Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: apt-get download pause possible?

  1. #1
    Member registered user
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    36

    apt-get download pause possible?

    where r the downloaded files kept by apt-get update

    i want to store the list and software downloaded on a cd

    also please tell me how can i pause the apt=get update

    it takes 5 hrs to 11 hrs to get the files if i can spare that much time power failure also comes in now and then

    can anybody help

    how can i mount the hda2 read and write mode while booting

    thanks
    ramaswamyps

  2. #2
    Senior Member registered user
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    981

    Re: apt-get download pause possible?

    Quote Originally Posted by ramaswamyps
    where r the downloaded files kept by apt-get update

    i want to store the list and software downloaded on a cd

    also please tell me how can i pause the apt=get update

    it takes 5 hrs to 11 hrs to get the files if i can spare that much time power failure also comes in now and then

    can anybody help

    how can i mount the hda2 read and write mode while booting

    thanks
    ramaswamyps
    downloaded packages are kept in /var/cache/apt/archives/ . They remain there (even after they are installed) until removed by 'apt-get clean' so you don't have to save them anywhere to keep them, they will stay until you remove them. If you don't clean up now and then, you will find you HD fills up.

    You can pause apt-get update (or apt-get install) with ctrl-c. This will actually stop the process but apt can be stopped without problem. Where restarted by repeating the command it will pick up where it left off.

    To have hda2 mount read/write mode by default edit /etc/fstab. Here is a partial of mine:

    Code:
    # Added by KNOPPIX
    /dev/hda1 /mnt/hda1 vfat auto,users,exec,umask=000,quiet 0 0
    # Added by KNOPPIX
    /dev/hda6 /mnt/hda6 vfat auto,users,exec,umask=000,quiet 0 0
    # Added by KNOPPIX
    the 'auto' option makes the partition mount on default. The 'umask=000' is the permissions for that partition. 000 makes the partition readable and writeable by all users. See man mount & man fstab for more details.

  3. #3
    Member registered user
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    50

    Re: apt-get download pause possible?

    Quote Originally Posted by CrashedAgain
    You can pause apt-get update (or apt-get install) with ctrl-c. This will actually stop the process but apt can be stopped without problem. Where restarted by repeating the command it will pick up where it left off.
    As a slight correction, it's only really safe to ctr-c out of apt-get while it is downloading. Once it starts the install phase if you ctrl-c you will probably have to run apt-get -f install at least once to fix matters before you pick up where you left off.

  4. #4
    Member registered user
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    36

    apt-get downloads not readable * problems after mounting r/w

    the above instructions work well

    the apt-get update dosnt work any more says it cant lock #

    so is the dselect gives the same message#

    kpackage cant install any more giving the same message#

    also i am not permitted to read from the var/cache/apt/arcjives***

    so my saving the files to cd did not work

    how to remount hda2 as original installation read only**

    can this unmasking be done for once only temporarily like chmod a+x for that session only

    ,will my knoppix work after establishing read only mode***

    do i have to reinstall all over?

    thanks very much for replying

    i have 9 cds of debian 3.6 r4 latest release i cant seem to update from the cds

    it asks for directory and all sorts of deep tech questions

    i was never able to install debian

    the kernel doesnt link

    then xsever does not start

    cannot open display message comes

    i have tried abt 20 times install and reinstall with no success

    thats why i installed knoppix 3.7 and updated to debian full updates.

    for read/write permission on hda2 i tried the unmasking

    now how can i put back the installation working for apt update


    i could not get any reply from debian site mail news for help in installation

    today i got a new 80 gb hard disk

    i hope i can install the debian system working in my machine


    ramaswamy

  5. #5
    Senior Member registered user
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    981

    Re: apt-get downloads not readable * problems after mounting

    Quote Originally Posted by ramaswamyps
    the apt-get update dosnt work any more says it cant lock #

    so is the dselect gives the same message#

    kpackage cant install any more giving the same message#

    also i am not permitted to read from the var/cache/apt/arcjives***
    Are you root? You must be root to apt-get. But I can read var/cache/apt/archives/ as user.
    Perhaps apt has crossed itself up somewhere. What results do you get from 'sudo apt-get check'?

    so my saving the files to cd did not work

    how to remount hda2 as original installation read only**

    can this unmasking be done for once only temporarily like chmod a+x for that session only
    yes. but if you are mounting for one session only it is easier just to mount manually from console: 'sudo mount -rw /dev/hda2'
    What is on hda2? Is this where linux is mounted? or is it a data partiton. If it is where linux is installed, then you do not have to mount it, it is already mounted as /. If you are having problems writing to folders other then /home/user, it is because these folder are only writeable by root. You should have no limits writing to any folder if you are root.

    ,will my knoppix work after establishing read only mode***
    I don't understand exactly what you are asking here? "establishing read-only mode" where? with what?

    do i have to reinstall all over?
    I don't think so, we haven't broken anythink yet.

    i have 9 cds of debian 3.6 r4 latest release i cant seem to update from the cds
    it asks for directory and all sorts of deep tech questions
    i was never able to install debian
    the kernel doesnt link
    then xsever does not start
    cannot open display message comes
    i have tried abt 20 times install and reinstall with no success
    thats why i installed knoppix 3.7 and updated to debian full updates.
    for read/write permission on hda2 i tried the unmasking
    now how can i put back the installation working for apt update
    i could not get any reply from debian site mail news for help in installation
    today i got a new 80 gb hard disk
    i hope i can install the debian system working in my machine
    ramaswamy
    I also found debian was difficult to install so I used Knoppix but now use Kanotix (very similar but less bugs in it). With either Knoppix or Kanotix you can make a very good Debian system.
    Try sudo apt-get check then post back to try to fix apt.

  6. #6
    Member registered user
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    36

    i am root the apt-get update still says it cant lock

    apt-get update says it cant lock something i think the archives directory

    i just copied the above mount commands and pasted in my xterm and then next booting onwards the hda2 is mounted 000

    then only the apt-get troubles started

    i cannot install any new package , i cannot update list

    uninstall works fine

    my hda2 is the knoppix installation 5gb in size

    hda3 swap 1gb

    i just wanted to copy the apt archives file to a cd

    as it was saying not readable i mounted the whole disk r/w

    it did not serve my purpose

    the same update archive is on debian cds

    but knoppix does not take it from them

    asking for directories

    except for apt-update everything else work fine

    if i undo the boot time hda2 unmasking 000 will this problem go

    i hope now i have explianed the problem correctly

  7. #7
    Senior Member registered user
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    981

    Re: i am root the apt-get update still says it cant lock

    Quote Originally Posted by ramaswamyps
    apt-get update says it cant lock something i think the archives directory
    i just copied the above mount commands and pasted in my xterm and then next booting onwards the hda2 is mounted 000
    then only the apt-get troubles started
    i cannot install any new package , i cannot update list
    uninstall works fine
    my hda2 is the knoppix installation 5gb in size
    hda3 swap 1gb
    i just wanted to copy the apt archives file to a cd
    as it was saying not readable i mounted the whole disk r/w
    it did not serve my purpose
    the same update archive is on debian cds
    but knoppix does not take it from them
    asking for directories
    except for apt-update everything else work fine
    if i undo the boot time hda2 unmasking 000 will this problem go
    i hope now i have explianed the problem correctly
    Oh. You do not have to mount /hda2, since it is your linux partition, is is already correctly mounted.
    It is mounted by this line in /etc/fstab:

    Code:
    /dev/hda8  /  ext3  defaults,errors=remount-ro  0  1
    (in my case linux is hda.
    So if you made any changes to /etc/fstab to mount hda2, put it back the way it was.
    Possibly this will get apt working again too.
    To copy files to a CD you can not just mount the CD & copy them, you must use a CD burner program. k3b is the one to use.
    To copy you files from /var/cache/apt/archives; first start k3b, select a 'new data project, then using the browser windows drag'n'drop the whole folder /var/cache/apt/archives to the CD window. Then select burn the CD.
    When you attempt to install a program (called 'packages' in linux) using apt, it will first determine what version of the program it is supposed to install. Then it will look up in it's database what packages it needs. Then it will look in /var/cache/apt/archives & see if the packages are there. If they are not, it will attempt to download them from whereever its sources.list database says to get them. It is this database that gets updated using apt-get update. There should not be any need to copy them to a CD since they will be kept in /var/cache/apt/archives/ until they are removed by you the user. Except of course if you need to copy them to another computer.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-17-2006, 02:33 PM
  2. Ability to pause and throttle downloads
    By jacksonon in forum Klik
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-15-2005, 05:13 PM
  3. 5-second pause, "Looking up" when using browser
    By falcon in forum Networking
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-08-2005, 04:47 AM
  4. What do I download?
    By mimes in forum General Support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-27-2004, 12:36 AM
  5. bypass 30 sec pause on boot.
    By cujillo in forum Hdd Install / Debian / Apt
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-11-2004, 05:34 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •