Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: some mix hardware questions/promblems....

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    3

    some mix hardware questions/promblems....

    i am booting knoppix 3.2...................everything goes well except there is not internet and sound..................

    i have 2 network cards....1 is onboard VIA and the other is realtek PCI
    so i went to the kde menu and clicked
    knoppic -> network configuration -> network confifuration

    2 network card popped up............ eth0, eth1.........i know one of them is my realtek just dont know which one....................so i entered my IP, subnet, DNS................but had no idea what my broadcast address is..........i entered the same info for both cards......none worked.........

    here are my questions:
    1) how do I find out which device (eth0, or eth1) is the realtek card?
    2) how do i find out what my broadcast address is?

    then there is the sound problem............
    i read the previous posts.................but didnt find an anwser........

    i have a SB live! value..................knippix detects the card upon booting from the cd room.......................but there is no sound when i tried playing some song in XMM...........the sound I/O is set on auto detect.......

    i also did the sound configuration thing from the knoppix menu.........
    the detection result was "5885 audioPCI card".......then it tried playin some sample file but i didnt hear a thing...............so i went to manual ............picked SB live........cant hear the sample still............picked SB AMU??...............no sound still..............

    the system info from the kde menu tells me there is no info for the soundcard.................................so how do i fix this................?

    thanks in advance......................

  2. #2
    Senior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    colorado springs, colorado
    Posts
    1,933

    Re: some mix hardware questions/promblems....

    Quote Originally Posted by yoshi95
    i have 2 network cards....1 is onboard VIA and the other is realtek PCI
    so i went to the kde menu and clicked
    knoppic -> network configuration -> network confifuration

    2 network card popped up............ eth0, eth1.........i know one of them is my realtek just dont know which one....................so i entered my IP, subnet, DNS................but had no idea what my broadcast address is..........i entered the same info for both cards......none worked.........

    here are my questions:
    1) how do I find out which device (eth0, or eth1) is the realtek card?
    ifconfig
    2) how do i find out what my broadcast address is?
    How do you connect to the internet? Do you have a Static I.P. address or DHCP?

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    3
    i have a static ip...........i think........cuz the internet doesnt work if i just plug it in in windows....i have to go set the ip and subnet and put in 3 dns numbers b4 it works..................so i think i have a static ip..................

  4. #4
    Junior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    22

    Re: some mix hardware questions/promblems....

    Quote Originally Posted by yoshi95
    here are my questions:
    1) how do I find out which device (eth0, or eth1) is the realtek card?
    In a shell type:

    dmesg | grep eth
    2) how do i find out what my broadcast address is?
    the broadcast adres is (AFAIK) your normal IP adres bitwise AND'ed with your netmask

    so that means that is you have 192.168.1.45 for an IP adres, and 255.255.255.0 as your netmask, then your broadcast adres will become 192.168.1.255.

    similarly, if your IP adres is 192.168.123.65 with netmask 255.255.0.0, then your broadcastadres will be 192.168.255.255

    But you usually can just skip the broadcast adres, your computer will calculate it for you.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    3
    so i downloaded the new alsa from this link cuz my sound card wont work
    http://www.linuxfaqs.de/knoppix/

    and unzip and compiled and installed alsa..................

    then i did knoppix->configuration->save configuration->save to floppy

    and i reboot

    in the boot commnad prompt i typed:
    knoppix myconfig=scan
    Enter

    minutes later i have a filesystem error saying that /mnt/ is not found and ask me do i want to retry ( the floppy drive light is on) i typed 'y'....same error.....so i reboot and did this at the boot command prompt

    knoppix myconfig=/mnt/floppy

    still the same error.........filesystem error /mnt/floppy not found......or something

    and then i did this

    knoppix myconfig=/dev/mnt/floppy

    same error................filesystem /mnt/mnt/floppy not found....

    uh.....what da hell am i doin wrong guys?

    thanks in advance

  6. #6
    Senior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    colorado springs, colorado
    Posts
    1,933
    Quote Originally Posted by yoshi95
    i have a static ip...........i think........cuz the internet doesnt work if i just plug it in in windows....i have to go set the ip and subnet and put in 3 dns numbers b4 it works..................so i think i have a static ip..................
    OK so you did netcardconfig at the command line right? If you have a static i.p then you should know what it is right?

    The dns numbers are i.p. addresses of Domain Name Servers (they "resolve", or, link www.whatever.org to an i.p. address) and you would normally have a primary and a secondary. You've entered those in as well right?

    Wirf is spot on about the broadcast address.

    See if that does it.

Similar Threads

  1. Fujistu Siemens hardware questions:USB, CD.
    By artikid in forum Laptops
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-30-2004, 11:21 AM
  2. Hardware Auto-detection Questions
    By arkaine23 in forum Customising & Remastering
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-03-2004, 05:10 PM
  3. Add special hardware to the hardware detection on boot
    By Danmak in forum Hardware & Booting
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-01-2003, 03:40 AM
  4. hardware
    By nitrousracer2000 in forum Hardware & Booting
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-23-2003, 11:45 AM
  5. Hardware?
    By AdamTruth in forum Hardware & Booting
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-25-2003, 03:53 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •