Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 30

Thread: How to install new programs when running from CDR?

  1. #11
    Senior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    1,159
    If you are using "next generation" klik, then you can copy the klik installed AppDirs _any_ Linux(!) partition (not neccessarily into the $HOME and then run them directly from there).

    With klik's new Compressed Application Images (cmg files), you can put those anywhere you want, including Non-Linux partitions (FAT USB-Sticks). For more information, please see http://klik.atekon.de/docs/?page=Com...ation%20Images
    For instructions on how to use, please see
    http://klik.atekon.de/docs/?page=How%20to%20use

    Greetings,
    probono

  2. #12
    Member registered user
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    44
    From http://klik.atekon.de/docs/?page=How%20to%20use
    Client
    In order to use klik, you need to have the klik client installed. Kanotix BH 9 and newer have this by default (when running from the Live CD), and for other Knoppix derivates you can follow the following instructions:

    * Make sure you are really using one of the supported distribution versions
    * Press Alt-F2 and paste:
    * wget klik.atekon.de/client/install -O -|sh

    Then you can point-and-klik install the software packages from this site.

    .cmg files
    Support for .cmg files is now installed by the klik client.

    * Simply click on .cmg files in KDE to run them. (Or drag .cmg files on ~/.xAppRun in order to run them. The klik client sets KDE to open .cmg files with ~/.xAppRun automatically.)

    I installed klik on KanotixBH8 LiveCD some time ago (from the berlios.de site) before your new changes.

    (I run "diskless", booting from CDROM.)

    Do I need to delete the older version and install the newer one?

    Thanks...

  3. #13
    Member registered user
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    44
    Well, I (partially) answered my own question...by trying to download "sillypoker".

    klik said I needed to update it...and did so. Then I went ahead with the "sillypoker" download.

    klik says "90%", whereas 100% of 46.1 KB shows complete.

    I opened the file ' .zAppRun ' (it's the only new thing I could find in my HOME folder) with KWrite, and here are the contents:

    #!/bin/sh

    # by probono at myrealbox dot com
    # thanks to bfree
    # GPL

    #
    # ok we need dialogs now
    #
    if [ -z "$DIALOG" ] ; then
    # Determine which dialog to use in which situation:
    # Xdialog (in all other cases)
    DIALOG=Xdialog
    # kdialog (in case there is no console available and we are running KDE)
    ( ps -e 2>/dev/null | grep kdeinit >/dev/null 2>&1 ) && DIALOG=kdialog
    # dialog (in case there is a console available)
    GUIMODE=$(tty)
    ( echo $GUIMODE | grep /dev/tty[:digit:] >/dev/null ) && DIALOG=dialog
    fi

    # Setup defaults for whatever dialog we are using
    case $DIALOG in
    kdialog)
    DIALOG_OPTIONS=" --caption klik" ;
    KLIKDIR=":klikdir" ;;
    Xdialog|dialog)
    DIALOG_H=12
    DIALOG_W=60
    DIALOG_OPTIONS=" $DIALOG_H $DIALOG_W" ;
    KLIKDIR="~" ;;
    esac

    derror(){
    case $DIALOG in
    kdialog)
    $DIALOG --error "$1" $DIALOG_OPTIONS
    ;;
    Xdialog|dialog)
    $DIALOG --msgbox "ERROR: $1" $DIALOG_OPTIONS
    ;;
    esac
    }

    # check fstab and warn if neccessary entries are not there
    # better use /media/klik according to FSH?
    if [ -z "$(cat /etc/fstab | grep app/7)" ]
    then
    derror "Your /etc/fstab is not yet prepared for mounting .cmg images.
    As root, please make /mnt/app writeable and add the following lines:

    ################################################## ##############
    /mnt/app/1/image /mnt/app/1 auto user,noauto,ro,loop,exec 0 0
    /mnt/app/2/image /mnt/app/2 auto user,noauto,ro,loop,exec 0 0
    /mnt/app/3/image /mnt/app/3 auto user,noauto,ro,loop,exec 0 0
    /mnt/app/4/image /mnt/app/4 auto user,noauto,ro,loop,exec 0 0
    /mnt/app/5/image /mnt/app/5 auto user,noauto,ro,loop,exec 0 0
    /mnt/app/6/image /mnt/app/6 auto user,noauto,ro,loop,exec 0 0
    /mnt/app/7/image /mnt/app/7 auto user,noauto,ro,loop,exec 0 0
    ################################################## ##############"
    exit 1
    fi

    # rewrite cmdline to use absolute instead of relative paths, thanks bfree
    NEWCMD=$(perl -e '$newcmd=shift(@ARGV);foreach $arg (@ARGV){ @part=split(/\=/,$arg); foreach $part (@part){ (-e "$ENV{PWD}/$part") && ($part="$ENV{PWD}/$part");}$newcmd.=" ".join ("=",@part);} print "$newcmd";' $@)
    set -- $NEWCMD

    # if no arguments are passed and
    # there is a .cmg in the same directory as this
    # script, then use the .cmg
    DIRNAME=$(dirname $0)
    if [ -z $1 ]
    then
    CMG=$(find "$DIRNAME" -iname '*.cmg'|head -n 1) || exit 1
    echo "Found $CMG, using it"
    else
    CMG="$1"
    shift
    fi

    make path to CMG absolute, thanks bfree
    case $CMG in
    /*) ;;
    *) CMG=$(pwd)/$CMG ;;
    esac

    # determine which filesystem is used as .cmg
    file $CMG | grep ": data" >/dev/null && FS=squash # who knows a better way to recognize it?
    file $CMG | grep "Compressed ROM" >/dev/null && FS=cram
    file $CMG | grep "ISO 9660" >/dev/null && FS=iso

    if [ -n "$FS" ]
    then
    NUMBERS="7 6 5 4 3 2 1"
    for NUMBER in $NUMBERS
    do
    [ -e "/mnt/app/$NUMBER" ] || MNTNUM=$NUMBER
    done
    case $FS in
    squash) MOUNT=/mnt/squash/$MNTNUM ;;
    *) MOUNT=/mnt/app/$MNTNUM ;;
    esac
    mkdir -p $MOUNT || exit 1
    ln -s $CMG $MOUNT/image || exit 1
    mount $MOUNT || derror "Unable to mount $MOUNT"
    else
    # NOTE: exit now cause our cmg isn't mounted
    derror "$CMG does not appear to be either a squashfs, iso9660 or a cramfs file"
    exit 1
    fi

    #
    # execute the wrapper
    # the wrapper should take care to keep running until its app closes
    #

    # we need this so that on the cmdline, pipes etc work
    CMDLINE="yes"
    ( tty | grep ^/dev/tty >/dev/null ) && CMDLINE=""
    ( tty | grep ^/dev/pts >/dev/null ) && CMDLINE=""
    if [ "$CMDLINE" = "yes" ] ; then
    RESULT=$($MOUNT/wrapper $@ 2>&1) || error "$RESULT"
    else
    $MOUNT/wrapper $@
    fi

    # kill all child processes
    kill $(pidof -x -o %PPID) 2>/dev/null

    # unmount and clean up
    umount $MOUNT
    rm -f $MOUNT/cramfs
    rm -r $MOUNT/

    Hope this means something to some of you here...

    Any help or comments?

    Thanks...

  4. #14
    Senior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Dublin, Ireland
    Posts
    164
    You should also have a sillypoker.cmg file on your desktop which you will just need to click (in KDE) to run it.

  5. #15
    Member registered user
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    44
    Thanks, bfree...

    As close as I can tell, this error seems to point to, at least, part of the problem: -- It's what I get when I click on the sillypoker desktop icon...

    Your /etc/fstab is not yet prepared for mounting .cmg images.
    As root, please make /mnt/app writeable and add the following lines:
    ################################################## ##############
    /mnt/app/1/image /mnt/app/1 auto user,noauto,ro,loop,exec 0 0
    /mnt/app/2/image /mnt/app/2 auto user,noauto,ro,loop,exec 0 0
    /mnt/app/3/image /mnt/app/3 auto user,noauto,ro,loop,exec 0 0
    /mnt/app/4/image /mnt/app/4 auto user,noauto,ro,loop,exec 0 0
    /mnt/app/5/image /mnt/app/5 auto user,noauto,ro,loop,exec 0 0
    /mnt/app/6/image /mnt/app/6 auto user,noauto,ro,loop,exec 0 0
    /mnt/app/7/image /mnt/app/7 auto user,noauto,ro,loop,exec 0 0
    ################################################## ##############

    .................................................. ..............................................
    I also see these files (but I'm not certain they are relevant here):

    file:/tmp/kde-knoppix/de.xkm
    file:/tmp/kde-knoppix/fr.xkm
    file:/tmp/kde-knoppix/konqueror-crash-PJFoQa.log
    file:/tmp/kde-knoppix/ksycoca ***
    file:/tmp/kde-knoppix/us.xkm

    ***1 MB

  6. #16
    Senior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Dublin, Ireland
    Posts
    164
    I think there was a little bug in the klik installl recently. Try installing it again. It should make those changes for you, or if not it should give you a message telling you it didn't and telling you that you can just run the file klik-cmg-install-root (which is in your home directory) as root to make the changes.

  7. #17
    Member registered user
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    44
    " Try installing it again"

    Do I have to DELETE the previously installed stuff first? Or, will the re-install automatically over-ride it?

    Thanks...

  8. #18
    Senior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Dublin, Ireland
    Posts
    164
    No need to delete anything, just install it again.

  9. #19
    Member registered user
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    44
    Did so...Same result as before:

    klik ERROR:

    Your /etc/fstab is not yet prepared for mounting .cmg images.
    As root, please make /mnt/app writeable and add the following lines:
    ################################################## ##############
    /mnt/app/1/image /mnt/app/1 auto user,noauto,ro,loop,exec 0 0
    /mnt/app/2/image /mnt/app/2 auto user,noauto,ro,loop,exec 0 0
    /mnt/app/3/image /mnt/app/3 auto user,noauto,ro,loop,exec 0 0
    /mnt/app/4/image /mnt/app/4 auto user,noauto,ro,loop,exec 0 0
    /mnt/app/5/image /mnt/app/5 auto user,noauto,ro,loop,exec 0 0
    /mnt/app/6/image /mnt/app/6 auto user,noauto,ro,loop,exec 0 0
    /mnt/app/7/image /mnt/app/7 auto user,noauto,ro,loop,exec 0 0
    ################################################## ##############

  10. #20
    Senior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Dublin, Ireland
    Posts
    164
    ok, you will have to follow the instructions it is giving you. As root you need to make a directory called /mnt/app and make it writable by you (you could just "chmod 777 /mnt/app"), then you need to edit /etc/fstab and add the lines you have listed below. It's a bit strange that you are getting the errors though I'm in #klik on irc.freenode.net at the moment if you want to try and figure it out, not sure how much longer I'll be there for though

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Running programs as root, what is the command?
    By CMDR Sweeper in forum Hdd Install / Debian / Apt
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-07-2006, 06:12 PM
  2. running programs in knoppix
    By computerman0216 in forum General Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-15-2004, 03:35 AM
  3. Problem with Running Programs in 3.3
    By Tuschedz in forum General Support
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-03-2003, 06:42 AM
  4. Running programs on fluxbox initialization
    By brainlessdumb in forum Customising & Remastering
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-28-2003, 02:23 PM
  5. Running Programs
    By Mycroft1855 in forum Customising & Remastering
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-16-2003, 11:19 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


Grandstream GS-HT802 2 Port Analog Telephone Adapter VoIP Phone & Device, Black picture

Grandstream GS-HT802 2 Port Analog Telephone Adapter VoIP Phone & Device, Black

$32.00



Yealink T53W IP Phone, 12 VoIP Accounts. 3.7-Inch Display w/o Adapter - Black picture

Yealink T53W IP Phone, 12 VoIP Accounts. 3.7-Inch Display w/o Adapter - Black

$59.99



POLYCOM - VOIP POLY EDGE E350 IP PHONE #2200-87010-025 picture

POLYCOM - VOIP POLY EDGE E350 IP PHONE #2200-87010-025

$145.00



Yealink T54W IP Phone, 16 VoIP Accounts. 4.3-Inch Color Display - Black picture

Yealink T54W IP Phone, 16 VoIP Accounts. 4.3-Inch Color Display - Black

$99.99



Cisco CP-7841 VoIP Phone PoE IP Business Phone Great Condition Mult. Available picture

Cisco CP-7841 VoIP Phone PoE IP Business Phone Great Condition Mult. Available

$19.99



CISCO CP-7925G UC PHONE CP VoIP WIRELESS PHONE W/ BATTERY, CHARGER & POWER CORD picture

CISCO CP-7925G UC PHONE CP VoIP WIRELESS PHONE W/ BATTERY, CHARGER & POWER CORD

$20.00



Yealink T53W IP Phone, 12 VoIP Accounts. 3.7-Inch Display w/Power Adapter - Blk picture

Yealink T53W IP Phone, 12 VoIP Accounts. 3.7-Inch Display w/Power Adapter - Blk

$45.00



Grandstream DP750 DECT VoIP Base Station Black picture

Grandstream DP750 DECT VoIP Base Station Black

$12.00



Cisco SPA504G 4-Line IP Phone with 2-Port Switch, PoE, LCD Display &Power Supply picture

Cisco SPA504G 4-Line IP Phone with 2-Port Switch, PoE, LCD Display &Power Supply

$21.00



Cisco DX650 VoIP HD Touchscreen Video Phone - Android WiFi picture

Cisco DX650 VoIP HD Touchscreen Video Phone - Android WiFi

$45.00