Page 1 of 5 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 44

Thread: I need help networking my 2 computers

  1. #1
    Senior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    237

    I need help networking my 2 computers

    Hello....I have a Gateway 900Mhz laptop running KNOPPIX 3.4 And also my DESKTOP computer, also running KNOPPIX 3.4 I would like to be able to network these 2 computers together to make it easier to transfer files between them. They are both hooked up to cat5 cable going to a Linksys router, which is connected to my cable modem. The router has 4 ports. I want to be able to use the router to network them. I have NO CLUE where to even begin doing this! I tried searching for info on the SAMBA program, but its still GREEK to me! Is it possible to get step by step instructions on how to set up my desktop as the SERVER and the laptop as the CLIENT? Is it possible to access data from them both in both directions????Any help would be appreciated!!! Thanks....bob58

  2. #2
    Member registered user
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    England
    Posts
    30
    Samba is for dealing with Windows computers, so it's not what you want.

    There are probably loads of ways of transferring files. In my house I have sshd running on each PC and have used sftp to transfer small numbers of files between them from the command line. To run sshd try this as root:

    dpkg-reconfigure ssh
    /etc/init.d/ssh start

    I'm not sure if that's exactly right. Having sshd running (on what you'd call the server) enables you to do all sorts of magic, for example type this into Konqueror on the client:

    sftp://hostname/

    where hostname is the name of the server.

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    1,323
    I agree with using ssh, very simple and secure.
    I don't know if knoppix has keys generated but you can do it as root with:
    ssh-keygen -t rsa -f /etc/ssh/ssh_host_key
    ssh-keygen -t rsa -f /etc/ssh/ssh_host_rsa_key
    ssh-keygen -t rsa -f /etc/ssh/ssh_host_dsa_key


    And if you use iptables you need lines like:
    $IPTABLES -A INPUT -i eth0 -p tcp -m tcp --dport 22 -j ACCEPT
    $IPTABLES -A INPUT -i eth0 -p udp -m udp --dport 22 -j ACCEPT

    To have it start at boot do: update-rc.d ssh defaults

    You can access the remote computer with ssh hostname or ssh -l loginname hostname or ssh IP-number and so on.

    Another thingy in konqueror is fish://loginname@hostname

    BTW, gruntbuggly was right about starting it for a single session with /etc/init.d/ssh start , and you stop it with stop instead of start at the end.

  4. #4
    Senior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    237

    still confused.....

    OK I kinda have the general idea as far as commands....but I sure could use a little further details....OK so I dont need samba...OK....So according to gruntbuggly, I have to run the following as root:

    dpkg-reconfigure ssh
    /etc/init.d/ssh start

    What do I do from there? Am I doing this on BOTH computers or just the one I want to use as the HOST? Do I use this at command line or Konqueror? I am not sure how to access the client computer....My client [laptop] is named "gateway" and my host [desktop] is "home". How do you know if you got a connection between the two? I just dont know what I am looking for as far as a menu or instructions. So according to gruntbuggly, I type on client computer:

    sftp://hostname/

    is hostname the hostname of the client or server???? Sorry to sound like a moron but this really confuses me.

    And in reference to Markus's post....I dont understand what you mentioned about "keys generated" and "iptables". I am COMPLETELY LOST with this stuff!!!!!! OK so my client hostname is "gateway" and myserver hostname is "home" The only thing I have ever done close to this is hook up 2 computers together with a serial cable and a program called "LAPLINK".....these were dos/win computers. If you have time PLEASE explain in a little more detail! Sorry to be difficult!

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    1,323
    Well first you might want to change the hostnames to something not so generic as host and gateway. Don't have to of course, you can use the IP when connecting. You can change it in /etc/hostname

    Iptables is a firewall in linux for 2.4 and 2.6 kernels, 2.2 had ipchains which is similar.
    You can have a look at:
    http://www.linuxguruz.com/iptables/
    http://rocky.eld.leidenuniv.nl/
    http://easyfwgen.morizot.net/gen/
    Or you can use a frontend for it such as firestarter, bastille, guarddog.....

    RSA and DSA keys are used for the encrypted ssh tunnel and the first time you connect you have to type yes to accept the keys which are then added to ~/.ssh/known_hosts. Although you can try to connect first without generating them to see if they exist on knoppix. If you can't connect, generate them on the server as root with the commands in the earlier post.

    Hostname here meant server to which you want to connect, so you can run one box as server on which you have to do all this setuping like:
    update-rc.d ssh defaults (which makes ssh server run on bootup if you want this)
    /etc/init.d/ssh start (which starts the server until you stop it)

    On the client all you need to do is one of these:
    ssh -l loginname hostname (if you have a different login, hostname means the one on the server)
    ssh hostname (if the login name is the same)
    ssh IP-number (if you prefer this instead of hostname)
    sftp hostname (use get and put for transferring files, do man sftp)
    fish://loginname@hostname (in konqueror, again you can use the IP instead of hostname)
    or use sftp with konqueror as gruntbuggly said.

    Here's some manuals for openssh: http://www.openssh.org/manual.html

    In a nutshell do this on the server: /etc/init.d/ssh start
    And this on the client: ssh IP.number.of.server

  6. #6
    Senior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Berlin
    Posts
    436
    Well - iptables is a nice thing if you try to setup a firewall, but it's surely nothing for a beginner.
    But you know, we're all in the firewall-hype, and while win-users really need it, we don't like to stay beside without firewall, only because the linux-worms and viruses are that rare!

    And if you don't let too much servers run, and configure them right, you should be much more secure than using a windows-net without firewall.

    I see two main possibilities to share files in your net: FTP, and NFS.
    I'm not very well specialized on this, but I use them from time to time, to exchange files.

    NFS is a networking file system, where you may look at remote files as if they where local.
    Since you normally wouldn't make the whole filesystem shared, it's not much less work, than using ftp.

    To test them, FTP might be more easy.
    Start the ftpd 'FTP-Daemon, (=background service) on the DESKTOP:
    ftpd
    on the other machine, start ftp.
    Code:
    ftp DESKTOP
    Protocoll all errors if you have questions, and try the man-pages.
    It's really not complicated, but needs some time.
    Code:
    man ftp
    man ftpd
    If you're bored, read:
    Code:
    man exportfs
    man exports
    man nfs
    and yes - you're welcome.

    P.S.: ssh is a great tool, to start the ftpd on demand, and shut ftpd down when ready.

    Make small steps in the beginning and in few months, you might want to setup a firewall too.

  7. #7
    Senior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    237

    whew!!!!!

    Hi Markus, thanks for all your help.....I just have a couple more question...quoting below:

    In a nutshell do this on the server: /etc/init.d/ssh start
    And this on the client: ssh IP.number.of.server


    How do I find the IP number on my computer? And I am not too concerned about firewall at this point. I just want to get the 2 computers to talk to each other....So I will type "/etc/init.d/ssh start" on the server at the Konsole.
    And "ssh ip number of server" on the client. That should allow both computers to talk to each other and allow me to share / copy files to one another? bob58

  8. #8
    Senior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    900
    As root ifconfig will tell you your i.p. address. If you want to scan your LAN for i.p.'s you could do something like:

    nmap 192.168.1.1/24

    Now let's say your other box is 192.168.1.101

    ssh username@192.168.1.101
    <passwd>

    voila! you're in!

  9. #9
    Senior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    237

    good deal

    ok thank you....i will try these suggestions later tonite. hopefully i will be able to connect the two computers. bob58

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    1,323

    Re: whew!!!!!

    Quote Originally Posted by bob58
    And "ssh ip number of server" on the client. That should allow both computers to talk to each other and allow me to share / copy files to one another? bob58
    Talk to each other, yes. But if you want simple file transfer à la drag-n-drop, use fish in konqueror on the client as in:
    fish://loginname@hostname or fish://loginname@ip.nu.mb.er

Page 1 of 5 123 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-17-2005, 11:24 PM
  2. New to computers and new to Linux
    By smileeb in forum General Support
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 01-15-2005, 05:48 AM
  3. Two computers, one ip, one port.
    By hernan in forum Networking
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 01-14-2005, 02:42 AM
  4. Networking 2 computers with crossover cable
    By rail_man in forum Networking
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-29-2004, 01:05 PM
  5. Computers have Architecture??
    By net_benjo in forum General Support
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-04-2004, 08:23 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


Dell PowerEdge FX2 FX2S Enclosure - 4x PowerEdge FC640 w/ 8x Gold 6132 112C 1TB picture

Dell PowerEdge FX2 FX2S Enclosure - 4x PowerEdge FC640 w/ 8x Gold 6132 112C 1TB

$2699.99



Dell PowerEdge FX2 FX2S Enclosure - 4x PowerEdge FC640 w/ 8x Gold 6134 64C 1TB picture

Dell PowerEdge FX2 FX2S Enclosure - 4x PowerEdge FC640 w/ 8x Gold 6134 64C 1TB

$3299.99



DELL M630 BLADE SERVER x2 XEON E5-2660V3 @ 2.6GH H730 PERC HDD CADDIES 16GB FC picture

DELL M630 BLADE SERVER x2 XEON E5-2660V3 @ 2.6GH H730 PERC HDD CADDIES 16GB FC

$50.00



Dell PowerEdge FX2s CTO Blade 4 Slot 2U Chassis 2x 2000W picture

Dell PowerEdge FX2s CTO Blade 4 Slot 2U Chassis 2x 2000W

$399.00



2 x HP ProLiant BL460c (447707-B21) Blade Servers No RAM No HDD picture

2 x HP ProLiant BL460c (447707-B21) Blade Servers No RAM No HDD

$30.00



Dell PowerEdge M620 0F9HJC Blade Server 2*E5-2670 2.60GHz 192GB RAM 2*300GB SAS picture

Dell PowerEdge M620 0F9HJC Blade Server 2*E5-2670 2.60GHz 192GB RAM 2*300GB SAS

$103.99



Dell PowerEdge M630 Blade Server 1x Xeon E5-2630 v4 CPU / Motherboard P/N 0R10KG picture

Dell PowerEdge M630 Blade Server 1x Xeon E5-2630 v4 CPU / Motherboard P/N 0R10KG

$69.99



HP BL460c 2SFF GEN9 Blade Server 2x 12 Core Xeon E5-2670 v3 256GB RAM 600GB HDD picture

HP BL460c 2SFF GEN9 Blade Server 2x 12 Core Xeon E5-2670 v3 256GB RAM 600GB HDD

$199.99



Dell PowerEdge M620 Blade Server picture

Dell PowerEdge M620 Blade Server

$39.99



UCSB-B200-M4 UCS Blade Server, 2x E5-2667 V3, 256GB RAM DDR4, 2x 300GB Drives picture

UCSB-B200-M4 UCS Blade Server, 2x E5-2667 V3, 256GB RAM DDR4, 2x 300GB Drives

$299.99