Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Age of Empires II

  1. #1
    Member registered user
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Queretaro Mexico
    Posts
    36

    Age of Empires II

    Does anyone know how to run this game in Debian? I heard of a XWINE application to do so, but I think it costs money. Anyone know of an easy way to run this game Thanks

  2. #2
    Senior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    In a house... hopefully
    Posts
    554
    i heard of wine, but when i found it, it was only unstable with no stable version for Debian... i dont know if that has changed in the later months...

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Baltimore MD
    Posts
    5

    works in wine

    mostly works in wine...

    fonts don't load for some reason, so you can't read the resource counts so the game is unplayable. I think this can be fixed but I stopped truying after a while.. worth a shot trying to get it working, wine changes quickly, its possible it might be working now

  4. #4
    Senior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    In a house... hopefully
    Posts
    554
    you need to actually load the fonts into knoppix (or what ever your using)... then they work..

  5. #5
    Member registered user
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Queretaro Mexico
    Posts
    36
    how do you load the fonts in knoppix???? I'm a newbie

  6. #6
    Senior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    In a house... hopefully
    Posts
    554
    ok... i know only one way... done this once...

    in admin, you should enter this thing, called filemanagement, or something like that... forgot the name sorry... but, in that it has "FOnts"

    i dont know if you can cut and paist... I'll try and remember! sorry, havent been on a computer in a while... eep...

  7. #7
    Senior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    103
    You can add fonts using the fonts installer in the control panel - system administration. It is very easy.

  8. #8
    Senior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    In a house... hopefully
    Posts
    554
    You can add fonts using the fonts installer in the control panel - system administration. It is very easy.
    and thats the more easier way...

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •