Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Knoppix 3.7 and VMware 2 doesn't work

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    3

    Knoppix 3.7 and VMware 2 doesn't work

    Hi,

    Ich versuche gerade Knoppix 3.7 unter VMware zum laufen zu bekommen:
    - Hardware: Dell Laptop D800, 1.6 Centrino, 768MB RAM, Nvidia xf 5200 go
    - zugeteilte RAM 256
    - Virtuelle HDD zischen 1GB leer und 2GB mit W2K

    - am Anfang kommt gleich eine Aufforderung die Auflösung für das booten zu wählen, macht aber keinen Unterchied
    - bootet soweit erfolgreich
    - wenn normalerweise der grau gepunktete Bildschirm erscheint bleibt bei mir alles schwarz
    - tippe auf ein Grafikproblem

    Kann ich mir irgenwie weiterhelfen?

    bydey

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    3
    Hi,

    No idea what I thought,....
    to write in German in an international forum

    No you got the right language!!!

    I try to run Knoppix 3.7 in VMware 2:
    - Hardware: Dell Laptop D800, 1.6 Centrino, 768MB RAM, Nvidia xf 5200 go
    - zassigned RAM 256MB
    - Virtuall HDD between 1 GB empty and 2GB W2K

    - at the beginning I get the screen which says something about mode numbers?


    - it doesn't matter if I select something or ignore
    - then it goes ahead to show other warning


    - in my first post i said the screen turns and remains black
    - now I got a final error message


    - any way I can help myself with this (X) server?

    bydey

  3. #3
    Senior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Long Island, NY USA
    Posts
    1,510
    First, the clopp errors usually mean that the CD is bad. See this post http://www.knoppix.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=17104. Next, you may have to specify the XFree driver at bootup, see http://www.knoppix.net/wiki/Cheat_Codes.
    xserver=XFree86|XF86_SVGA
    Use specified X-Server

    xmodule=ati|radeon|fbdev|vesa|savage|s3|nv|i810|mg a|svga|tseng
    Use specified XFree4-Module
    Try these:
    knoppix xserver=XF86_SVGA
    knoppix xserver=XFree86 xmodule=svga

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    3
    Try these:
    knoppix xserver=XF86_SVGA
    knoppix xserver=XFree86 xmodule=svga
    THX
    for the answer, I already found myself.
    Anyway the resulting display is inacceptabel small: 640x480 on a screen with 1600px in x. And also the Pingu icon takes 25% of the window in y.
    Is their any way to get an acceptable screen?

    bydey

Similar Threads

  1. VMWare on Knoppix
    By bspengler in forum Hdd Install / Debian / Apt
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-12-2005, 01:49 PM
  2. VMWare: VMWare Tools can not be installed
    By Josh83 in forum MS Windows & New to Linux
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-17-2005, 06:47 PM
  3. Knoppix 3.4 on VMware and getting internet to work
    By Bonzo in forum General Support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-22-2004, 01:42 PM
  4. Knoppix-3.4 and Vmware-4.0.5
    By Ish Rattan in forum General Support
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-20-2004, 04:49 AM
  5. Vmware Knoppix
    By biio in forum Ideas
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-01-2004, 06:44 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •