Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: /tmp directory & QTParted.

  1. #1
    Member registered user
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    45

    /tmp directory & QTParted.

    I have been having problems running streams on xmms, opening realplayer on nfl.com etc. The message is that /tmp is full. When I check on /tmp (right click in konqueror) I see that /tmp is 64mb in size. Trying this with other directories shows much larger sizes.

    How can I get around this apparent limitation on /tmp??

    There may be a problem with my partitions. my root / is on hda1, which is set at 2.9GB. Opening QTparted I see I have hda3 at 15GB, but it doesn't appear anything I have is 'mounted' on it. Anotherwords, I dont 'think' that space is being utilized. How can I place /home/me or /tmp on hda3? Also, can I use QTparted to make hda1 much larger?



    Oh, there is no windows on this box, just running Knoppix off the hd.

    Thanks

    Jerry

  2. #2
    Member registered user
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    45
    Now I cannot login graphically, except for Root. My other logins, when attempting, go blank, grey, and then back to the login. They aren't incorrect passwords, as I've tried that, and it correctly tells me that login is incorrect.

    What gives??

    Thanks

    Jerry

  3. #3
    Member registered user
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    45
    I have found an answer to why I couldn't log in as a normal user. My disk was full (hda1). Once I uninstalled via kpackage a bunch of stuff I don't use, I could log in again.

    As far as using hda3 (15GB) for something useful, maybe for mounting my /home directories on, anyone have any ideas? Mess with etc/fstab?

    Jerry

  4. #4
    Senior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    555
    Quote Originally Posted by ibrewale
    As far as using hda3 (15GB) for something useful, maybe for mounting my /home directories on, anyone have any ideas? Mess with etc/fstab?
    Something along the lines of :

    Code:
    mkfs -t ext3 /dev/hda3
    mkdir /tmp/XYZ
    mount /dev/hda3 /tmp/XYZ
    cp -a /home /tmp/XYZ
    add an entry to fstab:
    Code:
    /dev/hda3 /home ext3 defaults, auto 0 2
    then settle in your new home :-)
    Code:
    mv /home /home.bkp
    mount /home
    once you've checked this works, you can delete the /home.bkp directory

  5. #5
    Member registered user
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    45
    I appreciiate the help so far. One more question:

    Code:
    mv /home /home.bkp
    mount /home
    once you've checked this works, you can delete the /home.bkp directory
    I have completed all the steps, but when I
    Code:
    mount /home
    I get the message
    Code:
    home does not exist

    Any more ideas on this?

    Thanks

    Jerry

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    1,323
    Hmm, I'm not sure if the extra space between defaults, and auto is significant.
    Try: /dev/hda3 /home ext3 rw,auto,users,exec 0 2
    If you put defaults it includes: rw, suid, dev, exec, auto, nouser, and async

  7. #7
    Member registered user
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    45
    Quote Originally Posted by Markus
    Hmm, I'm not sure if the extra space between defaults, and auto is significant.
    Try: /dev/hda3 /home ext3 rw,auto,users,exec 0 2
    If you put defaults it includes: rw, suid, dev, exec, auto, nouser, and async

    I am still having problems, here is my fstab now:

    Code:
    /dev/hda1  /  ext3  defaults,errors=remount-ro  0  1
    /dev/hda3 /home ext3 rw,auto,users,exec 0 2
    proc  /proc  proc  defaults  0  0
    /dev/fd0  /floppy  vfat  defaults,user,noauto,showexec,umask=022  0  0
    usbdevfs  /proc/bus/usb  usbdevfs  defaults  0  0
    sysfs  /sys  sysfs  defaults  0  0
    /dev/cdrom /cdrom  iso9660  defaults,ro,user,noexec,noauto  0  0
    /dev/cdrw /cdrw iso9660 ro,user,noauto 0 0
    /dev/dvd /dvd  iso9660  defaults,ro,user,noexec,noauto  0  0
    /dev/cdaudio /cdaudio  iso9660  defaults,ro,user,noexec,noauto  0  0
    # Added by KNOPPIX
    /dev/hda2 none swap defaults 0 0
    # Added by KNOPPIX
    /dev/hda3 /mnt/hda3 ext3 noauto,users,exec 0 0
    Now, here is what I get:


    Code:
    root@box1:/etc# mount /home
    root@box1:/etc# mv /home /home.bkp
    mv: cannot move `/home' to `/home.bkp': Device or resource busy
    root@box1:/etc# umount /home
    root@box1:/etc# mv /home /home.bkp
    root@box1:/etc# mount /home
    mount: mount point /home does not exist
    root@box1:/etc# mv /home.bkp /home
    When I try to backup /home to home.bkp after mounting /home it says the resource is busy, when I try before mounting /home it works, but then I cannot mount /home.

    What am I doing wrong?
    I appreciate the help so far!!

    Thanks

    Jerry

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    1,323
    There's actually a howto about this: http://www.knoppix.net/docs/index.ph...PartitionHowTo follow it and you'll be fine.

    You have cuplicate entries in fstab for hda3:
    /dev/hda3 /home ext3 rw,auto,users,exec 0 2
    /dev/hda3 /mnt/hda3 ext3 noauto,users,exec 0 0 , as this is noauto it shouldn't matter though.

    Code:
    root@box1:/etc# mount /home
    root@box1:/etc# mv /home /home.bkp
    mv: cannot move `/home' to `/home.bkp': Device or resource busy
    root@box1:/etc# umount /home
    root@box1:/etc# mv /home /home.bkp
    root@box1:/etc# mount /home
    mount: mount point /home does not exist
    root@box1:/etc# mv /home.bkp /home
    Take it easy with mv until you have home copied somewhere:
    sudo mkdir /home.bkp
    cd /home
    sudo cd -Rp * /home.bkp/
    EDITops, cd should of course be cp

  9. #9
    Senior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    555
    Quote Originally Posted by ibrewale
    I have completed all the steps, but when I mount /home I get the message
    Code:
    home does not exist
    Yeah, sorry after renaming the original /home; you need to recreate a mount point for the partition: "mkdir /home", then mount.

  10. #10
    Member registered user
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    45
    I have followed Markus recommendations and the howto at : http://www.knoppix.net/docs/index.ph...PartitionHowTo but to no avail.
    hda3 does have /home on it when I'm done, including copies of my /home directories, BUT upon reboot, and trying to login to KDE the screen just goes blue, and then I get error messages about not finding DCOP. The only way out is to boot into safemode, and comment out the new line I added to fstab. Here is is for review:

    Code:
    /dev/hda1  /  ext3  defaults,errors=remount-ro  0  1
    #/dev/hda3 /home auto rw,auto,user,exec 0 0
    proc  /proc  proc  defaults  0  0
    /dev/fd0  /floppy  vfat  defaults,user,noauto,showexec,umask=022  0  0
    usbdevfs  /proc/bus/usb  usbdevfs  defaults  0  0
    sysfs  /sys  sysfs  defaults  0  0
    /dev/cdrom /cdrom  iso9660  defaults,ro,user,noexec,noauto  0  0
    /dev/cdrw /cdrw iso9660 ro,user,noauto 0 0
    /dev/dvd /dvd  iso9660  defaults,ro,user,noexec,noauto  0  0
    /dev/cdaudio /cdaudio  iso9660  defaults,ro,user,noexec,noauto  0  0
    # Added by KNOPPIX
    /dev/hda2 none swap defaults 0 0
    # Added by KNOPPIX
    /dev/hda3 /mnt/hda3 ext3 noauto,users,exec 0 0
    Of course, I commented out /dev/hda3 /mnt/hda3, and uncomment /dev/hda3 /home...

    Any other ideas?

    Thanks for the help so far baldyeti and Markus.

    Jerry

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. QTPARTED v0.4.4
    By xaviers2002 in forum Hdd Install / Debian / Apt
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-24-2004, 06:14 PM
  2. Qtparted
    By ClubMed in forum Hdd Install / Debian / Apt
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-10-2004, 02:05 PM
  3. Logon to active directory or NT directory ......
    By ktheking in forum Networking
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-09-2003, 06:34 PM
  4. add Qtparted
    By Massimo in forum Ideas
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-23-2003, 06:59 PM
  5. QTparted
    By eadz in forum Ideas
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 05-08-2003, 05:47 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


Supermicro 4U 36 Bay Storage Server 2.2Ghz 16-C 128GB 1x1280W Rails TrueNAS ZFS picture

Supermicro 4U 36 Bay Storage Server 2.2Ghz 16-C 128GB 1x1280W Rails TrueNAS ZFS

$725.06



H261-Z61 2U 24SFF AMD Server 8x EPYC 7551 256-Cores 256GB RAM 8x25G NIC 2x2200W picture

H261-Z61 2U 24SFF AMD Server 8x EPYC 7551 256-Cores 256GB RAM 8x25G NIC 2x2200W

$2612.18



HP ProLiant DL360 G9 Server | 2 x E5-2660V3 2.6Ghz | 64GB | 2 x 900GB SAS HDD picture

HP ProLiant DL360 G9 Server | 2 x E5-2660V3 2.6Ghz | 64GB | 2 x 900GB SAS HDD

$339.00



CSE-118 Supermicro 1U GPU Server 2.6Ghz 28-C 128GB 2x Nvidia K40 GPU 2x1600W PSU picture

CSE-118 Supermicro 1U GPU Server 2.6Ghz 28-C 128GB 2x Nvidia K40 GPU 2x1600W PSU

$580.03



DELL PowerEdge R730 Server 2x E5-2690v3 2.6GHz =24 Cores 32GB H730 4xRJ45 picture

DELL PowerEdge R730 Server 2x E5-2690v3 2.6GHz =24 Cores 32GB H730 4xRJ45

$274.00



Dell PowerEdge R730XD 28 Core Server 2X Xeon E5-2680 V4 H730 128GB RAM No HDD picture

Dell PowerEdge R730XD 28 Core Server 2X Xeon E5-2680 V4 H730 128GB RAM No HDD

$389.99



HP Proliant DL360 Gen9 28 Core SFF Server 2X E5-2680 V4 16GB RAM P440ar No HDD picture

HP Proliant DL360 Gen9 28 Core SFF Server 2X E5-2680 V4 16GB RAM P440ar No HDD

$196.95



Dell PowerEdge R720XD Xeon E5-2680 V2 2.8GHz 20 Cores 256GB RAM 12x4TB picture

Dell PowerEdge R720XD Xeon E5-2680 V2 2.8GHz 20 Cores 256GB RAM 12x4TB

$510.00



HP ProLiant DL380 Gen9 16SFF 2x E5-2680v4 2.4GHz =28 Cores 64GB P840 4xRJ45 picture

HP ProLiant DL380 Gen9 16SFF 2x E5-2680v4 2.4GHz =28 Cores 64GB P840 4xRJ45

$353.00



Dell Poweredge R730xd 2.5in 2x E5-2690 v3 2.6ghz 24-Cores  64gb  H730  2x 750w picture

Dell Poweredge R730xd 2.5in 2x E5-2690 v3 2.6ghz 24-Cores 64gb H730 2x 750w

$189.99