Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: TEXT MODE..............

  1. #1

    TEXT MODE..............

    This is probably a little weird, but lately I have been running Knoppix on Run Level 2.......text mode. It's really been fun learning codes and surfing the web with eLinks. Has anyone else experimented with this? I'm in text mode now, and it is so addictively old school I might not go back, lol.

  2. #2
    Senior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    900

    Re: TEXT MODE..............

    Quote Originally Posted by rquiggle
    This is probably a little weird, but lately I have been running Knoppix on Run Level 2.......text mode. It's really been fun learning codes and surfing the web with eLinks. Has anyone else experimented with this? I'm in text mode now, and it is so addictively old school I might not go back, lol.
    Well I routinely log into remote machines through ssh. For example our firewall at work does not allow IRC thorugh so I log into my box at home and run irssi from there. On those occasions when I'm forced to use Xchat I'm almost lost with the interface and it just takes longer to get things done. One bad habit I have tho when logged into multiple machines is not paying attention to which terminal I type 'reboot' in. Ooops! I rebooted the server again! Sorry....

    Hmmmm I should write a script that prompts me 'Are you sure you want to reboot the server you idiot?'

  3. #3
    Senior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    555

    Re: TEXT MODE..............

    Quote Originally Posted by mzilikazi
    Hmmmm I should write a script that prompts me 'Are you sure you want to reboot the server you idiot?'
    I try never to have several root sessions to different hosts at the same time. And the host name should always be included in your shell prompt, it helps one stay alert.

  4. #4
    Senior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    900

    Re: TEXT MODE..............

    Quote Originally Posted by baldyeti
    Quote Originally Posted by mzilikazi
    Hmmmm I should write a script that prompts me 'Are you sure you want to reboot the server you idiot?'
    I try never to have several root sessions to different hosts at the same time. And the host name should always be included in your shell prompt, it helps one stay alert.
    Well of course the hostname is there but it doesn't matter. When things get busy sometimes you just make mistakes!

  5. #5
    Senior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Salt Lake City, UT, U.S.A.
    Posts
    1,338

    Re: TEXT MODE..............

    Quote Originally Posted by mzilikazi
    Quote Originally Posted by baldyeti
    Quote Originally Posted by mzilikazi
    Hmmmm I should write a script that prompts me 'Are you sure you want to reboot the server you idiot?'
    I try never to have several root sessions to different hosts at the same time. And the host name should always be included in your shell prompt, it helps one stay alert.
    Well of course the hostname is there but it doesn't matter. When things get busy sometimes you just make mistakes!
    I had the reverse problem...

    I'd be doing four or five things on my terminal, when a Sys Admin states they need "this" system brought in for upgrading... So, I'd link to the system, send out the customary: "this system needs to go in for service, please log out." - keep checking back on it, to see when no one is using it, and then send the shutdown to it. Only to find, I've mistakenly been in my own systems window at the time... I'd wait a few minutes, usually walking down the cublicles on the way, to see if anyone needs any help, only to find, when I get to the system I was shutting down, that it was still up, the messages I sent, still on a console screen. So, I'd down the system locally, wait for it to be completely down, unplug it all, then transport. When I get back to my own system, thats when I'd find, my system was the one completely shut down...

    Nice thing was, at least I wasn't doing this to anyone else's system, like the President, Vice, etc... I could have gotten a bad name within the company, if I had, I might have been known as the random shutdown artist, picking any system at random, and shutting it down... I did make a collosal boo-boo once. I thought that the name of a "co-worker's" computer was something, logged into it remotely, and gave them "roaches", only to find it was the President of the company - found this out, when he called me, saying: "I don't know what I did, but, can you help me? I've got these 'bugs' running around on my screen." -=- I did some fancy dancing to get around the idea that "I" had done it to them...

  6. #6
    Senior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    1,516
    as my "main" computer is a P1@100Mhz i am more or less forced there. otoh i am not handicaped by it (ok no films and so but...).
    i think it is a great way to loose those popups and banners...

  7. #7
    Senior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    949
    Quote Originally Posted by OErjan
    as my "main" computer is a P1@100Mhz i am more or less forced there. otoh i am not handicaped by it (ok no films and so but...).
    i think it is a great way to loose those popups and banners...
    You can still watch movies.

    Knoppix includes aaxine (ascii art)

  8. #8
    Senior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    1,516
    yes it does, but as i have no CD on that, and a limited hdd.
    floppies do not have room for much in the way of films, and NO aaXine wont quite be good enough on that, it will b miuch too slow.

    I HAD a better Laptop (1./Ghz 512Ram, 40G hdd, dvd+-RW...). that is no more, made a stupid mistake and... eeh, lets just say that i am saving for a new.

  9. #9
    Senior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    900

    Re: TEXT MODE..............

    Quote Originally Posted by rquiggle
    This is probably a little weird, but lately I have been running Knoppix on Run Level 2.......text mode. It's really been fun learning codes and surfing the web with eLinks. Has anyone else experimented with this? I'm in text mode now, and it is so addictively old school I might not go back, lol.
    You must also check out mc if you have not already. It does so many things and is indispensible for file browsing, ftp and ssh and a host of other things. The man page for mc is a complete novel!

  10. #10
    Senior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Salt Lake City, UT, U.S.A.
    Posts
    1,338
    OErjan,

    You just reminded me of a question, I've been wondering about it, and figure, you brought the subject up, maybe, someone has the answer ?

    First, I havent made the "leap" to dvd writting yet, but a friend has, and on one of our trips to the "local" puter supplies, had a chance to view what I would be getting myself into... With CD's, you just have CD-R and CD-RW, but, with dvd's, you have a plus minus thing, very confusing to me...

    What are all the media options for DVD writting, and what do they / dont do they, do ???

    You got DVD-R, DVD+R, DVD-RW, and DVD+RW, I think thats what I remember, whats with the plus and the minus thing? Can someone explain this, my friend usually "looks up" to my expertise in computers, and I am at a complete loss of this technology. Not to mention, that someday, I will be in this arena, and want to make a "knowledgable" decision when I purchase.

    Thanks to any, and all, feedback,
    Ms. Cuddles

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Handling KDE menus in text mode
    By knopx4me in forum Customising & Remastering
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-16-2005, 01:30 PM
  2. USB and text mode
    By Jesse555 in forum General Support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-10-2004, 07:52 AM
  3. Is there any way to start Knoppix on text mode?
    By xuejm1225 in forum General Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-21-2004, 05:05 AM
  4. I want to boot into text mode and then startx manually
    By arkaine23 in forum Customising & Remastering
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-23-2003, 12:14 PM
  5. how do i boot into text mode?
    By jerome187 in forum General Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-12-2003, 05:17 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •