Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Boot Command & resolution

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    ENG
    Posts
    2

    Boot Command & resolution

    I have Knoppix installed to my HDD, but I'm wondering if there is a way of getting the boot prompt back like on the live version, so I can add options when booting? As al I get is the option of typing Linux or Win to boot


    Also Knoppix does seem to go above 1024x768 is there a way to make it run at 1280x1024?






    I am Dual booting with WinXP
    Radeon 7500

  2. #2
    Senior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    788
    Because you have install knoppix to hd, the only option you have is to edit /etc/lilo.conf:

    add any option/cheatcodes into "append" line. ex: you want to add alsa
    ex:
    image=/vmlinuz
    append="lang=de apm=power-off hda=scsi hdb=scsi hdc=scsi hdd=scsi hde=scsi hdf=scsi hdg=scsi hdh=scsi vga=791 quiet alsa"
    root=/dev/hda5
    label=Knoppix
    read-write
    or you can create new menu, which you want to name "knoppix-alsa". Duplicate the menu and add alsa to append line and change the label.
    ex:
    image=/vmlinuz
    append="lang=de apm=power-off hda=scsi hdb=scsi hdc=scsi hdd=scsi hde=scsi hdf=scsi hdg=scsi hdh=scsi vga=791 quiet"
    root=/dev/hda5
    label=Knoppix
    read-write
    image=/vmlinuz
    append="lang=de apm=power-off hda=scsi hdb=scsi hdc=scsi hdd=scsi hde=scsi hdf=scsi hdg=scsi hdh=scsi vga=791 quiet alsa"
    root=/dev/hda5
    label=Knoppix-alsa
    read-write

    Don't forget to update lilo by running command : lilo ; in root konsole.

    To change screen resolution, you can try run command : kxconfig
    or
    add cheatcodes : screen=1280x1024 ; to lilo.


  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    ENG
    Posts
    2

    Thx

    Thanks this helped...

Similar Threads

  1. Knoppix - boot straight to command line?
    By chaosnine in forum Customising & Remastering
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-17-2005, 07:35 PM
  2. boot only in command line - help
    By teccim in forum Hdd Install / Debian / Apt
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 06-14-2005, 04:09 PM
  3. How to give command during boot
    By yogb21 in forum General Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-15-2004, 03:19 AM
  4. Boot Prompt command to recognize (hde)?
    By e.newed in forum Hardware & Booting
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-15-2004, 05:15 PM
  5. Stuck at Boot: Command prompt
    By Sean in forum General Support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-15-2003, 10:14 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •