Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Only root can log in...?

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Marietta, GA
    Posts
    2

    Only root can log in...?

    Hello,

    I've done a hard disk install of Knoppix 3.1 and it works great except for one oddity. If I configure the system to boot up to a command line (default runlevel = 3, right?), then the "knoppix" user (default, created by the install) or any other users I have created since the install cannot log on. As soon as I type the user name, the message "Login incorrect" is returned. The root user can log in just fine. And if I switch the runlevel back to 5 for graphical login, then any of the users are able to sign on just as they should. I know this is a newbie question, but it really has me stumped. Other than that, I am really enjoying the install of Knoppix. It is my favorite distsro that I have tried so far. Thanks in advance for any suggestions you can offer.

    - G.

  2. #2
    Senior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Podunk, Idaho, USA
    Posts
    470
    IIRC you can login as root and then su knoppix or other user etc.

    You might want to look at your /etc/rc3.d directory I believe it's almost empty, I ran into that problem months ago. I can't remember exactly what I did to fix it, I think I copied over (or made) the symlinks from rc5.d except for xsession (??)

    HTH

    rock

  3. #3
    Member registered user
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Milwaukee, WI
    Posts
    49
    I am having the exact same problem...

    Even after I login as root and passwd knoppix to change the password it still doesn't take.

    Any ideas?

    For now I just set the KDM to let user knoppix login without entering a password - there still IS a password, of course, you just don't need to enter it when logging in locally.

  4. #4
    Senior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Podunk, Idaho, USA
    Posts
    470
    hello robelanator,

    IIRC the problem is there is no way for a user to log in to a console because of the runlevel 2 and 3 etc. directories being virtually empty. I don't have a knoppix hd install anymore, look in /etc/rc2.d /etc/rc3.d and /etc/rc5.d and tell me what you see. then I'll be able to tell you what you need to do to fix your system.

    If you are running a hd install and have done a passwd knoppix as root and set a password it should be needed to run as user knoppix from that point on.

    Are you starting kdm manually or is it being started when you boot?

    HTH

    rock

  5. #5
    Member registered user
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Milwaukee, WI
    Posts
    49
    Quote Originally Posted by RockMumbles
    look in /etc/rc2.d /etc/rc3.d and /etc/rc5.d and tell me what you see. then I'll be able to tell you what you need to do to fix your system.
    rc2.d:
    Code:
    S10sysklogd  S14ppp     S20logoutd  S20smail    S80cupsys  S99kdm
    S11klogd     S15pcmcia  S20makedev  S20ssh      S89atd     S99rmnologin
    S12kerneld   S20inetd   S20samba    S40hotplug  S89cron
    rc3.d:
    Code:
    S10sysklogd  S14ppp     S20logoutd  S20smail    S80cupsys  S99kdm
    S11klogd     S15pcmcia  S20makedev  S20ssh      S89atd     S99rmnologin
    S12kerneld   S20inetd   S20samba    S40hotplug  S89cron
    rc5.d:
    Code:
    S10sysklogd  S12kerneld  S20inetd    S20makedev  S89atd   S99kdm
    S11klogd     S14ppp      S20logoutd  S40hotplug  S89cron  S99rmnologin
    Quote Originally Posted by RockMumbles
    Are you starting kdm manually or is it being started when you boot?
    Yes I am.

    Any help you can give would be greatly appreciated! Thanks in advace.

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Marietta, GA
    Posts
    2
    Hey rock,

    You da man! /etc/rc3.d was almost empty except for one link. I took all the links from /etc.rc5.d (except the kdm one) and recreated them in /etc/rc3.d and now I'm in business. Thanks for the great suggestion.

    - G.

  7. #7
    Senior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Podunk, Idaho, USA
    Posts
    470
    robelanator

    Things in your rcX.d directories look OK.

    kdm is not starting up at boot?

    how about posting your /etc/inittab

    rock

  8. #8
    Member registered user
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Milwaukee, WI
    Posts
    49
    Quote Originally Posted by RockMumbles
    kdm is not starting up at boot?
    Sometimes you'd think English isn't my first language! KDM starts automatically during startup

    Quote Originally Posted by RockMumbles
    how about posting your /etc/inittab
    This is gonna be kind of long:

    Code:
    # /etc/inittab: init(8) configuration.
    # $Id: inittab,v 1.9 2001/05/31 10:37:50 knopper Exp $
    
    # The default runlevel.
    id:5:initdefault:
    
    # Boot-time system configuration/initialization script.
    # This is run first except when booting in emergency (-b) mode.
    si::sysinit:/etc/init.d/rcS
    
    # What to do in single-user mode.
    ~~:S:respawn:/bin/bash -login >/dev/tty1 2>&1 </dev/tty1
    
    # /etc/init.d executes the S and K scripts upon change
    # of runlevel.
    #
    # Runlevel 0 is halt.
    # Runlevel 1 is single-user.
    # Runlevels 2-5 are multi-user.
    # Runlevel 6 is reboot.
    
    l0:0:wait:/etc/init.d/rc 0
    l1:1:wait:/etc/init.d/rc 1
    l2:2:wait:/etc/init.d/rc 2
    l3:3:wait:/etc/init.d/rc 3
    l4:4:wait:/etc/init.d/rc 4
    l5:5:wait:/etc/init.d/rc 5
    l6:6:wait:/etc/init.d/rc 6
    
    # What to do when CTRL-ALT-DEL is pressed.
    ca::ctrlaltdel:/sbin/shutdown -r now
    
    # Action on special keypress (ALT-UpArrow).
    kb::kbrequest:/bin/echo "Keyboard Request -- edit /etc/inittab to let this work."
    
    # What to do when the power fails/returns.
    pf::powerwait:/etc/init.d/powerfail start
    pn::powerfailnow:/etc/init.d/powerfail now
    po::powerokwait:/etc/init.d/powerfail stop
    
    # /sbin/getty invocations for the runlevels.
    #
    # The "id" field MUST be the same as the last
    # characters of the device (after "tty").
    #
    # Format:
    #  <id>:<runlevels>:<action>:<process>
    1:12345:respawn:/sbin/getty 38400 tty1
    2:2345:respawn:/sbin/getty 38400 tty2
    3:2345:respawn:/sbin/getty 38400 tty3
    4:2345:respawn:/sbin/getty 38400 tty4
    5:2345:respawn:/sbin/getty 38400 tty5
    6:2345:respawn:/sbin/getty 38400 tty6
    
    # Example how to put a getty on a serial line (for a terminal)
    #
    #T0:23:respawn:/sbin/getty -L ttyS0 9600 vt100
    #T1:23:respawn:/sbin/getty -L ttyS1 9600 vt100
    
    # Example how to put a getty on a modem line.
    #
    #T3:23:respawn:/sbin/mgetty -x0 -s 57600 ttyS3
    
    #-- isdnutils begin
    # Change the lines below for your local setup and uncomment them.
    # Use "init q" to reread inittab.
    # look at the vboxgetty / mgetty manpage for more information (mgetty isn't
    # standard!)
    #
    #I0:2345:respawn:/usr/sbin/vboxgetty -d /dev/ttyI0
    #I1:2345:respawn:/sbin/mgetty -D -m '"" ATZ OK AT&Eyourmsnhere OK AT&B512 OK' -s 38400 ttyI1
    #-- isdnutils end
    # Run X Window session from CDROM in runlevel 5
    #w5:5:wait:/bin/sleep 2
    #x5:5:wait:/etc/init.d/xsession start
    Thanks again!

  9. #9
    Senior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Podunk, Idaho, USA
    Posts
    470
    Sometimes you'd think English isn't my first language!
    Boy are we on the same page or what ... I was comfused ... ... sometimes I do catch on ... (sometimes it takes a while though)

    Your fstab looks fine also, my only knoppix hd install is in my office, and I won't be back to work until Monday. I've probably done 6 or 7 knoppix hd installs it seems to me that at least one time I had full access to my machine, root and user in console and X. I think I do remember one install that wouldn't allow a user console login. I don't know what else to tell you right now.

    What version do you have installed?

    rock

  10. #10
    Member registered user
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Milwaukee, WI
    Posts
    49
    Quote Originally Posted by RockMumbles
    What version do you have installed?
    I'm using the CeBit Knoppix 3.2... this is what I get for being an early adopter!

Similar Threads

  1. Can only log on as Root
    By Amdmhz in forum Networking
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10-23-2004, 04:21 PM
  2. Root!
    By daemax in forum The Lounge
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-26-2004, 02:05 AM
  3. root pwd
    By metroidprime13 in forum General Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-15-2004, 03:13 AM
  4. Becoming root
    By rbeabout in forum Hdd Install / Debian / Apt
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 07-16-2003, 05:15 PM
  5. df -a has no (root) / ??
    By KnoDeb in forum Hdd Install / Debian / Apt
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-06-2003, 09:47 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •