Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Getting floppy automount to work

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    2

    Getting floppy automount to work

    I got floppy automount to work, but only for one user at a time, but that should easily be fixable.

    Change the auto.master file to:

    /mnt/auto /etc/automount.sh --timeout=3

    Change automount.sh

    *fat|msdos) options="${rw},uid=username,gid=username,umask=000 ";;
    ntfs) options="ro,uid=username,gid=username,umask=0222"; ;

    Where "username" is the name of the user you want to have access to the floppy.

    I don't know if these two are required, probably not, but that's what I had when I got it working:

    auto.misc has the line (comment out the other floppy line):

    floppy -fstype=auto,sync,user,umask=000 :/dev/fd0

    auto.mnt has instead of the original floppy line:

    floppy -fstype=auto,sync,user,umask=000 :/dev/fd0

    After all this, as root, do /etc/init.d/autofs restart, or reboot, and the floppy should work normally. Has anyone else had any other success with the floppy automounting?

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    3

    Getting floppy automount to work

    I, too, was unable to mount floppy after installing Knoppix 3.7, kernel 2.69. I made all the above
    changes, but to hopefully apply to all users, I changed the suggested:

    *fat|msdos) options="${rw},uid=username,gid=username,umask=000 ";;
    ntfs) options="ro,uid=username,gid=username,umask=0222"; ;

    where "username" is changed to the desired user, instead of "knoppix"

    with:

    *fat|msdos) options="${rw},umask=000";;
    ntfs) options="ro,umask=0222";;

    I found this suggestion in another forum.

    It seems to work. Using "users" or "user" for "username" didn't.

  3. #3
    Senior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Wisconsin, USA
    Posts
    536
    Why do you want to auto mount the floppy anyway? Is this a hd install? You might have to create a device and delete the desktop icon. The icons that are there when first booting are usually just place holders so to say. cdrom cdrom1 and floppy anyway. They are links to nowhere. Sometimes the floppy might work, but this is uncommon after a fresh hd install. You have to create a new one by right clicking and create new device-->whatever you want-->and choose the approriate device. That works for the floppy, but when using the cdrom dvires, you have to symlink them to the device.

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    3
    Thanks for the reply rrfish72. I knew there had to be a better way.
    Yes this was a HD install. I intend to go back before the changes I made and use your
    advice.

  5. #5
    Junior Member registered user
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    28

    Knoppix-3.7 and cdrom eject

    I did a hd-install of knoppix-3.7. Most of the things work except eject when used in use-mode (a user), says:
    umount: /dev/cdrom mount disagrees with entry in fstab
    eject: unmount of '/dev/cdrom' failed

    and /etc/fstab entry for /dev/cdrom is:
    /dev/cdrom /mnt/cdrom iso9660 defaults,ro,user,noexec,noauto 0 0

    Any ideas?

    -ishwar

  6. #6
    Senior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Wisconsin, USA
    Posts
    536
    Ish Rattan, did you create the entry for the cdrom in your fstab or was it put in automatically? Either way I would change it to:

    /dev/cdrom /cdrom iso9660 defaults,ro,users,noexec,noauto 0 0

    Then set the symlink to

    ln -sf /dev/scd0 /dev/cdrom

    You also might have to create a new mount point as:

    mkdir /cdrom

    Though it should already be there.

    Hope this helps.

  7. #7
    Junior Member registered user
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    28

    Knoppix-3.7 and cdrom eject again

    I changed the entry for /etc/fstab to

    /dev/cdrom /cdrom iso9660 defaults,ro,users,noexec,noauto 0 0

    it is the original entry (hd-install time) except for users (it was user before).

    The symlink was there(and redid it just to make sure). /cdrom entry also exists.

    Eject still produces the same result :
    umount: /dev/cdrom mount disagrees with the fstab
    eject: unmount of '/dev/cdrom' failed

    -ishwar

  8. #8
    Senior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Wisconsin, USA
    Posts
    536
    Try apt-get update and apt-get install eject. Are you using the mouse right click thing to eject? Does the button on the drive itself work? Does the drive work?

  9. #9
    Junior Member registered user
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    28

    Knoppix-3.7 and cdrom eject

    I am not using the desktop icon but it gives a similar message.
    I was trying it from command line.

    The drive works (system was installed using it). As root, I can mount and
    unmount it the drive (with cd in it). I shall try the apt-get route.

    Thanks for help.

    -ishwar

  10. #10
    Senior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Wisconsin, USA
    Posts
    536
    You have to remove the cd also right, why not just press the drive eject button while you reach way way down there?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. USB Floppy on Tecra S1 will not work
    By rolelael in forum Laptops
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-12-2005, 12:36 PM
  2. Automount doesn't work after HD Install
    By ElChef in forum Hdd Install / Debian / Apt
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-12-2004, 02:48 AM
  3. Getting floppy automount to work
    By Halcyon-X12 in forum Hdd Install / Debian / Apt
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-03-2004, 07:28 AM
  4. Floppy automount problems
    By PiotrS in forum Hdd Install / Debian / Apt
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-24-2004, 07:46 AM
  5. Automount doesn't work correctly?
    By bfree in forum Ideas
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-21-2003, 06:53 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


DELL PowerEdge R630 8SFF Server 2x E5-2680v4 2.4GHz =28 Cores 128GB H730 4xRJ45 picture

DELL PowerEdge R630 8SFF Server 2x E5-2680v4 2.4GHz =28 Cores 128GB H730 4xRJ45

$346.00



Dell PowerEdge R630 Server 2x E5-2680 V4 = 28 Cores S130 32GB RAM NEW 480GB SSD picture

Dell PowerEdge R630 Server 2x E5-2680 V4 = 28 Cores S130 32GB RAM NEW 480GB SSD

$250.99



Dell PowerEdge R630 Server 2x E5-2640v3 2.60Ghz 16-Core 64GB H330 picture

Dell PowerEdge R630 Server 2x E5-2640v3 2.60Ghz 16-Core 64GB H330

$182.65



Dell PowerEdge T620 8-Bay LFF Xeon E5-2660 0 2.20GHz 48GB NO HDD S110 Server picture

Dell PowerEdge T620 8-Bay LFF Xeon E5-2660 0 2.20GHz 48GB NO HDD S110 Server

$174.99



Dell PowerEdge R420 2 2.4 4C,16GB,8TB,RAID5,IDRAC7 ENT,2PSU picture

Dell PowerEdge R420 2 2.4 4C,16GB,8TB,RAID5,IDRAC7 ENT,2PSU

$125.00



Dell Poweredge R730xd 3.5 2x E5-2690 v3 2.6ghz 64gb H730 14x Trays 2x 1100w picture

Dell Poweredge R730xd 3.5 2x E5-2690 v3 2.6ghz 64gb H730 14x Trays 2x 1100w

$489.99



Dell Poweredge R730xd LFF 14-Bay 2U Server | Choose Your CPU & RAM Config picture

Dell Poweredge R730xd LFF 14-Bay 2U Server | Choose Your CPU & RAM Config

$489.99



Dell PowerEdge R720xd 26HDD 300gb  2.5-inch E5-2697  X 2CPU 384RAM 7.2 Tb HDD  picture

Dell PowerEdge R720xd 26HDD 300gb 2.5-inch E5-2697 X 2CPU 384RAM 7.2 Tb HDD 

$180.00



Dell Poweredge R630 2x Xeon E5-2680 v4 2.4ghz 28-Cores / 128gb / H330 / 2x 1TB picture

Dell Poweredge R630 2x Xeon E5-2680 v4 2.4ghz 28-Cores / 128gb / H330 / 2x 1TB

$324.99



Dell Poweredge R420 3.5

Dell Poweredge R420 3.5" 2x Xeon E5-2430 2.2ghz 12-Cores 24gb 2x 1TB 2x 550w

$169.99