Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: lilo failed

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    4

    lilo failed

    I have install knoppix to HDD used knx-install.After install lil to MBR.
    But after reboot,nothing happend,and I still enter windows.
    At last I used floopy to boot into knoppix,and modify /etc/lilo.conf,then run lilo ,but a error appeard," no /boot/boot.b found".How can I do

  2. #2
    Senior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    colorado springs, colorado
    Posts
    1,933
    Post your lilo.conf file please.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    4

    lilo.conf

    boot=/dev/hda
    #map=/boot/map
    #install=/boot/boot.b
    vga=normal
    lba32
    prompt
    #timeout=50
    #message=/boot/message
    menu-scheme=yk:bw:wk:yc
    # text:highlight:border:title
    # k black
    # b blue
    # g green
    # c cyan
    # r red
    # m magenta
    # y yellow
    # w white

    image=/boot/vmlinuz-from_knoppix_floppy
    label=knoppix
    initrd=/boot/minisys-from_knoppix_floppy.gz
    read-only
    append="vga=normal lang=tw ramdisk_size=100000 init=/etc/init noapic apm=power-off hda=scsi hdb=scsi hdc=scsi hdd=scsi BOOT_IMAGE=knoppix 2 desktop=icewm"
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    #when I run lilo
    system show me " /boot/boot.b is not exist.
    At last I modify the lilo.conf in the Redhat ,It is work now.
    But It is so pity that I must use Redhat to launch knoppix.
    Plz give a hand.
    Thanz.

  4. #4
    Senior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    colorado springs, colorado
    Posts
    1,933

    Re: lilo.conf

    Quote Originally Posted by Terryshi
    #when I run lilo
    system show me " /boot/boot.b is not exist.
    At last I modify the lilo.conf in the Redhat ,It is work now.
    But It is so pity that I must use Redhat to launch knoppix.
    Plz give a hand.
    Thanz.
    Not sure I understand. You have a redhat install and you use LILO to boot redhat and knoppix? Do you have a screen that you can choose your operating system from?

  5. #5
    Senior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Podunk, Idaho, USA
    Posts
    470
    I don't see a root=/dev/hdaX line in your lilo.conf file, where X is the partition number on device /dev/hda

    FYI, the boot=/dev/hda line will write lilo to the mbr, so knoppix's lilo conf will control booting of the system.

    I use a separate boot loader, so on my system I have two very similar lines in my lilo.conf file:

    boot=/dev/hda7
    root=/dev/hda7

    if you want to put knoppix's lilo in your mbr then you would use something like:

    boot=/dev/hda
    root=/dev/hdaX

    again X represents the partition where knoppix is installed, without the root=/dev/hdaX line /boot/boot.b will not be found.

    HTH

    rock

  6. #6
    Senior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    202
    #try this lilo.conf edit where necessary


    vga=791

    lba32

    boot=/dev/hda

    # Specifies the device that should be mounted as root. (`/')
    # hda2 o hda3 or etc etc here goes your knoppix partition

    root=/dev/hda2


    # Installs the specified file as the new boot sector
    # You have the choice between: bmp, compat, menu and text
    # Look in /boot/ and in lilo.conf(5) manpage for details
    #
    install=/boot/boot-menu.b

    # Specifies the location of the map file
    #
    map=/boot/map


    # Specifies the number of deciseconds (0.1 seconds) LILO should
    # wait before booting the first image.
    #
    delay=100

    # You can put a customized boot message up if you like. If you use
    # `prompt', and this computer may need to reboot unattended, you
    # must specify a `timeout', or it will sit there forever waiting
    # for a keypress. `single-key' goes with the `alias' lines in the
    # `image' configurations below. eg: You can press `1' to boot
    # `Linux', `2' to boot `LinuxOLD', if you uncomment the `alias'.
    #
    # message=/boot/bootmess.txt
    prompt
    timeout=150
    # prompt
    # single-key
    # delay=100
    # timeout=100

    # Kernel command line options that apply to all installed images go
    # here. See: The `boot-prompt-HOWO' and `kernel-parameters.txt' in
    # the Linux kernel `Documentation' directory.
    #
    # append=""
    append="hda=scsi hdb=scsi hdc=scsi hdd=scsi hde=scsi hdf=scsi hdg=scsi hdh=scsi apm=power-off nomce"

    # Boot up Linux by default.
    #
    default=myknoppix

    image=/boot/vmlinuz-2.4.20-xfs
    label=myknoppix
    # initrd=/boot/initrd.gz
    read-only
    # restricted
    # alias=1


    # If you have another OS on this machine to boot, you can uncomment the
    # following lines, changing the device name on the `other' line to
    # where your other OS' partition is.
    #
    # other=/dev/hda4
    # label=HURD
    # restricted
    # alias=3
    other=/dev/hda1
    label="Windows(hda1)"

    # if you have rh in hda3
    #edit the following line as necessary
    image =/mnt/hda3/boot/vmlinuz-2.4.18-14
    label = rh80-hda3
    read-only
    root = /dev/hda3

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    4

    lilo finished,but...

    Thank you for your help,everything is ok now.I can boot directly.
    But I still can't use chinese language in knoppix,but taiwan language support is work correctly.Does knoppix include chinese simplied support?
    How can I setup locales and i18n etc.I am a newbie in i18n.But if i can't input chinese word,knoppix is useless to me at all.I am so sad now!
    Plz help me.Thanz!

  8. #8
    Senior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    colorado springs, colorado
    Posts
    1,933
    I am not 100% certain of this but I believe that Knoppix does not have Chinese language support. I have seen it mentioned several times throughout the forums. Unfortunately I haven't heard of any resolutions for this either.

  9. #9
    Senior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    202
    Try K
    Settings
    Control center
    Regional Access
    Country Regions and language
    country
    add language

    if it is not there download it
    you must be connected and then
    run in a console
    apt-get update
    apt-get install kde-i18n-zhcngb2312

    return Control Center. Chinese simplified must be there.

    apt-get is easy with synaptic (a gui frontend)

    apt-get install synaptic

    then run
    synaptic

Similar Threads

  1. Reinstall lilo to hda, using hda lilo.conf and knoppix live
    By tomjermy in forum Hardware & Booting
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-17-2005, 01:07 AM
  2. Remastering 3.6, failed :(
    By trig in forum Customising & Remastering
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-10-2004, 05:32 PM
  3. Formatting of failed?
    By dresac in forum Hdd Install / Debian / Apt
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-07-2004, 09:40 AM
  4. Lilo loader failed to install...now how to load from GRUB>
    By nxumdon in forum Hdd Install / Debian / Apt
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-22-2004, 03:38 AM
  5. Boot failed
    By Laz in forum General Support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-27-2003, 09:34 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •