in forum MS Windows & New to Linux
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-22-2005, 09:47 AM
  3. How to make Lisa daemon run automatically?
    By IsaacKuo in forum Hdd Install / Debian / Apt
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 02-24-2005, 05:43 AM
  4. LISa daemon?
    By grayman999 in forum Networking
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-07-2004, 03:57 PM
  5. help... Lisa Daemon not installed
    By Douglas_D in forum Networking
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-03-2004, 05:23 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •