Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: [Newbie] LinNeighborhood - how to make it work?

  1. #1
    Junior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    11

    [Newbie] LinNeighborhood - how to make it work?

    Hello,

    Here is what I'm trying to accomplish. I have a server running Mandrake Linux 10.0 Official. There is Samba installed on it, and it's configured to share user's HOME directories (actually,there is only one user "dmpop"). What I'm trying to do is to connect from my laptop running Knoppix 3.6 to this share using LinNeighborhood. I added a new a new machine and access it using scan as user command ("dmpop" + password). However, when I try to mount the dmpop share I get the following error message:

    SMB connection failed
    Connection to LOCALHOST
    (the name of my server) failed

    Any ideas? Maybe there is an other (better) way of doing things?

    Thank you!

    Kind regards,
    Dmitri

  2. #2
    Senior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    788
    You should know by now that samba is for sharing files between linux and windows.

    What I see is you trying to share files between Mandrake and knoppix, both are linux.
    I don't know is this posiible or not.

  3. #3
    Senior Member registered user
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    981
    To use samba you would have to have samba running on both machines, one as a server & one as a client and you have to get all the passwords correct. It gets difficult.
    Try connecting linux->linux using ssh & 'fish' protocol.
    see this post: http://www.knoppix.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=12327
    When you get ssh set up on both machines, just type
    'fish://<root or username>@<ip address of the other machine>' in konqueror.

  4. #4
    Junior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    11
    Hi guys,

    Thank you for your your help. Actually, it was easier than I thought - the SSH server was already running on my Mandrake server, so all I had to do was to launch Konqueror on my laptop and use fish://ipaddress. It worked like a charm.

    Thank you!

    Kind regards,
    Dmitri

Similar Threads

  1. Newbie-trying to make a poor man's install work
    By jccorea in forum Hdd Install / Debian / Apt
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 04-26-2005, 10:13 AM
  2. New Newbie !! How to make an ISO which runs ???
    By Juste in forum Customising & Remastering
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-22-2004, 09:51 AM
  3. How do I make apt-get work?
    By turbine in forum General Support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-22-2004, 05:50 AM
  4. Newbie queistion: how to make PCMCIA autostart?
    By simulant in forum Hdd Install / Debian / Apt
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-11-2004, 02:04 PM
  5. how do you make apt work like it's supposed to?
    By three eyes open in forum Hdd Install / Debian / Apt
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 08-01-2003, 07:29 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •