Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: No desktop

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    8

    No desktop

    For some reason, when I boot up knoppix, It does all of the stuff it needs to do, but it doesnt take me to the desktop..Just a full screen terminal..


    Can anyone help?

  2. #2
    Senior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    900
    Sounds like you need to use a cheat code to pass the proper parameters to your hardware. Tell us about your video card and monitor. You can find the cheat codes in the Docs.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    8
    Well, I have a laptop with a 15.4 inch screen.

    The video card...

    A radeon IGP 354M w/64 mb of memory


    Also..If it helps, I was going over to my mom's (different IP or something?(my parents are divorced)), and I was in the terminal, and typed "shutdown now"..it said "sending all proceses the TERM signal", then froze up, so I had to use a hard shutdown...If that makes a difference..It was working before when I was @ my dad's..

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    8
    Can anyone help?

  5. #5
    Senior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    900
    I presumed you were running the live cd. If so it shouldn't make any difference how it shut down. If running from hdd install then it *may* matter.

    When you boot the disc on subsequent attempts are you using any cheat codes? Perhaps try:

    knoppix xmodule=radeon

    Or perhaps another cheat code or combination of codes. They can be found here: http://www.knoppix.net/docs/index.php/CheatCodes

    Usually it should provide an error message when it fails to start X (x-windows). Post the error please.

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    8
    I'm not running from the CD. I'm running from the HD. It has all the hardware info saved on it. So, I'm not sure why it wouldnt work, because It was working, like, ten minutes before..

    I also have no clie how to enter the cheat codes..=/

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Washington State
    Posts
    120
    Tell me, do you have a user login at the full screen terminal you get after booting?

    If you do, you can login, and type the command:
    Code:
    startx
    or even:
    Code:
    X :0.0 | xterm -display :0.0 -e startkde
    Then, you should have a desktop, unless something has gone terribly wrong with your installation.

    Also, you may wan't to post any errors you get at bootime (if any), and, or, any errors while trying to start X (only if you have a login of course).

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    8
    The only error I get with the full-screen terminal (or what I think is an error), is, unstable tty..But that's it..

    EDIT: Thanks! Startx works! Is there a way to get that to boot up automatially?

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Washington State
    Posts
    120
    Quote Originally Posted by Kevin
    Thanks! Startx works! Is there a way to get that to boot up automatially?
    Run ksysv as root, and you can edit your init (the programs which are started automaticly at bootime). It should include the program kdm.

    Here is where kdm appears on mine, you can edit your's correspondingly (simply drag and drop, programs are to your left):
    Runlevel 2 (kdm should be underneath rmnologin)
    Runlevel 3 (kdm should be underneath rmnologin)
    Runlevel 4 (kdm should be underneath rmnologin)
    Runlevel 5 (kdm should be underneath rmnologin)
    Stop (underneath Runlevel 0, kdm should be first)
    Stop (underneath Runlevel 6, kdm should be first)

    If kdm is already in these places, then, most likely, something is killing your init at bootime.

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    8
    I'm sorry. I did not understand a WORD of that..lol

    I'm fairly new to linux..

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Desktop
    By jr0d82 in forum Hdd Install / Debian / Apt
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 01-19-2005, 12:14 PM
  2. No Desktop
    By Guider in forum Hdd Install / Debian / Apt
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 01-18-2005, 09:33 PM
  3. no kde desktop
    By jon267 in forum Hdd Install / Debian / Apt
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-12-2004, 09:44 PM
  4. Q: about kde desktop in v3.6
    By 2fat in forum General Support
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-30-2004, 06:07 AM
  5. Rox desktop
    By softgun in forum Ideas
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-21-2004, 03:21 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •