Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Klik?

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    3

    Klik?

    Hi,

    I am using Kanotix and I want to install kdevelop using klik. When I d/l and run kdevelop3-plugins it shows me a long list of applications to choose from (I think its all apps I have installed). When I manually mount the cmg file and run wrapper, it again gives me a list of applications. How can I install kdevelop-plugins? (or any other installations I tried...)

    Thanks!

  2. #2
    Senior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    1,159
    Unfortunately, you can only install applications, but not plugins with klik. (You can, however, install applications along with plugins in most cases.)

    Whenever klik shows you the list of applications, it simply means that it doesn't find an application to run.

    Greetings,
    probono

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-10-2006, 09:45 PM
  2. Klik?
    By glimpse in forum General Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-29-2005, 01:43 AM
  3. Replies: 210
    Last Post: 12-04-2004, 03:04 PM
  4. What's klik?
    By probono in forum Klik
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-28-2004, 08:59 PM
  5. Klik
    By Sgeo in forum General Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-25-2004, 04:20 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •