Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: No Internet - eth0 = ok, pppoe = in use(??) with live cd 3.6

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    4

    No Internet - eth0 = ok, pppoe = in use(??) with live cd 3.6

    I can't connect to the internet with the live cd 3.6 (DSL).

    Since I can't do anything wrong - after affirming having only one eth0 I get the error message with "pppoe already in use" - I guess, it's because of my new chipset (VIA KT880) and the build in LAN.

    Can anyone enlighten me?

    Except for internet Knoppix runs fine - I can't even get Mandrake 10.1 to install - but believe me or not, sometimes I do need the internet.

    If it's my chipset, does it mean, no Linux distribution would work (at the moment?)?

    OT: My mainboard has SATA (and RAID), which is deaktivated, and I've heard about problems with SATA and Linux. Do these problems arise even if you don't have any SATA disks but only the (disabled) chipset? Because I need a new disk and if I have problems even with the normal (P-) ATA disks then I might as well buy a SATA disk. (I think my Mandrake problems are due to this.)


    Addendum 2004-09-29T19:57
    Problem solved

    wechsle auf eine konsole. logge dich als root ein.

    gib ein:

    pppoe

    und es erscheinen nach kurzer zeit ein paar seltsame zeichen. dann wieder der prompt.

    nun kannst du mit

    pppoeconf

    die konfiguration starten. nun wird der dsl-concentrator (oder wie das ding heißt) wundersamerweise erkannt.
    aus http://www.supportnet.de/discussion/...nicht+gefunden

    It seems to be a bug, since I found it in 3.6 and 3.7 but not in 3.2 and 3.3.

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Frederick, Maryland
    Posts
    8

    No internet

    You did enable DHCP?

    Art

  3. #3
    Senior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Berlin
    Posts
    436
    What does
    Code:
    ifconfig
    show?

    pppoe is in use?
    Code:
    ps -C pppoe
    Did you configure your ISP?
    Did you specify the DNS-servers?
    Code:
    cat /etc/resolv.conf
    Does ping work?
    Code:
    ping 66.220.1.171
    (knoppix.net)

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    4
    I didn't have any choice to enable or disable anything!

    I'm booting from the live cd and when I see the desktop I try to connect to the internet.

    After clicking through the menus the very first message appearing is the one with something like "congratulation, founding eth0 .. if this the only one eth - which it is! - then proceed by clicking "ok". The ok button is already marked with green.

    And then, after cklicking the ok button, I get the second message with "sorry, pppoe already in use .. can't do anything".

    I DON'T have AT ANY TIME a choice to disable, or enable, or filling out with text, anything.

    No, I didn't ping anything; I see on the LED of my DSL modem that I'm not connected.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    4

    no connection to access concentrator - ARCOR DSL

    Addendum "no connection to access concentrator"

    I put a Realtek in without success (and tried Knoppix 3.7).

    Knoppix found then 2 eth but I still get the same error message. That message is actually the third window, the second one is just showing shortly with "Looking for ..."

    And the error message is actually "No access concentrator could be contacted(!) That could be due to pppoe beeing already in use"

    Sorry for my wrong wording earlier.

    Maybe Knoppix has problems with my Arcor DSL? But that's just a white box without any configuration and which works fine with Win XP.

  6. #6
    Senior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    788
    Have you run netcard config ?
    Do your system has firewire?

  7. #7
    Senior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Berlin
    Posts
    436
    If you added the 'solved' to the bottom of the thread, I would have found it before writing more hints, and only finding the 'solved' by accidential scrolling in the wrong direction....

Similar Threads

  1. Running PPPoE config to access internet... need to be root.
    By aussiemarine in forum Hdd Install / Debian / Apt
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-07-2005, 12:36 PM
  2. No sound & No internet Live DVD
    By nlyric in forum General Support
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-26-2005, 05:57 AM
  3. Enter Internet Trough Knoppix Live CD ( HOW ??? )
    By Maistro in forum General Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-23-2005, 11:03 PM
  4. Can't Get Internet to Work--3.6 Live CD
    By dylan000 in forum General Support
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 09-13-2004, 06:47 PM
  5. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-25-2003, 01:08 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •